Connect with us
Subscribe Today!

Girls Basketball

Girls’ Basketball Roundup

MADISON – Kami Wadsworth poured in a game-high 29 points to lead Hamlin to a 58-44 girls’ basketball win over Dakota Valley during the NEC-Dak XII Clash Saturday in Madison.

Addie Neuendorf contributed 16 points and nine rebounds for the Chargers, who improved to 12-2 on the season.

Rylee Rosenquist topped Dakota Valley with 17 points and seven rebounds. Grace Bass added 12 points.

DAKOTA VALLEY (13-3): Leading scorers, Rylee Rosenquist 17 points, Grace Bass 12. Total 44.

HAMLIN (12-2): Leading scorers, Kami Wadsworth 29 points, Addie Neuendorf 16, Brooklyn Brandreit 7. Total 58.

Dakota Valley 6 18 28 44

Hamlin 14 26 46 58

Rebounds – Dakota Valley 23 (Rosenquist 7, Peyton Tritz 6); Hamlin (Neuendorf 9).

Lennox 45, Milbank Area 29

NEC-Dak XII Clash at Madison

LENNOX (10-7): Leading scorers, Andie Peters 15 points, Dani Highum 15, Drew Kuyper 6, Ryan Hansen 5. Total 45. Totals 45.

MILBANK AREA (7-8): Leading scorers, Maurina Street 10 points, Claire Snaza 6, Josie Riveland 5, Shaylee Schuchard 4. Total 29.

Lennox 13 25 36 45

Milbank Area 8 16 27 29

Rebounds – Lennox 12 (Alicia Ruud 3, Highum 3); Milbank Area 28. Turnovers – Lennox 10; Milbank Area 24.

Dell Rapids 65, Tiospa Zina 52

NEC-Dak XII Clash at Madison

DELL RAPIDS (3-15): Leading scorers, Liz Price 15 points, Mady Vanoverbeke 13, Jenna Miller 11, Jayme Schmidt 7. Total 65

TIOSPA ZINA (2-16): Leading scorers, Kennadee Bissonette 27 points, Alexia Quinn 10, Kami Crawford 9, Latice Rodlund 4. Total 52.

Dell Rapids 15 30 52 65

Tiospa Zina 8 20 32 52

Rebounds – Dell Rapids 45 (Price 11). Turnovers – Dell Rapids 13.

Tea Area 56, Groton 21

NEC-Dak XII Clash at Madison

TEA AREA (9-7): Kendra McKinney 3 1-2 9, Grace Stansbury 1 0-0 2, Cassidy Gors 2 0-0 6, Brynn Schupner 3 4-5 10, Katie Vasecka 5 1-3 11, Haidyn West 2 2-2 7, Mara Grant 3 0-1 6, Stella Peterson 0 1-2 1, Kaitlin Kuhnert 2 0-0 4. Totals 21-45 9-15 56.

GROTON (8-6): Gracie Traphagen 0 3-4 3, Alyssa Thaler 1 3-5 6, Brooke Gengerke 1 1-2 3, Sydney Leicht 1 0-0 3, Kennedy Hansen 1 0-0 3, Jerica Locke 1 0-0 2, Liz Fliehs 0 0-1 0, Jaedyn Penning 0 2-2 2. Totals 5-43 9-14 21.

Tea Area 14 26 43 56

Groton 1 18 20 21

3-point field goals – McKinney 2, Gors 2, West; Thaler, Leicht. Total fouls – Tea Area 16; Groton 15. Rebounds – Tea Area 40 (Schupner 10); Groton 29 (Gracie Traphagen 8). Turnovers – Tea Area 14; Groton 12. Assists – Tea Area 8 (Schupner 3); Groton 3. Steals – Tea Area 6; Groton 6.

Madison 47, Deuel 39

NEC-Dak XII Clash at Madison

DEUEL (5-12): Haley Winter 6 1-2 17, Josie Anderson 2 0-0 6, Taylor Bauman 1 1-2 4, Harley Hennings 2 2-3 6, Kaitlyn Gubrud 0 1-2 1, Jayden McCracken 1 0-0 2, Jalyn Bury 1 1-2 3. Totals 13-44 6-11 39.

MADISON (3-12): Audrey Nelson 0 2-5 2, Karley Lurz 3 0-0 7, Kaitlyn Sewell 3 0-0 6, Abby Morse 0 1-2 1, Zoey Gerry 10 4-5 31. Totals 16-47 7-12 47.

Deuel 5 15 19 39

Madison 7 18 32 47

3-point field goals – Winter 4, Anderson 2, Bauman; Lurz, Gerry 7. Total fouls – Deuel 11; Madison 12. Rebounds – Deuel 24 (Winter 7); Madison 41 (Morse 7, Gerry 7). Turnovers – Deuel 13; Madison 14. Assists – Deuel 6 (Hennings 3); Madison 13 (Nelson 3, Gerry 3). Steals – Deuel 8; Madison 12 (Nelson 5).

Vermillion 52, Sisseton 43

NEC-Dak XII Clash at Madison

VERMILLION (13-4): Leading scorers, Chandler Cleveland 16 points, Kasey Hanson11. Total 52.

SISSETON (10-3): Leading scorers, Krista Langager 11 points, Emmalee Nielslen 8, Hannah Leverson 8. Total 43.

Quarter scores not available

Rebounds – Vermillion 33; Sisseton 19 (Nielsen 7, Langager 7). Turnovers – Vermillion 12; Sisseton 21.

Canton 63, Webster 27

NEC-Dak XII Clash at Madison

CANTON (9-8): Leading scorers, Amanda Lense 18 points, Shelbie Olseth 12, Brynn Oakland 12, Tera Lense 6. Total 63.

WEBSTER (5-10): Leading scorers, Paige Snell 7 points, Alivia Baumgarn 6, Harley Johnson 5, Payton Snell 3. Total 27.

Canton 18 34 52 63

Webster 7 18 24 27

Rebounds – Canton 28 (A. Lense 8); Webster (Baumgarn 5). Turnovers – Canton 9.

Elk Point-Jefferson 37, Redfield 21

NEC-Dak XII Clash at Madison

ELK POINT-JEFFERSON: Scoring not available.

REDFIELD (6-10): Leading scorers, Camryn Rohlfs 7 points, Katie Rozell 4, Chelsea Smith 4, Gracie 3. Total 21

Elk Point-Jefferson 9 17 24 37

Redfield 3 12 13 21

Rebounds – Redfield 21 (Smith 5, Rozell 4, Rohlfs 4, Fast 4). Turnovers – Redfield 19.

Tri-Valley 65, Clark-Willow Lake 50

NEC-Dak XII Clash at Madison

TRI-VALLEY (9-7): Leading scorers, Lauren Grinke 20 points, Ava Person 17, Paige Jewett 13. Total 65.

CLARK-WILLOW LAKE (5-10): Leading scorers, Musonda Kabwe 18 points, Maggie Hovde 13, Alicia Vig 9. Total 50.

Tri-Valley 11 31 48 65

Clark-Willow Lake 11 22 36 50

Florence-Henry 60, Warner 23

FLORENCE-HENRY (13-1): Taylor Watson 4 0-0 10, Reese Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Trinity Watson 4 1-2 12, Carlie Moe 3 0-0 9, Caylin Kelly 4 3-4 14, Katelyn Klitzke 1 0-0 2, Grace Kahnke 1 0-0 2, Aubrie Hartley 3 3-7 9. Totals 22 6-7 60.

WARNER (9-7): Kyra Marcuson 3 0-0 7, Ava Nilsson 3 1-2 8, Jennifer Aman 0 2-2 2, Lauren Marcuson 1 0-0 2, Peyton Fisher 0 1-2 1, Morgan Haselhorst 1 0-0 2, Kyleigh Schopp 0 1-2 1. Totals 8 5-8 23.

Florence-Henry 18 37 49 60

Warner 4 13 14 23

3-point field goals – Trinity Watson 3, Moe 3, Kelly 3; K. Marcuson, Nilsson. Total fouls – Florence-Henry 10; Warner 11. Rebounds – Florence-Henry 36 (Kelly 9). Turnovers – Florence-Henry 6. Assists – Florence-Henry 16 (Taylor Watson 5). Steals – Florence-Henry 11.

Jones County 54, Herreid-Selby Area 25

Hyde County Action Club Tournament at Highmore

HERREID-SELBY AREA (11-5): Kendell Sawinsky 3 0-4 6, Jennica Berens 2 2-3 7, Jada Rossow 3 2-4 8, Sophia Von Wald 1 0-0 2, Steph Allbee 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 4-11 25.

JONES COUNTY (11-4): Peyton Rankin 3 0-0 9, Emma Hunt 3 0-0 9, Jolie Dugan 2 0-0 4, Mallory Valburg 6 0-0 12, Jadyn Jensen 5 0-2 10, Taylor Feddersen 1 0-0 2, Sophie Dowling 1 0-0 3, Alexis Moran 2 0-0 5. Totals 23 0-2 54.

Herreid-Selby Area 4 9 13 25

Jones County 9 18 37 54

3-point field goals – Berens; Rankin 3, Hunt 3, Dowling, Moran. Fouled out – Berens. Total fouls – Herreid-Selby Area 10; Jones County 16. Rebounds – Herreid-Selby Area 16 (Berens 4, Rossow 4). Turnovers – Herreid-Selby Area 23. Assists – Herreid-Selby Area 5. Steals – Herreid-Selby Area 15 (Caitlyn Anderson 6, Berens 5).

Wilmot 39, Langford Area 34

LANGFORD AREA (6-9): Morgan Glines 1 0-0 2, Olyvia Dwight 1 0-0 2, Montana Marlow 2 902 5, Katie Jensen 7 0-1 19, Megan Gustafson 1 0-0 2, Jennaka Nelson 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 0-3 34.

WILMOT (2-14): Madeline Remund 6 6-6 20, Marissa Getzlaff 0 2-3 2, Ashlyn Ebben 4 1-3 10, Kayla Hamman 1 0-0 2, Addison Heinje 1 1-2 4, Paris Red Thunder 0 1-3 1. Totals 12 11-17 39.

Langford Area 6 13 23 34

Wilmot 13 27 34 39

3-point field goals – Marlow, Jensen 5; Remund 2, Ebben, Heinje.

Deubrook Area 64, Hitchcock-Tulare 34

DEUBROOK AREA (11-5): Kadence Bowne 2 1-1 5, Carley Landmark 2 6-6 10, Ellie Koenig 5 2-2 16, Kyarra Blum 1 0-0 2, Brooke Koppatschek 1 0-1 2, Miranda Moravetz 1 5-6 7, Emma Vandermeer 5 0-2 11, Keyaura Gusted 2 3-5 7, Skyla Peterson 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 17-23 64.

HITCHCOCK-TULARE (5-11): Madison Hofer 1 0-0 2, Katelyn Schroeder 4 2-2 13, Jessica Godfrey 2 0-2 6, Cambree Hoekman 2 1-2 7, Isabel Gilbert 3 0-0 6. Totals 12 3-6 34.

Deubrook Area 23 35 49 64

Hitchcock-Tulare 8 15 23 34

3-point field goals – Koenig 4, Vandermeer; Schroeder 3, Godfrey 2, Hoekman. Total fouls – Deubrook Area 8; Hitchcock-Tulare 13. Rebounds – Deubrook Area 24 (Vandermeer 6); Hitchcock-Tulare 40 (Schroeder 15). Turnovers – Deubrook Area 9; Hitchcock-Tulare 30. Assists – Deubrook Area 11 (Vandermeer 3); Hitchcock-Tulare 6. Steals – Deubrook Area 22 (Vandermeer 7); Hitchcock-Tulare 7 (Schroeder 3).

Purchase a Photo

Browse By Category

Browse By Month

More in Girls Basketball