Connect with us
Subscribe Today!

Cross Country

Miller, Potter County win Lakeside titles; Roncalli girls second

Potter County’s Danika Kaup, right, takes off with the baton from teammate Kirstie Lake, back center, during the 1600 meter relay at the Class B South Dakota State Track Meet in Rapid City. Kaup finished second at the Lakeside Invitational Cross Country Meet in Faulkton on Wednesday. Photo by John Davis taken 5/29/2021

FAULKTON – The Miller boys and Potter County girls ran their way to team championships at the Lakeside Invitational Cross Country Meet in Faulkton on Wednesday afternoon.

Miller scored 10 points, 11 better than runner-up Northwestern. Potter County finished with 11 points, 10 less than Aberdeen Roncalli in second.

“Potter County has a phenomenal team this year,” said Roncalli coach Brady Lesnar. “It was good to get second. There was good competition.”

Heidi Olson of Mobridge-Pollock won the girls’ race. Danika Kaup of Potter County finished second in a tight pack of runners that claimed the next four spots.

Kaup ran a time of 20:27, Ella Boekelheide of Northwestern was third in 20:29, Paige Schmidt of Roncalli was fourth in 20:30, and Morgan Sumption of Frederick was fifth in 20:31.

“It was fun seeing that,” Lesnar said. “All of four of them together at the end of that race were really pushing each other.”

Lesnar was pleased with Schmidt’s performance.

“It was good to see her getting into that mix,” Lesnar said.

Sarah Schmidt of Roncalli finished 11th in a time of 21:38.

“I thought Sarah Schmidt had a really good day as well,” Lesnar said. “She fended off a Frederick runner and helped us to score well.”

Pierce Baumberger of Miller won the boys’ race, Nicholas Schlachter of Potter County was second.

Roncalli was led by Paul Gutenkauf who finished 17th.

“I thought Paul Gutenkauf ran a really good race today. I thought he competed well,” Lesnar said. “It looked like he had some juice left at the end. Hopefully, we can spread that out and improve some of his times as well and run a complete race as we get into what I would consider to be our post season: conference and region and state.”

The Cavaliers run at Groton on Monday and at Lennox next Thursday.

“Overall, I thought we had a good day,” Lesnar said of the Lakeside Invitational. “It was a little weird running on a Wednesday; definitely a new experience, but I’m happy overall with what the kids have done.”

GIRLS’ DIVISION

Team Points: Potter County 11, Aberdeen Roncalli 21, Frederick 22, James Valley Christian 39, Warner 53, Stanley County 58, Miller 62.

Individual Results

1, Heid Olson, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:12; 2, Danika Kaup, Potter County, 20:27; 3, Ella Boekelheide, Northwestern, 20:29; 4, Paige Schmidt, Aberdeen Roncalli, 20:30; 5, Morgan Sumption, Frederick, 20:31; 6, Autumn Fallis, Highmore-Harrold, 20:36; 7, Emma Schlachter, Potter County, 20:51; 8, Abby Hasart, James Valley Christian, 21:02; 9, Jadyn Ahlemeier, Potter County, 21:22; 10, Peyton Stevens, Potter County, 21:32;

11, Sarah Schmidt, Aberdeen Roncalli, 21:38; 12, Laura Sumption, Frederick, 21:46; 13, Payton Fox, Sunshine Bible, 21:56; 14, Jessica Boekelheide, Northwestern, 22:10; 15, Sofia Losure, Frederick, 22;14; 16, Reese Hadrick, Faulkton, 22:39; 17, Isabella Martinez, Aberdeen Roncalli, 22:45; 18, Brooke Haaland, Warner, 22:46; 19, Kaysen Magee, Stanley County, 22:49; 20, Madeline Nye, Miller, 22:56;

21, Halle Kuck, Aberdeen Roncalli, 23:02; 22, AbbyKate Hamilton, James Valley Christian, 23:11; 23, Addisyn Heinrich, Warner, 23:18; 24, Rhayonna Hood, James Valley Christian, 23:27; 25, Hadasah Olson, James Valley Christian, 23:29; 26, Emma Vogel, Aberdeen Roncalli, 23:32; 27, Rose Gutenkauf, Aberdeen Roncalli, 23:33; 28, Gabby Werdel, Miller, 23:35; 29, Grace Roth, North Central, 23:39; 30, Maddie Knox, Highmore-Harrold, 23:49;

31, Rachel Nemec, Stanley County, 23:51; 32, Claire Crawford, Aberdeen Roncalli, 24:00; 33, Sarah Fosheim, Stanley County, 24:16; 34, Abigail Dunlavy, Warner, 24:19; 35, Micaiah Brantner, James Valley Christian, 24:22; 36, Kennadi Aman, North Central, 24:23; 37, Bailey Siedschlaw, Stanley County, 24:38; 38, Madisen Martin, Aberdeen Roncalli, 24;42; 39, Alana Howard, Miller, 24:48; 40, Andie Aughenbaugh, James Valley Christian, 25:10;

41, Abby Kolousek, Wessington Springs, 25:11; 42, Tori Crook, Potter County, 25:13; 43, Dagney Ritter, Aberdeen Roncalli, 31:07.

BOYS DIVISION

Team Points: Miller 10, Northwestern 21, Frederick 40, Faulkton 55, James Valley Christian 55, Mobridge-Pollock 59, Highmore-Harrold 60, Wessington Springs 85, Aberdeen Roncalli 89, Herreid-Selby Area 121.

Individual Results

1, Pierce Baumberger, Miller, 17:16; 2, Nicholas Schlachter, Potter County, 17:20; 3, Alex Schumacher, Miller, 17:37; 4, Hunter Niederbaumer, Faulkton, 17:58; 5, Dillon Browning, Warner, 18:03; 6, Lincoln Woodring, Northwestern, 18:13; 7, Dawson Hale, Highmore-Harrold, 18:14; 8, Milo Sumption, Frederick, 18:15; 9, Caden Gortmaker, Miller, 18:31; 10, Nathan Melius, Northwestern, 18:42;

11, Justin Haven, Northwestern, 18:44; 12, Tyson Kindle, Miller, 18:48; 13, Aj Neely, Wessington Springs, 18:58; 14, Daniel Ayoroa, James Valley Christian, 18:59; 15, Griffin Petersen, Sully Buttes, 19:00; 16, Kellan Hurd, Miller, 19:09; 17, Paul Gutenkauf, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:12; 18, Remmington Ford, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:13; 19, Winston Clark, Frederick, 19:15; 20, Dax Frandsen, James Valley Christian, 19:17;

21, Gabe Johnson, North Central, 19:29; 22, Jakob Sumption, Frederick, 19:30; 23, Ethan Boekelheide, Northwestern, 19:40; 24, Quintin Fischbach, Northwestern, 19:44; 25, Kody Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:47; 26, Peter Backes, Sunshine Bible, 2:36; 27, Alex Sorensen, Faulkton, 19:59; 28, Chad Good Shield, Mobridge-Pollock, 20:01; 29, Bryson Vetch, Mobridge-Pollock, 20:04; 30, Johnathan Bretsch, Frederick, 20:05;

31, Joel Olson, James Valley Christian, 20:08; 32, David Stagg, Highmore-Harrold, 20:16; 33, Carter Lamont, Highmore-Harrold, 20:17; 34, Noah Kippley, Frederick, 20:20; 35, Philip Holsing, Faulkton, 20:22; 36, Kayden Hammond, Faulkton, 20:23; 37, Monty Gross, James Valley Christian, 20:37; 38, Hunter Spotted Bear, Mobridge-Pollock, 20:39; 39, Carson Stephenson, Highmore-Harrold, 20:46; 40, Logan Vetch, Mobridge-Pollock, 20:47;

41, Isaac Price, Aberdeen Roncallil, 21:00; 42, Sam Poncelow, Wessington Springs, 21:06; 43, Gavin Hannan, Herreid-Selby Area, 21:08; 44, Brock Krueger, Wessington Springs, 21:10; 45, Austin Jenkins, Leola, 21:16; 46, Colton Norman, Stanley County, 21:18; 47, Eli Hamre, Herreid-Selby Area, 21:33; 48, Josiah Wiebe, Hitchcock-Tulare, 21:47; 49, Matthew Peterson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 21:49; 50, Keylnn Mount, Aberdeen Roncalli, 21:55;

51, Xavier Wind, Crow Creek, 22:19; 52, Tyler Berndt, Aberdeen Roncalli, 22:40; 53, Max Quinn, Faulkton, 22:43; 54, Tayne Herrmann, James Valley Christian, 24:09; 55, Rowan Charger, Crow Creek, 24:37; 56, Andrew Lewno, Aberdeen Roncalli, 24:42; 57, Jude Bent, Aberdeen Roncallil, 26:23; 58, Matthew Neely, Herreid-Selby Area, 29:34.

More in Cross Country