Connect with us

Track and Field

Sisseton April Fools Meet

SISSETON – Three Lake Region Conference athletes each picked up a pair of individual victories during the Sisseton April Fools Meet on Thursday.

Zander Widener of Langford Area won the 110-meter high hurdles and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles. Isaac Sumption of Frederick won the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes, and Kalen Godel of Langford Area won the 400-meter dash and the 800-meter run.

Participating Teams: Britton-Hecla, Dakota Hills, Deuel, Florence-Henry, Frederick, Langford Area, Milbank Area, Redfield, Sisseton, Webster.

GIRLS’ DIVISON

Marketing, Google, Facebook, Social Media, Advertising, Websites

100-Meter Hurdles: 1, Elsie Seffrood, Milbank Area, :19.70; 2, Nadia Schneck, Milbank Area, :20.48; 3, Tatum Berry, Milbank Area, :20.53; 4, Ashley O’Farrell, Milbank Area, :21.08; 5, Ashley Ebben, Dakota Hills, :21.66; 6, Alyza Rucktaeschel, Webster, :22.04; 7, Ava Breske, Dakota Hills, :24.07; 8, Noel Kastner, Redfield, :25.52.

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1, Caylin Kelly, Florence-Henry, :56.08; 2, Tatum Berry, Milbank Area, :57.63; 3, Elsie Seffrood, Milbank Area, :59.41; 4, Ashley O’Farrell, Milbank Area, 1:00.32; 5, Nadia Schneck, Milbank Area, 1:00.79; 6, Kaylin Kraft, Redfield, 1:04.92; 7, Alyza Rucktaeschel, Webster, 1:07.72; 8, Noel Kastner, Redfield, 1:21.46.

100-Meter Dash: 1, Laney Forrette, Milbank Area, :13.35; 2, Camryn Rohlfs, Redfield, :13.46; 3, Teryn Jandel, Redfield, :13.51; 4, Greta Snaza, Milbank Area, :13.62; 5, Maysen Grewe, Webster, :13.83; 6, Sterling Mertens, Britton-Hecla, :13.87; 7, Livia Tomac, Dakota Hills, :14.11; 8, McKaelyn Zuehlke, Britton-Hecla, :14.50.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Madi Thue, Milbank Area, :27.52; 2, Camryn Rohlfs, Redfield, :27.63; 3, Teryn Jandel, Redfield, :28.14; 4, Greta Snaza, Milbank Area, :29.05; 5, Livia Tomac, Dakota Hills, :29.22; 6, McKaelyn Zuehlke, Britton-Hecla, :29.86; 7, Maysen Grewe, Webster, :30.34; 8, Nadia Thue, Milbank Area, :30.83.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Teryn Jandel, Redfield, 1:05.42; 2, Taylor Watson, Florence-Henry, 1:06.58; 3, Julia Anderson, Dakota Hills, 1:12.37; 4, Catie Reiter, Florence-Henry, 1:13.27; 5, Nadia Thue, Milbank Area, 1:13.42; 6, Ella Hegg, Webster, 1:14.03; 7, Eva Benike, Dakota Hills, 1:14.31; 8, Jersey Morrison, Redfield, 1:16.59.

800-Meter Run: 1, Ellie Neugebauer, Milbank Area, 2:40.63; 2, Rana Hegg, Webster, 2:44.48; 3, Laura Sumption, Frederick, 2:52.43; 4, Griffyn Muller, Florence-Henry, 2:54.39; 5, Ella Hegg, Webster, 2:57.07; 6, Julia Anderson, Dakota Hills, 2:58.10; 7, Tyra Berry, Milbank Area, 3:00.70; 8, Gabby Millard, Frederick, 3:03.17.

1,600-Meter Run: 1, Rana Hegg, Webster, 5:59.58; 2, Morgan Sumption, Frederick, 6:06.83; 3, Jaycee Hourigan, Deuel, 6:07.94; 4, Madison Zirbel, Dakota Hills, 6:08.74; 5, Maiah Brown, Milbank Area, 6:23.16; 6, Karli Sharp, Florence-Henry, 6:27.79; 7, Tyra Berry, Milbank Area, 6:28.84; 8, McKenzie Hunt, Deuel, 6:39.72.

3,200-Meter Run: 1, Ashlynn Batchelor, Milbank Area, 12:24.40; 2, Jaycee Hourigan, Deuel, 13:40.10; 3, Maiah Brown, Milbank Area, 14:04.95; 4, Griffyn Muller, Florence-Henry, 14:34.01.

Shot Put: 1, Olivia Ewalt, Dakota Hills, 33-7; 2, Aysia Stefanich, Florence-Henry, 29-5; 3, Caylin Kelly, Florence-Henry, 28-3; 4, Aubrie Hartley, Florence-Henry, 26-7.5; 5, Shanda Cox, Frederick, 26-6; 6, Reagan Nelson, Redfield, 25-9.5; 7, Alison Larson, Redfield, 25-9; 8, Averie Engebretson, Milbank Area, 25-6.5.

Discus: 1, Olivia Ewalt, Dakota Hills, 96-2; 2, Gracie Cadwell, Langford Area, 88-9; 3, Aysia Stefanich, Florence-Henry, 73-4; 4, Reagan Nelson, Redfield, 72-2; 5, Averie Engebretson, Milbank Area, 69-8; 6, Brianna Duerre, Webster, 68-2; 7, Cailey Sime, Milbank Area, 67-7; 8, Shanda Cox, Frederick, 66-7.

High Jump: 1, Emily Breske, Dakota Hills, 4-10; 2, Ashlyn Ebben, Dakota Hills, 4-8; 3, Rachel Schulte, Milbank Area, 4-8; 4, Maddie Premus, Webster, 4-6; 5, Ava Breske, Dakota Hills, 4-6; 6, Sofia Losure, Frederick, 4-6; 7, Josie Andersen, Deuel, 4-4; 8, McKenna Olson, Deuel, 4-0.

Long Jump: 1, Camryn Rohlfs, Redfield, 15-6.75; 2, Haley Hlavacek, Florence-Henry, 14-4.25; 3, Sterling Mertens, Britton-Hecla, 14-4; 4, Kennedy Steiner, Webster, 13-11.25; 5, Livia Tomac, Dakota Hills, 13-11.25; 6, Tatum Berry, Milbank Area, 13-7.25; 7, Carlie Moe, Florence-Henry, 13-1.25; 8, Sunni O’Riley, Dakota Hills, 12-7.5.

Triple Jump: 1, Emily Breske, Dakota Hills, 31-0; 2, Elliot Steiner, Webster, 29-7; 3, Ellie Neugebauer, Milbank Area, 29-6; 4, Kennedy Steiner, Webster, 28-7; 5, Tatum Berry, Milbank Area, 28-5.5; 6, Ashlyn Ebben, Dakota Hills, 28-0.5; 7, Aubrey Fraasch, Milbank Area, 28-0; 8, Kaitlynn Koll, Florence-Henry, 27-9.5.

400-Meter Relay: 1, Milbank Area (Laney Forrette, Greta Snaza, Elise Seffrood, Madi Thue), :54.18; 2, Britton-Hecla, :57.94; 3, Florence-Henry, 1:00.28; 4, Dakota Hills, 1:02.76; 5, Deuel, 1:07.21.

800-Meter Relay: 1, Milbank Area (Greta Snaza, Rachel Schulte, Nadia Thue, Madi Thue), 1:58.32; 2, Britton-Hecla, 2:02.09; 3, Florence-Henry, 2:09.04; 4, Dakota Hills, 2:11.07; 5, Deuel, 2:23.92.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, Milbank Area (Madi Thue, Amaya Street, Ellie Neugebauer, Maurina Street), 4:32.92; 2, Florence-Henry, 4:43.68; 3, Frederick, 4:54.38; 4, Dakota Hills, 5:18.50; 5, Deuel, 5:33.82.

Sprint Medley Relay: 1, Milbank Area (Laney Forrette, Dani Yamaura, Maurina Street, Amaya Street), 4:51.28; 2, Florence-Henry, 5:12.68; 3, Dakota Hills, 5:18.10; 4, Britton-Hecla, 5:21.20.

3,200-Meter Relay: 1, Milbank Area (Maurina Street, Amaya Street, Ellie Neugebauer, Ashlynn Batchelor), 10:29.24; 2, Florence-Henry, 11:17.90; 3, Frederick, 11:35.20; 4, Deuel, 11:57.47; 5, Dakota Hills, 12:23.45.

BOYS’ DIVISION

110-Meter High Hurdles: 1, Zander Widener, Langford Area, :15.23; 2, Max Lightfield, Milbank Area, :18.82; 3, Mason Cordingley, Milbank Area, :20.43; 4, Brayden Sumption, Frederick, :21.96; 5, Pierceson VanBeek, Dakota Hills, :24.35.

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1, Zander Widener, Langford Area, :39.65; 2, Bennett Schwenn, Milbank Area, :42.62; 3, Max Lightfield, Milbank Area, :45.71; 4, Mason Cordingley, Milbank Area, :55.73; 5, Dylan Rumpza, Dakota Hills, 1:08.65.

100-Meter Dash: 1, Isaac Sumption, Frederick, :11.43; 2, Sawyer Gauer, Milbank Area, :11.77; 3, Colby Carlson, Britton-Hecla, :11.88; 4, Charlie Kelly, Florence-Henry, :12.10; 5, Michael Karges, Milbank Area, :12.11; 6, Seth Gaikowski, Dakota Hills, :12.27; 7, Dustin Gertsema, Milbank Area, :12.30; 8, Carver Northem, Deuel, :12.36.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Isaac Sumption, Frederick, :22.98; 2, Sawyer Gauer, Milbank Area, :24.16; 3, Kade Larson, Langford Area, :24.53; 4, Dustin Gertsema, Milbank Area, :24.55; 5, Ben Gustafson, Langford Area, :24.78; 6, Tommy Vergeldt, Webster, :24.85; 7, Aidan Fredrickson, Britton-Hecla, :25.07; 8, Cole Busskohl, Florence-Henry, :25.25.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Kalen Godel, Langford Area, :55.90; 2, Kyle Woodring, Redfield, :57.29; 3, BoDell Davidson, Britton-Hecla, :57.65; 4, Trey Dunse, Webster, :58.79; 5, Caleb Weyh, Dakota Hills, :59.27; 6, Wyatt Tosse, Britton-Hecla, 1:00.04; 7, Damon Opdahl, Dakota Hills, 1:00.35; 8, Jesse Keough, Langford Area, 1:01.20.

800-Meter Run: 1, Kalen Godel, Langford Area, 2:17.66; 2, Kaden Krause, Milbank Area, 2:19.57; 3, Trey Dunse, Webster, 2:21.88; 4, Parker Hanson, Sisseton, 2:24.71; 5, Caleb Weyh, Dakota Hills, 2:24.99; 6, Braden Brandriet, Florence-Henry, 2:32.12; 7, Tanner Angermeier, Florence-Henry, 2:33.04; 8, Milo Sumption, Frederick, 2:35.54.

1,600-Meter Run: 1, Ricky Berndt, Deuel, 5:15.67; 2, Tague Tvedt, Deuel, 5:23.69; 3, Milo Sumption, Frederick, 5:32.12; 4, Braden Brandriet, Florence-Henry, 5:37.17; 5, Jaden Thomas, Florence-Henry, 5:49.54; 6, Hunter Biel, Sisseton, 5:49.65; 7, Sammy Femling, Milbank Area, 5:56.71; 8, Noah Kippley, Frederick, 5:58.87.

3,200-Meter Run: 1, Ricky Berndt, Deuel, 11:46.85; 2, Tague Tvedt, Deuel, 11:47.08; 3, Isaac Graham, Milbank Area, 12:31.13; 4, Isaac Johnson, Milbank Area, 12:47.11; 5, Nolan Thuringer, Dakota Hills, 13:32.90; 6, Hayden Niles, Dakota Hills, 14:41.00; 7, William Karels, Milbank Area, 15:22.42.

Shot Put: 1, Chase Kelly, Florence-Henry, 38-6.5; 2, Levi Greseth, Sisseton, 38-3; 3, Hayden Reints, Langford Area, 37-1; 4, Connor Bender, Milbank Area, 34-3; 5, Jace Rufer, Milbank Area, 33-4.5; 6, Colin Frericks, Redfield, 32-6; 7, JT Gulbraa, Dakota Hills, 32-0; 8, Marshall Voeltz, Milbank Area, 31-9.

Discus: 1, Hayden Reints, Langford Area, 123-0; 2, Hunter Bretsch, Frederick, 109-3; 3, Levi Greseth, Sisseton, 98-8; 4, Ethan Morlock, Frederick, 94-10; 5, Chase Kelly, Florence-Henry, 85-11; 6, Wil Nordine, Frederick, 85-3; 7, Robert Begalka, Deuel, 83-5; 8, Colton Fisher, Florence-Henry, 80-5.

High Jump: 1, Andrew Kranhold, Sisseton, 6-0; 2, Benicio Morales, Sisseton, 5-8; 3, Carver Northem, Deuel, 5-4; 4, Mitchell Mack, Redfield, 5-2; 5, Darius Small, Dakota Hills, 5-2; 6, Landyn Steichen, Sisseton, 5-2; 7, Jason DuBray, Sisseton, 4-8.

Triple Jump: 1, Bennett Schwenn, Milbank Area, 44-6; 2, Kade Larson, Langford Area, 41-3.75; 3, Mehki Keller, Florence-Henry, 39-6.5; 4, Benicio Morales, Sisseton, 39-4.75; 5, Carson Schmidt, Dakota Hills, 38-4.75; 6, Jaydon Keller, Webster, 38-4; 7, Jacob Keller, Webster, 37-2.5; 8, Ethan Paulson, Florence-Henry, 37-2.5.

Long Jump: 1, Bennett Schwenn, Milbank Area, 21-8.5; 2, Kade Larson, Langford Area, 18-11.25; 3, Mehki Keller, Florence-Henry, 18-9.5; 4, Colby Rumpza, Dakota Hills, 18-6; 5, Jaydon Keller, Webster, 18-2.25; 6, Jacob Keller, Webste, 18-1.5; 7, Dawson Wade, Britton-Hecla, 16-11.75; 8, Ethan Paulson, Florence-Henry, 16-9.25.

400-Meter Relay: 1, Milbank Area (Dustin Gertsema, Sawyer Gauer, Michael Karges, Bennett Schwenn), :45.87; 2, Langford Area, :46.91; 3, Britton-Hecla, :48.58; 4, Sisseton, :48.99; 5, Florence-Henry, :49.75; 6, Frederick, :51.41; 7, Dakota Hills, :52.37; 8, Deuel, :53.24.

800-Meter Relay: 1, Sisseton (Benicio Morales, Anthony Tchida, Andrew Kranhold, Xavier Donnell), 1:37.58; 2, Frederick, 1:39.81; 3, Britton-Hecla, 1:39.94; 4, Milbank Area, 1:42.42; 5, Dakota Hills, 1:43.14; 6, Langford Area, 1:46.72; 7, Britton-Hecla, 1:46.85; 8, Florence-Henry, 1:49.48.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, Milbank Area (Kaden Krause, Karson Weber, Payton Brown, Sawyer Gauer), 3:56.14; 2, Frederick, 4:00.37; 3, Florence-Henry 4:01.41; 4, Britton-Hecla, 4:02.61; 5, Deuel, 4:09.06; 6, Frederick II, 4:11.47; 7, Dakota Hills, 4:14.03; 8, Sisseton, 4:25.67.

Sprint Medley Relay: 1, Sisseton (Benicio Morales, Anthony Tchida, Andrew Kranhold, Xavier Donnell), 4:07.61; 2, Dakota Hills, 4:12.99; 3, Frederick, 4:14.18; 4, Milbank Area, 4:14.41; 5, Redfield, 4:34.69; 6, Florence-Henry, 4:44.10.

3,200-Meter Relay: 1, Milbank Area (Payton Brown, Isaac Johnson, Isaac Graham, Kaden Krause), 9:43.76; 2, Florence-Henry, 9:50.07; 3, Frederick, 9:57.72; 4, Sisseton, 10:16.80.

More in Track and Field