Connect with us

Track and Field

Northwestern girls, Langford Area boys shine at Patriot Invitational

MILLER – The Northwestern girls and the Langford Area boys both won six events during the Patriot Invitational track and field meet on Friday.

Four different girls won individual events for Northwestern, which also won a pair of relay races.

Zander Widener won both hurdles races, and Kade Larson won the long jump and triple jump to power the Langford Area boys.

Other double individual event winners included Katelyn Schroeder of Hitchcock-Tulare in the 400-meter dash and long jump, Isaac Sumption of Frederick in the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes, and Hunter Niederbaumer of Faulkton in the 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter runs.

PATRIOT INVITATIONAL

Participating Teams: Clark-Willow Lake, Faulkton, Frederick, Highmore-Harrold, Hitchcock-Tulare, Iroquois-Doland, Lake Preston, Langford Area, Lower Brule, Northwestern, Sunshine Bible, Webster, Wolsey-Wessington.

GIRLS’ DIVISION

100-Meter Hurdles: 1, Jocelyn Haven, NW, :16.85; 2, Sarah Thonvold, CWL, :17.54; 3, Kenedee Rowen, WW, :18.22; 4, Zella Wellnitz, CWL, :18.86; 5, Emma Nichols, CWL, :18.99; 6, Kendall Cermak, HH, :20.86; 7, Rachel Boomsma, WW, :21.30; 8, Regan LaBrie, ID, :21.76.

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1, Laura Sumption, Fred, :56.48; 2, Cambree Hoekman, HT, 57.82; 3, Sarah Thonvold, CWL, :58.16; 4, Rachel Boomsma, WW, :58.43; 5, Kendall Cermak, HH, :58.77; 6, Ella Wellnitz, CWL, 1:00.04; 7, Timber Haeder, WW, 1:01.23; 8, Faith Larson, NW, 1:01.29.

100-Meter Dash: 1, Jessica Boekelheide, NW, :12.44; 2, Sydney Schell, NW, :12.58; 3, Kailynn Dorris, WW, :12.95; 4, Caleigh Little, LB, :13.32; 5, Riyli Peterson, WW, :13.68; 6, Emma Schneider, ID, :13.91; 7, Musonda Kabwe, CWL, :13.91; 8, Medina Denoyer, CWL, :14.03.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Kailynn Dorris, WW, :28.01; 2, Caleigh Little, LB, :28.67; 3, Righ Peterson, WW, :29.42; 4, Ashley Haven, NW, :29.44; 5, Katelyn Schroeder, HT, :29.65; 6, Stella Deknikker, LP, :29.74; 7, Maysen Grewe, Web, :30.05; 8, Kelli Stoecker, Fau, :30.71.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Katelyn Schroeder, HT, 1:08.30; 2, Annie Witt, Web, 1:09.69; 3, Stella Deknikker, LP, 1:11.10; 4, Caleigh Lilttle, LB, 1:11.67; 5, Kelsie Roberts, WW, 1:11.73; 6, Brook Palmer, HH, 1:13.35 7, Calli Knutson, ID, 1:13.62; 8, Emily Richie, Web, 1:13.71.

800-Meter Run: 1, Kendal Uttecht, WW, 2:46.81; 2, Avery Miles, ID, 2:57.34; 3, Sofia Losure, Fred, 2:59.74; 4, Breanna Ludemann, WW, 3:03.19; 5, Rylee Huwe, Web, 3:04.11; 6, Baylie Sorenson, Web, 3:06.10; 7, Liza Konechne, SBA, 3:06.14; 8, Gabby Millard, Fred, 3:13.78.

1,600-Meter Run: 1, Rana Hegg, Web, 5:59.43; 2, Autumn Fallis, HH, 6:09.33; 3, Rylee Huwe, Web, 6:42.46; 4, Sophia Losure, Fred, 6:43.98 5, Baylie Somsen, Web, 6:48.72; 6, April Fallis, HH, 6:56.67; 7, Breana Widmann, WW, 7:11.67; 8, Summer Stahl, WW, 7:15.71.

3,200-Meter Run: 1, Ella Boekelheide, NW, 12:46.64; 2, Morgan Sumption, Fred, 12:54.21; 3, Autumn Fallis, HH, 12:56.13; 4, Rana Hegg, Web, 13:09.60; 5, Laura Sumption, Fred, 14:04.31; 6, April Fallis, HH, 15:14.86; 7, Ashlyn Sorensen, Fau, 16:37.30; 8, Skyla Harris, ID, 17:23.75.

Shot Put: 1, Kayla Senn, Fau, 33-6.5; 2, Jennaka Nelson, Lang, 32-2; 3, Ashley Senn, Fau, 29-7.5; 4, Jori Melius, Fau, 29-2; 5, Ana Ratisan, NW, 27-4.5; 6, Brianna Duerre, Web, 26-5.75; 7, Hadlee Holt, LP, 26-1; 8, Ashley Cadwell, Lang, 25-8.

Discus: 1, Ashley Cadwell, Lang, 97-11.5; 2, Jennaka Nelson, Lang, 88-6.5; 3, Kayla Senn, Fau, 85-5; 4, Shanda Cox, Fred, 79-5.5; 5, Ana Ratigan, NW, 76-5.5; 6, Brianna Duerre, Web, 71-6.5; 7, Gracie Cadwell, Lang, 69-11; 8, Satoya Myers, ID, 69-10.

High Jump: 1, Peyton Melius, Fau, 5-0; 2, Addison Melius, Fau, 4-10; 3, Tatum Luce, WW, 4-8; 4, Jocelyn Haven, NW, 4-8; 5, Jada Burke, CWL, 4-8; 6, Sofia Losure, Fred, 4-6; 7, Elliott Steiner, Web, 4-6; 8, Ashley Haven, NW, 4-6.

Long Jump: 1, Katelyn Schroeder, HT, 14-0.5; 2, Addison Melius, Fau, 13-11.5; 3, Kelli Stoecker, Fau, 13-10.5; 4, Kennedy Steiner, Web, 13-8; 5, Isabel Aesoph, Fau, 13-1; 6, Paige Snell, Web, 13-1; 7, Bayleann Moen, Web, 12-11.5; 8, Annaliese VanZee, SBA, 12-8.5.

Triple Jump: 1, Ella Haven, NW, 31-6.75; 2, Katelyn Schroeder, HT, 30-6.75; 3, Kennedy Steiner, Web, 29-5.25; 4, Elliot Steiner, Web, 29-0.5; 5, Bayleann Moen, Web, 28-8.75; 6, Alyssa Hiles, WW, 27-7.75; 7, Ella Johnson, HT, 26-8.5.

400-Meter Relay: 1, Northwestern, :57.30; 2, Wolsey-Wessington, :58.13; 3, Clark-Willow Lake, :59.12; 4, Lake Preston, :59.95; 5, Highmore-Harrold, 1:01.02; 6, Webster, 1:01.35; 7, Iroquois-Doland, 1:02.08; 8, Hitchcock-Tulare, 1:02.78.

800-Meter Relay: 1, Webster, 2:04.16; 2, Wolsey-Wessington, 2:06.72; 3, Faulkton, 2:07.22; 4, Clark-Willow Lake, 2:07.30; 5, Northwestern, 2:07.75 6, Lake Preston, 2:07.92; 7, Iroquois-Doland, 2:08.81; 8, Hitchcock-Tulare, 2:12.14.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, Webster, 4:47.41; 2, Clark-Willow Lake, 4:51.07; 3, Sunshine Bible, 4:54.25; 4, Northwestern, 5:03.60; 5, Wolsey-Wessington, 5:04.39; 6, Iroquois-Doland, 5:17.19; 7, Hitchcock-Tulare, 5:24.89.

Sprint Medley Relay: 1, Clark-Willow Lake, 5:04.87; 2, Sunshine Bible, 5:08.05; 3, Northwestern, 5:14.96; 4, Webster, 5:15.09; 5, Faulkton, 5:21.85; 6, Hitchcock-Tulare, 5:29.46; 7, Wolsey-Wessington, 5:36.56.

3,200-Meter Relay: 1, Northwestern, 11:24.71; 2, Frederick, 11:34.75; 3, Wolsey-Wessington, 11:44.37; 4, Clark-Willow Lake, 11:46.94; 5, Sunshine Bible, 12:11.16; 6, Hitchcock-Tulare, 13:54.99.

BOYS’ DIVISION

110-Meter High Hurdles: 1, Zander Widener, Lang, :14.79; 2, TJ Salmen, HT, :18.83; 3, Brayden Sumption, Fred, :22.17; 4, Josiah Wiebe, HT, :22.74; 5, Bergen Woodcock, LP, :23.61; 6, Ashton Wienk, LP, :23.73.

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1, Zander Widener, Lang, :42.46; 2, TJ Salmen, HT, :45.56; 3, Colton Nelson, ID, :50.23; 4, Erik Salmen, HT, :53.36; 5, Noah Kippley, Fred, :54.14; 5, Bergen Woodcock, LP, :54.42.; 6, Peyton Hope, LP, 1:17.77.

100-Meter Dash: 1, Isaac Sumption, Fred, :10.92; 2, Grady Aasby, HH, :11.18; 3, Javonte Zachary, CWL, :11.38; 4, Kyle Hamilton, HT, :11.40; 5, Tommy Vergeldt, Web, :11.48; 6, Joey Hoverson, WW, :11.55; 7, Tate Hoffman, HH, :11.61; 8, Peyton McDonnell, HH, :11.69.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Isaac Sumption, Fred, :22.65; 2, Zander Widener, Lang, :23.06; 3, Grady Aasby, HH, :23.71; 4, Javonte Zachary, CWL, :23.99; 5, Kyle Hamilton, HT, :24.31; 6, Tommy Vergeldt, Web, :24.41; 7, Ben Gustasfon, Lang, :24.76; 8, Joey Hoverson, WW, :25.03.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Drew Reetz, Web, :53.52; 2, Hunter Schipke, NW, :54.35; 3, Isaac Sumption, Fred, :54.79; 4, Trey Huber, CWL, :55.81; 5, Chase Cermak, HH, :56.69; 6, Kade Larson, Lang, :57.10; 7, Kalen Godel, Lang, :58.39; 8, Trey Dunse, Web, :58.59.

800-Meter Run: 1, Tyler O’Neill, CWL, 2:06.98; 2, Drew Reetz, Web, 2:10.52; 3, Hunter Schipke, NW, 2:13.54; 4, Tayne Dunse, Web, 2:14.90; 5, Kalen Godel, Lang, 2:16.11; 6, Brady Jordan, CWL, 2:17.04; 7, Nathan Melius, NW, 2:20.65; 8, Carson Stephenson, HH, 2:24.41.

1,600-Meter Run: 1, Hunter Niederbaumer, Fau, 5:04.53; 2, Lincoln Woodring, NW, 5:10.35; 3, Tayne Dunse, Web, 5:19.03; 4, Rhett McMasters, LP, 5:19.93; 5, Ethan Boekelheide, NW, 5:22.61; 6, Toby Arbeiter, ID, 5:23.98; 7, Nathan Melius, NW, 5:29.67; 8, Alex Sorensen, Fau, 5:31.34.

3,200-Meter Run: 1, Hunter Niederbaumer, Fau, 11:08.24; 2, Rhett McMaster, LP, 11:14.24; 3, Justin Haven, NW, 11:46.36; 4, Milo Sumption, Fred, 11:58.31; 5, Justin Bice, ID, 12:47.45; 6, Elliot LaRoche, LB, 12:50.11; 7, Kayden Hammond, Fau, 12:50.77; 8, Silas Harfod, HT, 12:55.46.

Shot Put: 1, Jacob Michlitsch, HT, 38-0.75; 2, Hunter Van Nieuenhuis, HH, 37-10.75; 3, Ben Stoeker, Fau, 37-5.5; 4, Nolan Triebwasser, SBA, 36-6.25; 5, Hayden Reints, Lang, 36-5.25; 6, Jude Ortmeier, NW, 36-4.5; 7, Ben Kwasniewski, Web, 36-3.5; 8, Brayden Peterson, Lang, 34-4.25.

Discus: 1, Hayden Reints, Lang, 124-9; 2, Brayden Peterson, Lang, 104-2; 3, Dominic Froke, ID, 103-4; 4, Ben Stoeker, Fau, 102-2; 5, Ethan Morlock, Fred, 101-8; 6, Jacob Michlitsch, HT, 94-7; 7, Erik Salmen, HT, 93-4; 8, Daniel Gerbracht, SBA, 87-7.

High Jump: 1, Tyson Huber, CWL, 5-8; 2, Jack Boomsma, HT, 5-8; 3, Justin Haven, NW, 5-8; 4, Landon Puffer, HT, 5-2; 5, Josh VanHeuvelen, SBA, 5-2; 6, Moshe Richmond, WW, 5-2; 7, Sam Groft, NW, 5-0; 8, Jaiden McCreary, Web, 5-0.

Long Jump: 1, Kade Larson, Lang, 19-8.5; 2, Jack Boomsma, HT, 19-3; 3, Javonte Zachary, CWL, 19-0; 4, Jacob Keller, Web, 18-1; 5, Moshe Richmond, WW, 17-2; 6, Jaiden McCreary, Web, 16-11; 7, Josh McMasters, LP, 16-8.5; 8, Riley Fliehe, HT, 16-3.

Triple Jump: 1, Kade Larson, Lang, 41-5.75; 2, Jayden Keller, Web, 39-3.5; 3, Ethan Boekelheide, NW, 37-8.5; 4, Jacob Keller, Web, 37-8; 5, Joey Hoverson, WW, 37-8; 6, Sam Groft, NW, 33-7.75; 7, Riley Fliehe, HT, 32-11.75; 8, Tyler Jurrens, LP, 31-3.

400-Meter Relay: 1, Highmore-Harrold, :48.08; 2, Hitchcock-Tulare, :48.98; 3, Frederick, :49.96; 4, Clark-Willow Lake, :50.38; 5, Northwestern, : 52.32; 6, Langford Area, :52.57; 7, Lake Preston, :54.10.

800-Meter Relay: 1, Langford Area, 1:38.53; 2, Highmore-Harrold, 1:41.34; 3, Hitchcock-Tulare, 1:44.32; 4, Frederick, 1:44.65; 5, Clark-Willow Lake, 1:46.98; 6, Faulkton, 1:48.84; 7, Northwestern, 1:52.08; 8, Lake Preston, 1:55.56.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, Clark-Willow Lake, 3:44.27; 2, Webster, 3:47.14; 3, Hitchcock-Tulare, 3:52.17; 4, Wolsey-Wessington, 3:55.02; 5, Highmore-Harrold, 3:55.44; 6, Frederick, 3:58.13; 7, Northwestern, 4:00.65; 8, Sunshine Bible, 4:02.09.

Sprint Medley Relay: 1, Faulkton, 4:03.25; 2, Clark-Willow Lake, 4:06.62; 3, Hitchcock-Tulare, 4:06.89; 4, Sunshine Bible, 4:06.95; 5, Webster, 4:18.50; 6, Frederick, 4:19.16; 7, Northwestern, 4:20.37; 8, Langford Area, 4:24.57.

3,200-Meter Relay: 1, Clark-Willow Lake, 8:57.55; 2, Northwestern, 9:06.42; 3, Faulkton, 9:30.43; 4, Sunshine Bible, 9:50.31; 5, Frederick, 9:57.66; 6, Iroquois-Doland, 10:33.22; 8, Hitchcock-Tulare, 10:59.74.

More in Track and Field