Connect with us

Golf

Ipswich boys, Miller girls claim 5B golf titles

Ipswich’s Chet Peterson watches his tee shot on the second hole at Rolling Hills Golf Course during the Lake Region Conference tournament. Peterson finished runner-up at the Region 5B tournament on Monday. Photo by John Davis taken 5/6/2021

HURON – Ipswich won the boys’ title and Miller the girls’ crown during the Region 5B golf tournament on Monday.

Tray Hettick of Selby Area was the boys’ medalist with a 77, one stroke better than Chet Peterson of Ipswich.

Miller’s Jayce Pugh was the girls’ medalist with an 82, 15 strokes better than Gabby Kast of Faulkton.

The Class B State Golf Tournament takes place June 7-8 in Brookings.

BOYS’ DIVISION

Team Points: Ipswich 259, Potter County 276, Selby Area 278, Sully Buttes 283, Faulkton 285, Stanley County 303, Highmore-Harrold 310, Miller 326, Bowdle 330, Herreid 347. Incomplete: Edmunds Central, Lyman.

Individual Results

1, Tray Hettick, Selby Area, 77; 2, Chet Peterson, Ipswich, 78; 3, Luke Peterson, Ipswich, 79; 4, Jaydon Goebel, Potter County, 80; 5, Jared Baumann, Selby Area, 84; 6, Bennett Cassens, Faulkton, 87; 7, Gavin Colson, Sully Buttes, 87; 8, Luke Renner, Herreid, 88; 9, Jacob Sazue, Lyman, 88; 10, Brody Leisinger, Highmore-Harrold, 90;

11, Grant Luikens, Potter County, 92; 12, Garrett Petersen, Sully Buttes, 94; 13, Daysen Titze, Stanley County, 95; 14, Lathan Prince, Stanley County 95; 15, Parker Geditz, Faulkton, 95; 16, Derek Brueggeman, Miller, 98; 17, J.T. Brockel, Bowdle, 100; 18, Cole Bukaske, Edmunds Central, 100; 19, Carter LaMont, Highmore-Harrold, 101; 20, Matthew Jaenisch, Ipswich, 102;

21, Caleb Chicoine, Sully Buttes, 102; 22, Thomas Farries, Sully Buttes, 103; 23, Gus Kopecky, Faulkton, 104; 24, Teigen Hadrick, Faulkton, 104; 25, Colton Schumacher, Herreid, 104; 26, Colt Wieseler, Potter County, 104; 27, Jace Konsor, Ipswich, 105; 28, Easton Robbins, Lyman, 106; 29, Cooper Logan, Potter County, 106; 30, Kaden Danburg, Miller, 110; 31, Barrett Schweitzer, Stanley County, 113; 32, Cole Beitelspacher, Bowdle, 113.

GIRLS’ DIVISION

Team Points: Miller 304, (tie) Faulkton 313, Potter County 313, Ipswich 361, Selby Area 364, Eureka 381.

Individual Results

1, Jayce Pugh, Miller, 83; 2, Gabby Kast, Faulkton, 97; 3, Jayda Sawinsky, Selby Area, 101; 4, Neva Mikkelsen, Potter County, 103; 5, Makenna Miller, Potter County, 104; 6, Kaihlyn Anderberg, Miller, 105; 7, Halie Feldman, Ipswich, 105; 8, Olivia Mikkelsen, Potter County, 106; 9, Sydney Campbell, Faulkton, 106; 10, Izzy McNaughton, Lyman, 107;

11, Trisha Cramer, Faulkton, 110; 12, Erica Ingerson, Eureka, 111; 13, Taylor Machtemes, Faulkton, 114; 14, Cassie Vanderwerff, Miller, 116; 15, Olivia Olsen, Sully Buttes, 117; 16, Ashton Loken, Ipswich, 121; 17, Mackenzie Kopecky, Miller, 123; 18, Emma Beyers, Edmunds Central 124; 19, Meadow Zabel, Selby Area, 127; 20, Alana Beitelspacher, Bowdle, 131;

21, Ella Batie, Eureka, 134; 22, Tarynn Kleffman, Ipswich, 135; 23, Maize Baumann, Selby Area, 136; 24, Katelyn Engelhart, Eureka, 136; 25, Jordyn Sosa, Stanley County, 137; 26, Anna Batie, Eureka, 142; 27, Brittney Frickson, Bowdle, 165; 28, Greta Goebel, Potter County, 175; 29, Kayla Gill, Selby Area, WD.

More in Golf