Connect with us

Golf

Ipswich boys, Miller girls claim golf titles

IPSWICH – The Ipswich boys and Miller girls each had the medalist on the way to winning team championships during the Ipswich Invitational golf tournament on Saturday.

Luke Peterson shot an 81 for first place to help lead Ipswich to the boys’ team title. Bennett Cassens was one stroke off the pace to lead Faulkton, which was second in team points.

Jayce Pugh fired an 87 to earn medalist honors in leading Miller to the girls’ team crown. Halie Feldman of Ipswich was second with a 92. Kaihlyn Anderberg of Miller also fired a 92. Faulkton finished second in team points.

GIRLS’ DIVISION

Team Points: Miller 276, Faulkton 300, Potter County 314, Ipswich 327, Selby Area 347. Eureka 357, Bowdle 407.

Individual Results

1, Jayce Pugh, Miller, 87; 2, Halie Feldman, Ipswich, 92; 3, Kaihlyn Anderberg, Miller, 92; 4, Sydney Campbell, Faulkton, 93; 5, Olivia Mikkelsen, Potter County, 94; 6, Cassi Vanderwerff, Miller, 97; 7, Taylor Machtemes, Faulkton, 101; 8, Makenzie Kopecky, Faulkton, 105; 9, Neva Mikkelsen, Potter County, 105; 10, Meadow Zabel, Selby Area, 106;

11, Gabby Karst, Faulkton, 106; 12, Ashton Loken, Ipswich, 109; 13, Maize Baumann, Selby Area, 113; 14, Katelyn Engelhart, Eureka, 114; 15, Alanna Beitelspacher, Bowdle, 114; 16, Nakena Miller, Potter County, 115; 17, Haley Isler, Webster, 116; 18, Anna Batie, Eureka, 121; 19, Erica Ingerson, Eureka, 122; 20, Emma Beyers, Edmunds Central, 126;

21, Tarynn Kleffman, Ipswich, 126; 22, Kayla Gill, Selby Area, 128; 23, Alexa Beitelspacher, Bowdle, 143; 24, Sydney Bertsch, Eureka, 147; 25, Brittney Frickson, Bowdle, 150; 26, Robin Batler, Leola, 173.

 BOYS’ DIVISION

Team Points: Ipswich 256, Faulkton 269, Webster 293, Potter County 301, Bowdle 307, Herreid 351.

Individual Results

1, Luke Peterson, Ipswich, 81; 2, Bennett Cassens, Faulkton, 82; 3, Wyatt Larson, McIntosh, 83; 4, Trey Hettick, Selby Area, 84; 5, Jaden Goebel, Potter County, 85; 6, Parker Geditz, Faulkton, 85; 7, Jared Bauman, Selby Area, 85; 8, Chet Peterson, Ipswich, 87; 9, Matthew Janeisch, Ipswich, 88; 10, Derek Brueggeman, Miller, 90;

11, JT Brockel, Bowdle, 93; 12, Mason Waltman, Leola, 94; 13, Luke Renner, Herreid, 95; 14, Jacob Pereboom, Webster, 96; 15, Connor Bauer, Webster, 97; 16, Gavin Sannes, Webster, 100; 17, Howie Oxner, Bowdle, 100; 18, Gus Kopecky, Faulkton, 102; 19, Ethan Opitz, Webster, 103; 20, Kayden Ahlemeier, Potter County, 105;

21, Teigen Hadrick, Faulkton, 105; 22, McKinley Kosters, Frederick, 107; 23, Kaden Danburg, Miller, 109; 24, Cole Bakaske, Edmunds Central, 110; 25, Rylee Zweber, Potter County, 111; 26, Jace Konsor, Ipswich, 112; 27, Miles Hoffman, Leola, 112; 28, Cole Beitelspacher, Bowdle, 114; 29, Blake Mills, Herreid, 116; 30, Cooper Oxner, Bowdle, 118;

31, Trevor Larson, Ipswich, 122; 32, Clark Beyers, Edmunds Central, 127; 33, Cody Olson, McIntosh, 139; 34, Kaden Sayler, Herreid, 140; 35, Darin McGaugh, Frederick, 171.

More in Golf