Connect with us
Subscribe Today!

Golf

Roncalli edges Sioux Valley for Groton title

GROTON – Aberdeen Roncalli won the team championship at the Groton Invitational Golf Tournament Thursday by one stroke over Sioux Valley.

The Cavaliers finished with a 331 team total led by three golfers in the top seven places.

Mason Carrels was runner-up with a 76, Finn Anderson was fifth with an 80, and Sawyer Henrich was seventh with an 84.

“The kids played well,” said Roncalli coach Jon Murdy. “We hope to keep improving each week to be ready for regions and then state.”

Caleb Barse of Tiospa Zina was the medalist with a 73. Brevin Fliehs of Groton was fourth with a 79.

Roncalli competes in the Redfield Invitational on Tuesday.

Team Points: Aberdeen Roncalli 331, Sioux Valley 332, Groton 360, Abereen Central JV 384, Milbank Area 392, Redfield 403, Sisseton 431. Incomplete: Tiospa Zina.

Individual Results

1, Caleb Barse, Tiospa Zina, 73; 2, Mason Carrels, Aberdeen Roncalli, 76; 3, Kyler Bezdichek, Sioux Valley, 79; 4, Brevin Fliehs, Groton, 79; 5, Finn Anderson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 80; 6, Jace Christensen, Sioux Valley, 83; 7, Sawyer Henrich, Aberdeen Roncalli, 83; 8, Kyan Overbo, Sioux Valley, 84; 9, Jonathon DeBoer, Milbank Area, 85; 10, Jack Opitz, Sioux Valley, 86;

11, Jackson Ravellette, Aberdeen Central JV, 87; 12, Mason Gray, Sisseton, 87; 13, Tate Steffensen, Sioux Valley, 88; 14, Jameson Degen, Sioux Valley, 89; 15, Mitchell Mack, Redfield, 91; 16, Logan Pearson, Groton, 92; 17, Andrew Gerlach, Aberdeen Roncalli, 92; 18, Jesse Hernandez, Aberdeen Roncalli, 93; 19, Jackson Cogley, Groton, 93; 20, Frank Barse, Tiospa Zina, 93;

21, Gannon May, Aberdeen Roncalli, 93; 22, Carter Simon, Groton, 96; 23, Gavyn Jaragoske, Aberdeen Central, 96; 24, Kyler Senger, Aberdeen Central, 98; 25, Kevin Weller, Redfield, 99; 26, Jaxen Campbell, Redfield, 99; 27, Cole Simon, Groton 101; 28, Gregory Grabow, Milbank Area, 101; 29, Charlie Peery, Milbank Area, 102; 30, Jack Podoll, Aberdeen Central JV, 103;

31, Joshua Keeton, Milbank Area, 104; 32, Jaden Eckmann, Aberdeen Central JV, 110; 33, Jayden Schwan, Groton, 110; 34, Bradley Hansen, Sisseton, 111; 35, Justus Osborn, Milbank Area, 112; 36, Gavein Glober, Aberdeen Central JV, 112; 37, Reed Gray, Sisseton, 114; 38, Seth Domke, Redfield, 114; 39, Nathan Pillatzki, Milbank Area, 115; 40, Andrew Marzahn, Groton, 115;

41, Derek Karst, Sisseton, 119; 42, Aiden Frankenstein, Redfield, 130; 43, Jaxon Ethridge, Redfield, 131.

More in Golf