Connect with us

Track and Field

Central athletes excel at Huron meet

Aberdeen Central’s Josh Martin, right, leads teammate Daniel Street, center and the rest of the field as they compete in the boys' 1600 meter run at the ESD track meet at the Barnett Center. Martin finished first and Street second in the 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter runs Friday at a meet in Huron. Photo by John Davis taken 3/30/2021

HURON – Aberdeen Central athletes had a big day during their first outdoor meet of the season in Huron on Friday.

The Central girls won eight events on the day, while the Golden Eagle boys were first in six events.

Nobody had a bigger day than Taryn Hettich, who won the 200-meter dash, the long jump and ran a leg on two winning relay squads.

“It was great day all around,” said Central Girls’ Coach Jim Appl of Hettich’s four wins.

The Golden Eagles won all three relays in the girls’ division.

“We have a really good mix of some veteran kids on there and some rookies,” Appl said of those relay teams.

Other Central girls who finished first included Abby Kopecky in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles, Melanie Jacobs in the 800-meter run, and Alexis Ketterling in the 3,200-meter run.

“There’s a lot of bright spots right now. We just have kids who are working hard,” Appl said. “It was cold and windy. No one complained they just showed up and got their work done.”

On the boys’ side Josh Martin won the 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter runs. Other winners included Jaden Bohms-Buechler in the 110-meter high hurdles, Sam Rohlfs in the 200-meter dash, and a pair of relay teams.

While it was a big day for the Eagles, Appl said there is still plenty of room for improvement.

“It’s a good first meet. It’s a good first step, but we’ve got a long ways to go,” Appl said. “We’re going to find our rhythm. We’re not there, but were going to find it. I’m happy with how we turned out today, but we better not be satisfied.”

Participating teams: Aberdeen Central, Brookings, Huron, Milbank Area, Miller, Mitchell, Pierre, Redfield, Watertown.

GIRLS’ DIVISION

100-Meter Hurdles: 1, Tayla Dobrenski, B, :15.90; 2, Makenna Glanzer, AC, :16.98; 3, Addison Cumbow, P, :17.43; 4, Madison Hochstetter, AC, :17.50; 5, Danielle Beck, P, :18.06; 6, Kenzie Gronlund, P, :18.13; 7, Hannah Walburg, W, :18.26; 8, Sydney Tedrow, P, :18.57.

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1, Abby Kopecky, AC, :48.34; 2, Allie Clark, B, :49.57; 3, Danielle Beck, P, :50.70; 4, Sydney Tedrow, P, :51.25; 5, Sierra Stanton, W, :52.22; 6, Kenzie Gronlund, P, :52.46; 7, Sadie Struble, AC, :52.54; 8, Addison Cumbow, P, :53.50.

100-Meter Dash: 1, Amari Ward, B, :12.70; 2, Alexandria Gilbert, H, :13.12; 3, Myah Morris, W, :13.15; 4, Camryn Rohlfs, R, :13.20; 5, Claire Schaunaman, AC, :13.23; 6, (tie) Laney Forrett, Milbank, :13.28, and Teryn Jandel, R, :13.28; 8, Cameron Larson, P, :13.32.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Taryn Hettich, AC, :27.85; 2, Ali Christipherson, P, :28.10; 3, Abigail Witte, AC, :28.15; 4, Laney Forrett, Milbank, :28.46; 5, Lauren Joosten, AC, :28.56; 6, Melissa Sandquist, AC, :28.61; 7, Claire Schaunaman, AC, :28.67; 8, Ryann Barry, P, :28.92.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Ellie Neugebauer, Milbank, 1:06.15; 2, Allie Clark, B, 1:06.48; 3, Cherish Stern, B, 1:07.49; 4, Kinsley Van Gilder, W, 1:07.87; 5, Jaden Werdel, Miller, 1:08.10; 6, Olivia Jorgenson, B, 1:08.70; 7, Kiana Joerger, AC, 1:09.07; 8, Madeline Vogel, Mitchell. 1:09.58.

800-Meter Run: 1, Melanie Jacobs, AC, 2:30.53; 2, Jessica Lutmer, P, 2:32.79; 3 Autumn Iverson, P, 2:34.16; 4, Ashlynn Batchelor, Milbank, 2:35.45; 5, Lizzie Tyler, Mitchell, 2:35.95; 6, Zoe Douglas, AC, 2:36.47; 7, Jordan Hermansen, AC, 2:40.02; 8, Reese Rozell, H, 2:40.90.

1,600-Meter Run: 1, Jessica Lutmer, P, 5:33.12; 2, Melanie Jacobs, AC, 5:33.79; 3, Ashlynn Batchelor, Milbank, 5:41.34; 4, Lizzie Tyler, Mitchell, 5:52.94; 5 Jordan Hermansen, AC, 5:57.35; 6, Brianna Sargent, P, 5:57.93; 7, Maurina Street, Milbank, 6:00.31; 8, Jaixai Reineke, B, 6:01.27.

3,200-Meter Run: 1, Alexis Ketterling, AC, 12:55.23; 2, Ashton Scott, B, 12:59.23; 3, Jenna York, B, 13:02.50; 4, Isabelle Julian, W, 13:10.75; 5, Jordan Phillips, AC, 13:53.71; 6, Maiah Brown, Milbank, 13:54.82; 7, Tyra Berry, Milbank, 13:57.79; 8, Kynlee Speidel, Milbank, 14:09.76.

Shot Put: 1, Maggie Heesch, W, 39-10; 2, Haley Sampson, B, 35-9.5; 3, Kat Charging, B, 33-10; 4, Rowan Vostad, B, 33-4; 5, Sydney Grendler, B, 32-4; 6, Hannah Lemieux, P, 32-4.

Discus: 1, Maggie Heesch, W, 118-6; 2, Kat Charging, B, 107-3; 3, Gracie Adamson, B, 106-5; 4, Brooke Bollinger, W, 100-4; 5, Jahna Meester, W, 97-5; 6, Claire Burns, B, 93-7; 7 Taryn Nieman, AC, 90-8; 8, Lexi Olson, AC, 87-7.

High Jump: 1, Ryan Barry, P, 5-0; 2, Madison Hochstetter, AC, 4-10; 3, (tie) Rachel Schulte, Milbank, 4-8, and Tayla Dobrenski, B, 4-8; 5, Johanna Jarrot, AC, 4-8; 6, Patricia Lammers, Miller, 4-8.

Long Jump: 1, Taryn Hettich, AC, 16-5.75; 2, Brynn Gose, H, 16-2.75; 3, Camryn Rohlfs, R, 15-11.5; 4, Riley Weisbeck, B, 15-11; 5, Myah Morris, AW, 15-1.5; 6, Remington Price, P, 15-1.5.

Triple Jump: 1, Myah Morris, W, 35-11.5; 2, Rachel Gannon, B, 33-5.5; 3, Grace Kuchlong, B, 33-3; 4, Remington Price, P, 33-2; 5, Alli Joerger, AC, 32-5; 6 Ali Christipherson, P, 31-6.5.

Pole Vault: 1, Trinity Hodorff, W, 10-0; 2, Greta Snaza, Milbank, 9-6; 3, Erin Hulberg, B, 9-6; 4, Elizabeth Lake, W, 9-0; 5, Makenna Glanzer, AC, 9-0; 6, Marissa Mathews, P, 9-0; 7, Ashlyn Beyer, AC, 7-6; 8, Cailey Coss, H, 7-6.

400-Meter Relay: 1, Aberdeen Central, :52.12; 2, Huron, :53.93; 3, Aberdeen Central II, :54.39; 4, Pierre, :54.44; 5, Watertown, :54.46; 6, Redfield, :54.88; 7, Miller, :56.09; 8, Mitchell, :56.81.

800-Meter Relay: 1, Aberdeen Central, 1:52.49; 2, Brookings, 1:55.69; 3, Aberdeen Central II, 1:57.72; 4, Milbank, 1:57.89; 5, Brookings, 1:57.97; 6, Huron, 1:58.45; 7, Pierre, 1:59.36; 8, Watertown, 2:05.01.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, Aberdeen Central, 4:23.43; 2, Pierre, 4:28.71; 3, Pierre II, 4:29.29; 4, Aberdeen Central II, 4:32.36; 5, Milbank, 4:33.86; 6, Aberdeen Central III, 4:34.64; 7, Redfield, 4:45.16; 8, Watertown, 4:47.42.

BOYS’ DIVISION

110-Meter High Hurdles: 1, Jaden Bohms-Buechler, AC, :15.81; 2, Aiden Heimann, AC, :16.12; 3, Collin Dingsor, W, :16.75; 4, Jack Merkwan, P, :17.41; 5, Braxton Kusler, AC, :17.47; 6, Bryce Palmer, Mitchell, :17.65; 7, Max Lightfield, Milbank, :17.91; 8, Greyson Schuetzle, P, :19.11.

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1, Jack Merkwan, P, :42.68; 2, Collin Dingsor, W, :43.25; 3, Bryce Palmer, Mitchell, :44.35; 4, Jaden Bohms-Buechler, AC, :44.79; 5, Jaxon Engstrom, W, :45.50; 6, Tommy Foley, W, :45.54; 7, Ashton First In Trouble, W, :45.76; 8, Josh Rowse, P, :45.86.

100-Meter Dash: 1, Bennett Schwenn, Milbank, :10.84; 2, Noah Bayer, B, :10.89; 3, Cole Peterson, P, :11.16; 4, Quinston Luellman, H, :11.24; 5, Sawyer Gauer, Milbank, :11.31; 6, Josh Buri, B, :11.32; 7, Junior Eberline, B, :11.38; 8, Cole Holden, W, :11.41.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Sam Rohlfs, AC, :22.63; 2, Bennett Schwenn, Milbank, :22.83; 3, Ryley Johansen, Mitchell, :23.43; 4, Cole Peterson, P, :23.49; 5, Jacob Merxbauer, AC, :23.52; 6, Carter Moller, Mitchell, :23.81; 7, Caden Thompson, P, :23.94; 8, Drew Salfrank, AC, :24.01.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Josh Strand, P, :54.01; 2, Jaxson Fiechtner, W, :54.73; 3, Cole Burris, AC, :55.11; 4, Kaden Krause, Milbank, :55.22; 5, Elie Wongondombi, B, :55.87; 6, Carter Moller, Mitchell, :55.93; 7, Trey Svennes, B, :56.33; 8, Paul Heth, P, :56.81.

800-Meter Run: 1, Nick Batchelor, Milbank, 2:03.96; 2, Jaxson Fiechtner, W, 2:05.96; 3, Talon Everding, B, 2:10.99; 4, Cole Burris, AC, 2:12.74; 5, Kaden Krause, Milbank, 2:14.09; 6, Corbin Schwartz, R, 2:15.52; 7, Jagger Tyler, Mitchell, 2:16.02; 8, Ben Peterson, WA, 2:17.20.

1,600-Meter Run: 1, Josh Martin, AC, 4:33.15; 2, Daniel Street, AC, 4:36.36; 3, Nick Batchelor, Milbank, 4:36.83; 4, Samuel Conrad, B, 4:41.54; 5, Talon Everding, B, 4:51.68; 6, Evan Halbe, W, 4:52.45; 7, Hayden Shaffer, P, 4:53.49; 8, Christian Wells, AC 5:01.64.

3,200-Meter Run: 1, Josh Martin, AC, 9:55.37; 2, Daniel Street, AC, 9:56.29; 3, Hayden Shaffer, P, 10:29.58; 4, Samuel Conrad, B, 10:32.96; 5, Pierce Baumberger, Miller, 10:41.74; 6, Evan Halbe, W, 10:44.23; 7, Nick Diersen, B, 10:50.88; 8, Cheech Harman, H, 10:51.98.

Shot Put: 1, Cooper Mack, W, 67-3.5; 2, Ryker Trevett, Milbank, 46-9; 3, Noah Johnson, Miller, 45-8.5; 4, Tyler Dean, W, 45-7; 5, Parker Theobald, B, 44-10.5; 6, Isaiah Decker, H, 44-6.5.

Discus: 1, Cooper Mack, W, 172-7; 2, Parker Theobald, B, 147-9; 3, Paden Johnson, W, 130-10; 4, Noah Johnson, Miller, 130-10; 5, Hunter Wientjes, AW, 129-3; 6, Isaiah Decker, H, 127-6; 7, Tyler Dean, W, 125-5; 8, Regan Bollweg, P, 123-5.

High Jump: 1, Ryley Johansen, Mitchell, 6-0; 2, Caden Gortmaker, Miller, 5-8; 3, Spencer Skjonsberg, P, 5-8; 4, Carter Moller, Mitchell, 5-6; 5, Aiden Heimann, AC, 5-4; 6, Lincoln Bates, Mitchell, 5-4.

Long Jump: 1, Juven Hudson, W, 21-5; 2, Sam Rohlfs, AC, 21-4; 3, Cole Holden, W, 21-1.5; 4, Ryley Johansen, Mitchell, 18-11.5; 5, Cole Peterson, P, 18-1.25; 6, Caden Gortmaker, Miller, 17-11.25.

Triple Jump: 1, Bennett Schwenn, Milbank, 45-7.5; 2, Sam Rohlfs, AC, 44-8.5; 3, Jacob Merxbauer, AC, 43-7.25; 4, Cole Holden, W, 42-9; 5, Carter Johnson, B, 39-7.5; 6, Carter Dingman, AC, 39-7.

Pole Vault: 1, Canyon Jones, P, 12-0; 2, Eli Fischer, AC, 11-6; 3, Karson Weber, Milbank, 11-0; 4, Owen Spartz, W, 10-6; 5, Isaac Ligon, AC, 10-0; 6, Dylan Lichty, H, 9-0.

400-Meter Relay: 1, Brookings, :44.45; 2, Pierre, :44.64; 3, Watertown, :46.55; 4, Aberdeen Central, :46.73; 5, Huron, :47.20; 6, Pierre II, :47.76; 7, Huron II, :48.58; 8, Milbank, :48.64.

800-Meter Relay: 1, Aberdeen Central, 1:34.58; 2, Brookings, 1:36.20; 3, Milbank, 1:37.87; 4, Mitchell, 1:37.94; 5, Pierre, 1:38.31; 6, Huron, 1:38.97; 7, Aberdeen Central II, 1:39.98; 8, Huron II, 1:42.52.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, Aberdeen Central, 3:36.64; 2, Pierre, 3:42.24; 3, Mitchell, 3:43.09; 4, Pierre II, 3:43.17; 5, Watertown, 3:46.74; 6, Milbank, 3:48.40; 7, Aberdeen Central II, 4:00.12; 8, Mitchell II, 4:04.46.

More in Track and Field