Connect with us

Region 1B wrestling

REGION 1B

Team Points: Redfield Area 259, Kingsbury Co 136, Clark/Willow Lake 123.5, Sisseton 78, Groton Area 77, Sioux Valley 74.5, Faulkton Area 72.5, Warner/Northwestern 68, Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle 65, Webster Area 61.5, Potter Co 44.5, Deuel 34, Hamlin/Castlewood 24, Britton-Hecla 16, Sully Buttes 16, Tiospa Zina 16, Iroquois/Doland 0

106 Pounds

Championship: Brady Risetter (Redfield Area) 31-8, So. over Holden Hawkins (Sisseton) 32-5, 7th. (SV-1 7-3)

Third Place: Gannon Gilligan (Kingsbury Co) 23-6, 8th. over Bryce Hawkinson (Britton-Hecla) 27-10, 7th. (Dec 2-1)

113 Pounds

Championship: Dragr Monson (Groton Area) 36-0, Sr. over Mason Whitley (Redfield Area) 37-9, So. (Dec 5-0)

Third Place: Ian Metz (Sisseton) 25-14, 8th. over Brady Unser (Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle) 21-12, So. (Fall 0:43)

120 Pounds

Championship: Gunnar Kvistad (Clark/Willow Lake) 36-3, Jr. over Jacob Fehlman (Redfield Area) 29-18, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

Third Place: Sheldon Balderston (Kingsbury Co) 14-4, Fr. over Trace Shoemaker (Webster Area) 20-21, 8th. (MD 14-6)

126 Pounds

Championship: Keaton Rohlfs (Redfield Area) 36-10, So. over Dylan Zell (Kingsbury Co) 21-6, So. (Dec 9-5)

Third Place: Christian Ehresmann (Groton Area) 33-6, 8th. over Lincoln Stuwe (Potter Co) 10-7, Sr. (Fall 4:18)

132 Pounds

Championship: Cael Larson (Webster Area) 27-4, Jr. over Parker Geditz (Faulkton Area) 28-7, Jr. (Fall 3:28)

Third Place: Brayden Schlachter (Potter Co) 32-15, Sr. over Tanner Frickson (Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle) 21-12, So. (Dec 5-3)

138 Pounds

Championship: Bradyn Robbins (Redfield Area) 44-1, Sr. over Alec Dobson (Kingsbury Co) 28-7, Sr. (Fall 3:51)

Third Place: Garrett Cramer (Faulkton Area) 20-13, Fr. over Chase Yellowhawk (Sully Buttes) 14-8, So. (Dec 8-4)

145 Pounds

Championship: Mason Fey (Redfield Area) 44-3, Jr. over Matthew Steffensen (Kingsbury Co) 29-12, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

Third Place: Andrew Johnson (Webster Area) 29-6, Sr. over Chase Chambers (Clark/Willow Lake) 20-14, So. (Fall 2:53)

152 Pounds

Championship: Russell Sheets (Sioux Valley) 16-5, Jr. over Leighton Weber (Faulkton Area) 13-10, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

Third Place: Alex Pudwill (Warner/Northwestern) 29-9, Fr. over Anthony Benda (Tiospa Zina) 5-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

160 Pounds

Championship: Dylan Whitley (Redfield Area) 30-3, Sr. over Seth Heidenreich (Sioux Valley) 30-8, Sr. (Fall 4:51)

Third Place: Easton Steinbach (Warner/Northwestern) 26-9, Sr. over Cole Bisbee (Groton Area) 19-19, So. (Dec 2-0)

171 Pounds

Championship: Lucas Kannegieter (Clark/Willow Lake) 32-8, Jr. over Cullen McNeil (Redfield Area) 27-17, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

Third Place: Joe Hornick (Sioux Valley) 30-7, Jr. over Dominic Constant (Deuel) 19-17, So. (Dec 9-3)

182 Pounds

Championship: Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 35-3, Jr. over Corbin Schwartz (Redfield Area) 38-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

Third Place: Nate Kersting (Kingsbury Co) 30-8, Jr. over Kadyn Weisser (Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle) 16-17, Fr. (Fall 2:06)

195 Pounds

Championship: Sean Domke (Redfield Area) 25-7, Jr. over Lane Krueger (Groton Area) 23-7, Jr. (Fall 1:01)

Third Place: Michael Stevenson (Hamlin/Castlewood) 26-12, Jr. over Preston Cavalier (Warner/Northwestern) 27-11, 8th. (Dec 6-3)

220 Pounds

Championship: Grady Fey (Redfield Area) 37-7, Fr. over Kain Gilligan (Kingsbury Co) 29-11, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

Third Place: Devan Appel (Sisseton) 10-16, Sr. over Teigen Hadrick (Faulkton Area) 18-18, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

285 Pounds

Championship: Lucas Rowland (Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle) 25-6, So. over Gavin Nichols (Redfield Area) 29-13, So. (Fall 1:46)

Third Place: This match has not been wrestled yet, between Connor Logan of Sioux Valley and Avery Nichols of Clark/Willow Lake.