Connect with us

Basketball

Coaches association names regional award winners

The South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association has announced its Regional Coach of the Year winners in various categories for both boys’ and girls’ teams.

Here is a look at each region:

Region 1

Head Boys: David Rohrbach, Aberdeen Christian; Head Girls: Derek Larson, Aberdeen Roncalli; Assistant Boys: Josh Mach, Aberdeen Central; Assistant Girls: JJ Burke, Clark-Willow Lake.

Region 2

Head Boys: Jeff Gruenhagen, De Smet; Head Girls: Tim Koisti, Hamlin; Assistant Boys: Mark Harming, Elkton; Assistant Girls: Mitchell Brooks, Madison.

Region 3

Head Boys: Bryce Hall, Potter County; Head Girls: Chase Casper, Faulkton, and Mark Senftner, Sully Buttes; Assistant Boys: Brice Cunningham, Faulkton; Assistant Girls: Ryan Melius, Faulkton.

Region 4

Head Boys: David Hollenbeck, St. Thomas More; Head Girls: Michael Brooks, Rapid City Stevens; Assistant Boys: Trey Frederick, Mobridge-Pollock; Assistant Girls: Jaime Bentley, Spearfish.

Region 5

Head Boys: Mitch Begeman, Sioux Falls Roosevelt; Head Girls: Jamie Parish, Sioux Falls Washington; Assistant Boys: Michael Putnam, Brandon Valley; Justin Sheppard, Sioux Falls Christian, and Ryan Spader, Howard; Assistant Girls: Brook Begman, Sioux Falls Christian.

Region 6

Head Boys: Jay Drake, Vermillion; Head Girls: Tammy Lilly, Dakota Valley; Assistant Boys: David Preheim, Tea Area; Assistant Girls: Kristin Hanson, Dakota Valley.

Region 7

Head Boys: Todd Neuendorf, Mitchell; Head Girls: Cole Knippling, Mitchell; Assistant Boys: Steve Schoenhard, Chamberlain; Assistant Girls: Joe Shepardson, Parkston.

Region 8

Head Boys: Paul Kelley, Custer; Head Girls: Jared Bouman, White River; Assistant Boys: Jamie Duprey, Hill City; Assistant Girls: Madison McLaughlin, Wall.

Region 1-4

Boys Lower Level: Jesse Wittler, Sully Buttes; Girls Lower Level: Wendy Rausch, Gettysburg-Hoven.

Region 5-8

Boys Lower Level: Dean Jacobson, Viborg-Hurley; Girls Lower Level: Tera Koupal, Wagner.

More in Basketball