Connect with us
Subscribe Today!

Football

Football Roundup

Herreid-Selby Area’s Tray Hettick, left, pitches the ball as Ipswich’s Tyler Hettich, center, Chet Peterson and Luke Peterson, far right, close in on defense during a game at Dacotah Bank Stadium earlier this season. Hettick ran for two touchdowns and passed for another in a win over Castlewood in the Class 9A playoffs Thursday night. Photo by John Davis taken 9/24/2021

HERREID – Herreid-Selby Area scored in every quarter on the way to a 48-32 win over Castlewood in the Class 9A football playoffs Thursday night.

Brenden Begeman ran for three touchdowns and caught a TD pass for the Wolverines, who improved to 11-0 on the season. Tray Hettick had a pair of rushing touchdowns, and also passed for another in the victory.

Castlewood 6 20 0 6 – 32

Herreid-Selby Area 14 20 6 8 – 48

HSA – Brenden Begeman 2 run (Trey Sayler run).

HSA – Tray Hettick 4 run.

C – Carson Kirwan 40 pass from Tristan Nielsen.

HSA – Hettick 26 run.

C – Kirwan 43 pass from Nielsen (Jeremiah Wiersma pass from Nielsen).

C – Booker Schooley 51 pass from Kirwan.

HSA – Sayler 3 run (Sayler run).

C – Jackson Schofield 17 pass from Nielsen.

HSA – Begeman 5 pass from Hettick.

HSA – Begeman 4 run.

C – Nielsen 1 run.

HSA – Begeman 3 run (Begeman run).

De Smet 32, Warner 16

Class 9A

Warner 0 8 16 0 – 16

Desmet 0 6 24 8 – 32

W – Hunter Cramer 1 run (Peyton Jung pass from Cramer).

D – Kalen Garry 72 run (run failed).

D – Rett Osthus 22 run (pass failed).

D – Garry 46 run (run failed).

W – Ashton Schuchardt 27 pass from Cramer (Zach Wood pass from Cramer).

D – Garry 51 run (run failed).

D – Garry 49 run (Garry run).

OFFENSE: Warner rushing (Cramer 17-15, Landon Jensen 3-11), passing (Brodey Sauerwein 11-21-0-1 for 103, Cramer 6-8 for 98), receiving (Schuchardt 8-80), first downs 8; De Smet rushing (Garry 10-232), passing (Colt Wilkinson 4-9-0-1 for 65), first downs 5.

DEFENSE: Warner, Schuchardt 9 tackles, Dawson Hanson 6 tackles, Devin Woosley 3 sacks.

Potter County 48, Hitchcock-Tulare 8

Class 9B

Potter County 8 14 16 12 – 48

Hitchcock-Tulare 8 0 0 0 – 8

HT – Kyle Hamilton 80 kickoff return (Jack Boomsma run).

PC – Cooper Logan 9 pass from Grant Luikens (run failed).

PC – Grant Luikens 6 run (Logan run).

PC – Ryder Falkenhagen 20 pass from Luikens (run failed).

PC – Logan 1 run (Seth Sharp pass from Luikens).

PC – Logan 2 run (Logan pass from Luikens).

PC – Logan 8 run (run failed).

PC – Logan 1 run (run failed).

OFFENSE: Hitchcock-Tulare rushing 25-132 (Jack Boomsma 5-74, Erik Salmen 11-26), passing (Landon Puffer 2-8-0-2 for 63), receiving (Hamilton 1-56), first downs 3; Potter County rushing 42-177 (Logan 13- 51, Luikens 15-46, Drake Basset 8-44), passing (Luikens 17-34-2-1 for 233), receiving (Falkenhagen 5-85, Logan 6-45, Bassett 3-45, Seth Sharp 2-36), first downs 17.

DEFENSE: Potter County, Carter Luikens 6 tackles, Logan 5 tackles, Alex Tanner 4 tackles.

Faulkton 48, Harding County 22

Class 9B

Harding County 6 0 8 8 – 22

Faulkton  8 18 8 14 – 48

F – Garret Cramer 3 run (Parker Geditz run).

HC – Cayden Floyd 1 run (run failed).

F – Cramer 1 run (pass failed).

F – Cramer 8 run (run failed).

F – Roman Dimaria 39 run (pass failed).

HC – Keegan Hett 6 run (Rylee Veal run).

F – Simon Bowar 3 run (Ryan Beckler pass from Geditz).

F – Geditz 45 run (Bowar run).

HC – Hett 28 pass from Veal (Gage Gilbert pass from Veal).

F – Bowar 3 run (pass failed).

OFFENSE: Harding County rushing 30-134 (Veal 14-44, Hett 4-33, Floyd 5-24), passing (Veal 6-20-1-3 for 107), receiving (Hett 5-74, Dawson Kautzman 1-33), first downs 12; Faulkton rushing 55-415 (Bowar 23- 169, Dimaria 3-78, Cramer 17-74, Geditz 8-73), passing (Geditz 11-20-0-1 for 111), receiving (Bowar 4- 54, Dimaria 4-34), first downs 29.

DEFENSE: Harding County, Grey Gilbert 9.5 tackles, Hett 9.5 tackles, Kautzman 8 tackles, Braden Routier 8 tackles; Faulkton, Bowar 9 tackles, Layne Cotton 6 tackles, Geditz 4.5 tackles.

Canistota-Freeman 14, Ipswich 0

Class 9AA

Canistota-Freeman 0 14 0 0 – 14

Ipswich 0 0 0 0 – 0

CF – Tage Ortman 5 run

CF – Will Ortman 55 pass from Tage Ortman (Isiah Robertson run).

OFFENSE: Canistota-Freeman rushing 40-142 (Robertson 22-66, Noah Kleinsasser 8-42, Tage Ortman 7-26), passing 10-16-0-2 for 190, receiving (Ortman 3-67, Robertson 2-43, Tye Merrill 3-30), first downs 12; Ipswich rushing 36-115 (Carson Gohl 14-62, Matthew Jaenisch 1-20), passing 12-22-0-3 for 76, receiving (Tyler Hettich 5-25, Carter Geditz 2-21, Gohl 2-14), first downs 12.

DEFENSE: Canistota-Freeman, Ethan Balvin 19 tackles, Cayden Scott 13, Riley Heiberger 12; Ipswich, Luke Peterson 15 tackles, Ian Beyers 12 tackles, Carter Geditz 10 tackles, Zach Geditz 10.

Milbank Area 6, Canton 0

Class 11A

Milbank Area 0 0 6 0 – 6

Canton 0 0 0 0 – 0

M – Bennett Schwenn 32 run.

OFFENSE: Milbank Area rushing 174 (Schwenn 13-111, Kaden Krause 12-19), passing 2-10-1 for 8 (Krause 2-9-1 for 8, Schwenn 0-1-0 for 0).

DEFENSE: Milbank Area, Karson Weber 6 tackles, Krause 4 tackles, Schwenn 4 tackles, Evan Hausauer 4 tackles.

More in Football

Subscribe Today!