Connect with us

Track and Field

Aberdeen Christian competes in first outdoor meet of season

MILLER – Aberdeen Christian received its first taste of outdoor track and field action during the Sunshine Bible Invitational at Bob Schroeder Field on Thursday. No team points were kept, but the Knights came away with many quality marks.

“A lot of really good performances today. They kids did pretty well,” said Christian assistant coach Noah Aderhold. “It was a very windy day. I think in a lot of instances the kids kind of just buckled down and fought through it for the most part.”

Christian was led by the first-place finish of Ben Rohl in the 100-meter dash. He also placed fourth in the long jump.

The Knights took second in the boys’ 800-meter relay. That team was comprised of Garrett Pearson, Aidan Schaunaman, Jackson Isakson and Andrew Brennan.

Marketing, Google, Facebook, Social Media, Advertising, Websites

The ACS girls were led by a second-place finish from Rachel Beaner in the 800-meter run.

“She ran a really good race,” Aderhold said. “She was in the slower heat, and pretty much after 150 meters she was in the lead and racing by herself in that heat.”

Kira Goldade finished third in the 3,200-meter run and Ruth Hulscher was third in the discus.

The Knights ended up with placewinners in a variety of events.

“I think this is one of the bigger teams we’ve had in a while. It seems like we have a pretty good variety,” Aderhold said. “It is a pretty diverse squad that we’ve got, that I don’t think we’ve really seen before.”

Northwestern athletes also had a big meet. The Wildcats had four individual winners on the girls’ side. Sydney Schell won the 100-meter dash, Joclyn Haven won the 100-meter hurdles, Ashley Haven won the high jump and Ella Haven won the triple jump. The Northwestern girls also won the 800-meter relay.

Hunter Schipke of Northwestern won the 800-meter run.

The Knights will be back in action on Tuesday at a meet in Ipswich.

“I’m pretty happy with how everything went. We saw a lot of really good performances for everybody,” Aderhold said. “It’s early in the year so there’s still a lot that we can improve on and a lot that we can fix, even with how well everything went today. That gives us a lot of hope for upcoming meets.”

Participating Teams: Aberdeen Christian, Highmore-Harrold, Hitchcock-Tulare, James Valley Christian, Jones County, Lake Preston, Northwestern, Potter County, Sanborn Central-Woonsocket, Sunshine Bible, Wessington Springs, Wolsey-Wessington,

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
 1, Schell, Sydney, Northwestern, 13.1. 2, Dorris, Kailynn, Wolsey-Wessi, 13.4. 
 3, Kinsley, Kendal, Jones County, 13.9. 4, Peterson, Riyli, Wolsey-Wessi, 
 14.2. 5, Schatz, Makaivry, Potter Count, J14.3. 5, La Croix, Shawnteah, 
 Aberdeen Chr, J14.3. 5, Haun, Abby, Sunshine Bib, J14.3. 8, Hale, Kassie, 
 Highmore-Har, 14.5. 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
 1, Host, Madelyn, Jones County, 30.5. 2, Kinsley, Kendal, Jones County, 30.8. 
 3, DeKnikker, Stella, Lake Preston, 31.0. 4, Peterson, Riyli, Wolsey-Wessi, 
 31.5. 5, Ochsner, Kamryn, Sanborn Cent, J32.0. 5, Larson, Abbie, Potter Count, 
 J32.0. 7, Perkins, Madison, Lake Preston, J32.6. 7, Larson, Faith, 
 Northwestern, J32.6. 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
 1, Wieting, Karilyn, James Valley, 1:08.1. 2, Knox, Maddie, Highmore-Har, 
 1:08.8. 3, Schroeder, Katelyn, Hitchcock-Tu, 1:08.9. 4, Host, Madelyn, Jones 
 County, 1:09.2. 5, Moran, Alexis, Jones County, 1:09.5. 6, Lake, Kirstie, 
 Potter Count, 1:11.4. 7, Roberts, Kelsie, Wolsey-Wessi, 1:14.9. 8, Weber, 
 Ashlyn, Wessington S, 1:15.9. 
Girls 800 Meter Run
 1, Wieting, Karilyn, James Valley, 2:39.5. 2, Beaner, Rachel, Aberdeen Chr, 
 2:51.6. 3, Paulson, Angie, Wessington S, 2:54.6. 4, Lake, Kirstie, Potter 
 Count, 2:56.7. 5, Haven, Ashley, Northwestern, 2:58.8. 6, Iversen, Serena, 
 Jones County, 3:01.1. 7, Grandpre, Payton, Northwestern, 3:02.2. 8, Stahl, 
 Summer, Wolsey-Wessi, 3:04.0. 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
 1, Dugan, Jolie, Jones County, 5:54.7. 2, Fallis, Autumn, Highmore-Har, 
 6:11.1. 3, Hasart, Abby, James Valley, 6:15.8. 4, Steger, Kathryn, Aberdeen 
 Chr, 6:17.5. 5, Hamilton, Abby Kate, James Valley, 6:29.0. 6, Uttecht, Kendal, 
 Wolsey-Wessi, 6:32.4. 7, Terkildsen, Hannah, Sanborn Cent, 6:38.7. 8, Steger, 
 Grace, Aberdeen Chr, 6:40.5. 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
 1, Dugan, Jolie, Jones County, 12:36.9. 2, Boekelheide, Ella, Northwestern, 
 12:50.2. 3, Goldade, Kira, Aberdeen Chr, 12:58.7. 4, Fallis, Autumn, 
 Highmore-Har, 13:02.2. 5, Moeller, Hailey, Aberdeen Chr, 13:25.5. 6, Hood, 
 Rhayonna, James Valley, 13:56.3. 7, Aughenbaugh, Andie, James Valley, 15:55.9. 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
 1, Haven, Joclyn, Northwestern, 17.6. 2, Kaup, Rylee, Potter Count, 17.6. 3, 
 Hunt, Emma, Jones County, 18.0. 4, Rowen, Kenedee, Wolsey-Wessi, 19.1. 5, 
 Goertz, Alexa, James Valley, 19.4. 6, Iversen, Serena, Jones County, 19.6. 7, 
 Jessen, Letha, Highmore-Har, 19.9. 8, Wipf, Jacey, James Valley, 21.3. 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
 1, Hunt, Emma, Jones County, 52.9. 2, Goertz, Alexa, James Valley, 56.7. 3, 
 Kaup, Rylee, Potter Count, 57.1. 4, Haeder, Timber, Wolsey-Wessi, 59.6. 5, 
 Jessen, Letha, Highmore-Har, 59.7. 6, Larson, Faith, Northwestern, 1:00.1. 7, 
 Terkildsen, Hannah, Sanborn Cent, 1:01.0. 8, Wipf, Jacey, James Valley, 
 1:01.1. 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
 1, Jones County (Dowling, Sophie 9, Hendricks, Savanah 9, Iversen, Serena 8, 
 Hunt, Emma 10), J59.7. 1, Lake Preston (Holland, Amelia 8, Curd, Morgan 11, 
 DeKnikker, Stella 10, Perkins, Madison 12), J59.7. 3, Wolsey-Wessington 
 (Rowen, Kenedee 10, Boomsma, Rachel 8, Ludemann, Breana 9, Hiles, Alyssa 11), 
 1:00.4. 4, Highmore-Harrold (Palmer, Brooke 8, Westcott, Reghan 9, Roth, 
 Alexis 11, Hale, Kassie 12), 1:00.5. 5, Wessington Springs (Fagerhaug, Raylee 
 9, Messmer, Mariah 8, Orth, Addy 7, Mohling, Logan 7), 1:01.1. 6, James Valley 
 Christian (Cronin, Ashton 8, Hood, Braylynn 7, Schaefers, Kiera 9, Robinson, 
 Kaylie 8), 1:01.6. 7, Northwestern (Grandpre, Payton 8, Haven, Ashley 7, 
 Nickeson, Nikki 8, Larson, Faith 8), 1:01.7. 8, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 
 (Schley, Kenzie 8, Ochsner, Kennadie 9, White, Trista 11, Eggleston, Kailynn 
 10), 1:03.2. 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
 1, Northwestern (Haven, Joclyn 12, Boekelheide, Jessica 11, Haven, Ella 10, 
 Schell, Sydney 12), 1:57.9. 2, Jones County (Host, Madelyn 11, Moran, Alexis 
 11, Hunt, Emma 10, Kinsley, Kendal 10), 1:59.2. 3, Aberdeen Christian (Davis, 
 Alicia 8, Jones, Lucy 7, Kretchman, Katherine 8, Moeller, Ryann 7), 2:05.8. 4, 
 Lake Preston (Holland, Amelia 8, Curd, Morgan 11, DeKnikker, Stella 10, 
 Perkins, Madison 12), 2:06.0. 5, Highmore-Harrold (Palmer, Brooke 8, Hale, 
 Kassie 12, Roth, Alexis 11, Knox, Grace 11), 2:06.2. 6, Sanborn 
 Central/Woonsocket (Ochsner, Kamryn 9, Ochsner, Kennadie 9, Boschee, Elizabeth 
 7, Schley, Kenzie 8), 2:06.6. 7, Wessington Springs (Fagerhaug, Raylee 9, 
 Messmer, Mariah 8, Mohling, Logan 7, Weber, Ashlyn 8), 2:07.9. 8, Potter 
 County (Kaup, Rylee 10, Simon, Tyler 10, Rausch, Kathryn 11, Larson, Abbie 
 12), 2:08.9. 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
 1, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket (Boschee, Trinity 11, Ochsner, Kamryn 9, 
 Ochsner, Kennadie 9, Boschee, Elizabeth 7), 4:45.2. 2, Wolsey-Wessington 
 (Kemnitz, Payton 9, Uttecht, Lainey 9, Roberts, Kelsie 9, Boomsma, Mya 10), 
 4:46.4. 3, James Valley Christian (Hasart, Abby 11, Wipf, Jacey 9, Goertz, 
 Alexa 8, Wieting, Karilyn 11), 4:47.5. 4, Highmore-Harrold (Knox, Maddie 11, 
 Knox, Grace 11, Jessen, Letha 11, Palmer, Brooke 8), 4:51.4. 5, Wessington 
 Springs (Grohs, Alyssa 9, Orth, Addy 7, Weber, Ashlyn 8, Privett, Madison 12), 
 5:04.0. 6, Sunshine Bible Academy (Fox, Payton 11, Hinman, Abby 8, Haun, Abby 
 12, Amare, Betra 9), 5:05.1. 7, Hitchcock-Tulare (Schroeder, Katelyn 8, 
 Johnson, Ella 8, Lutter, Regan 7, Hoekman, Cambree 7), 5:06.0. 8, Lake Preston 
 (Perkins, Madison 12, Holland, Amelia 8, Curd, Morgan 11, DeKnikker, Stella 
 10), 5:08.8. 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
 1, James Valley Christian (Hasart, Abby 11, Hood, Rhayonna 7, Hamilton, Abby 
 Kate 11, Wieting, Karilyn 11), 10:57.5. 2, Wolsey-Wessington (Kemnitz, Payton 
 9, Uttecht, Kendal 7, Boomsma, Mya 10), 11:06.3. 3, Aberdeen Christian 
 (Moeller, Hailey 12, Goldade, Kira 11, Steger, Kathryn 9, Beaner, Rachel 10), 
 11:09.4. 4, Northwestern (Haven, Ella 10, Stuck, Kiarra 12, Boekelheide, Ella 
 7, Boekelheide, Jessica 11), 11:21.6. 5, Highmore-Harrold (Knox, Maddie 11, 
 Jessen, Letha 11, Knox, Grace 11, Fallis, Autumn 7), 11:43.4. 6, Wessington 
 Springs (Privett, Madison 12, Kolousek, Abby 9, Paulson, Angie 12, Grohs, 
 Alyssa 9), 11:43.5. 7, Hitchcock-Tulare (Gilbert, Isabel 8, Bixler, Gracyn 7, 
 Lutter, Regan 7, McNeil, Camberee 9), 12:35.3. 8, Sunshine Bible Academy 
 (Hinman, Abby 8, Van Zee, Annaliese 8, Burma, Jakki 11, Konechne, Liza 11), 
 12:56.8. 
Girls 1600 Sprint Medley
 1, Northwestern (Haven, Ella 10, Schell, Sydney 12, Haven, Joclyn 12, 
 Boekelheide, Jessica 11), 4:58.9. 2, Wolsey-Wessington (Boomsma, Mya 10, 
 Dorris, Kailynn 9, Uttecht, Lainey 9, ), 5:00.4. 3, Jones County (Kinsley, 
 Kendal 10, Iversen, Serena 8, Host, Madelyn 11, Moran, Alexis 11), 5:06.5. 4, 
 Wessington Springs (Fagerhaug, Raylee 9, Mohling, Logan 7, Privett, Madison 
 12, Grohs, Alyssa 9), 5:09.8. 5, Sunshine Bible Academy (Eason, DeNyla 8, 
 Haun, Abby 12, Amare, Betra 9, Fox, Payton 11), 5:10.4. 6, Sanborn 
 Central/Woonsocket (Senska, Aubrey 9, Ochsner, Kennadie 9, Ochsner, Kamryn 9, 
 Boschee, Elizabeth 7), 5:15.9. 7, Potter County (Simon, Tyler 10, Cronin, 
 Kayden 9, Larson, Abbie 12, Kaup, Ashlee 10), 5:27.5. 8, Aberdeen Christian 
 (Meyers, Lauren 7, Isakson, Ali 7, La Croix, Shawnteah 7, Steger, Grace 7), 
 5:29.4. 
Girls High Jump
 1, Haven, Ashley, Northwestern, 4-08. 2, Haven, Joclyn, Northwestern, 4-06. 3, 
 Rowen, Kenedee, Wolsey-Wessi, 4-04. 3, Boschee, Elizabeth, Sanborn Cent, 4-04. 
 5, Richmond, Giyahna, Wolsey-Wessi, J4-04. 6, Terkildsen, Hannah, Sanborn 
 Cent, J4-02. 7, Miller, Hanna, Aberdeen Chr, J4-02. 8, Senska, Aubrey, Sanborn 
 Cent, 4-00. 8, White, Emree, Wolsey-Wessi, 4-00. 
Girls Long Jump
 1, Boomsma, Mya, Wolsey-Wessi, 15-07. 2, Boschee, Trinity, Sanborn Cent, 
 15-01. 3, Schroeder, Katelyn, Hitchcock-Tu, 14-05. 4, Rohrbach, Joy, Aberdeen 
 Chr, 13-01.50. 5, Halvorson, Brooklinn, Northwestern, 12-10. 6, Richmond, 
 Giyahna, Wolsey-Wessi, J12-04.50. 7, Schied, Emilee, Highmore-Har, J12-04.50. 
 8, Hoekman, Cambree, Hitchcock-Tu, 12-02.75. 
Girls Triple Jump
 1, Haven, Ella, Northwestern, 31-04. 2, Larson, Abbie, Potter Count, 31-02. 3, 
 Boschee, Trinity, Sanborn Cent, 30-00.50. 4, Richmond, Giyahna, Wolsey-Wessi, 
 29-05. 5, Hiles, Alyssa, Wolsey-Wessi, 28-10. 6, Lonas, Makenna, Wolsey-Wessi, 
 25-09.50. 7, Burma, Jakki, Sunshine Bib, 23-02.50. 
Girls Shot Put
 1, Schied, Emilee, Highmore-Har, 31-03. 2, Decker, Maggie, James Valley, 
 30-10. 3, Nelson, Faith, Wolsey-Wessi, 30-01.50. 4, Orth, Avery, Wessington S, 
 29-11. 5, Nell, Faith, Aberdeen Chr, 28-06. 6, Williams, Leah, Wolsey-Wessi, 
 27-11. 7, Hermann, Megan, Potter Count, 27-08. 8, Held, Brenna, James Valley, 
 27-05. 
Girls Discus Throw
 1, Nelson, Faith, Wolsey-Wessi, 94-03. 2, Williams, Leah, Wolsey-Wessi, 82-09. 
 3, Hulscher, Ruth, Aberdeen Chr, 80-10. 4, Uttecht, Lainey, Wolsey-Wessi, 
 78-10. 5, Held, Brenna, James Valley, 78-01. 6, Schied, Emilee, Highmore-Har, 
 75-04. 7, Hermann, Megan, Potter Count, 72-04. 8, Rausch, Kathryn, Potter 
 Count, 69-03. 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
 1, Rohl, Ben, Aberdeen Chr, 11.4. 2, Hamilton, Kyle, Hitchcock-Tu, 11.6. 3, 
 Benedict, Slade, Jones County, 11.8. 4, McDonnell, Peyton, Highmore-Har, 11.8. 
 5, Wager, Landon, James Valley, 11.8. 6, Isakson, Jackson, Aberdeen Chr, 
 J12.1. 6, Hoffman, Tate, Highmore-Har, J12.1. 6, Fuoss, Ty, Jones County, 
 J12.1. 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
 1, Nelson, Ethan, Wolsey-Wessi, 25.3. 2, McDonnell, Peyton, Highmore-Har, 
 26.1. 3, Hoffman, Tate, Highmore-Har, 26.3. 4, Richmond, Moshe, Wolsey-Wessi, 
 26.5. 5, Jost, Camden, Sanborn Cent, 26.9. 6, Zomer, Carson, Wolsey-Wessi, 
 27.0. 7, Krueger, Rydell, Wessington S, 27.0. 8, Hatheway, Garret, Jones 
 County, 27.3. 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
 1, Cermak, Chase, Highmore-Har, 57.0. 2, Boekelheide, Ethan, Northwestern, 
 J57.5. 2, Pitlick, Ethan, Potter Count, J57.5. 4, Benedict, Slade, Jones 
 County, 58.3. 5, Richmond, Caleb, Wolsey-Wessi, 59.0. 6, Zomer, Carson, 
 Wolsey-Wessi, 59.2. 7, Brennan, Andrew, Aberdeen Chr, 59.8. 8, Jost, Camden, 
 Sanborn Cent, 1:00.9. 
Boys 800 Meter Run
 1, Schipke, Hunter, Northwestern, 2:18.3. 2, Melius, Nathan, Northwestern, 
 2:19.7. 3, Stephenson, Carson, Highmore-Har, 2:28.6. 4, Fischbach, Quintin, 
 Northwestern, 2:29.2. 5, Nix, Jett, Jones County, 2:31.1. 6, Poncelow, Sam, 
 Wessington S, 2:33.2. 7, Lindgren, Andrew, Sanborn Cent, 2:34.8. 8, Krueger, 
 Brock, Wessington S, 2:37.7. 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
 1, Aroyoa, Daniel, James Valley, 5:05.9. 2, Woodring, Lincoln, Northwestern, 
 5:10.7. 3, McMasters, Rhett, Lake Preston, 5:16.2. 4, Haven, Justin, 
 Northwestern, 5:24.4. 5, Neely, Aj, Wessington S, 5:24.5. 6, Larson, Walker, 
 Aberdeen Chr, 5:24.6. 7, Hale, Dawson, Highmore-Har, 5:31.4. 8, Poncelow, Sam, 
 Wessington S, 5:40.2. 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
 1, Aroyoa, Daniel, James Valley, 11:15.4. 2, McMasters, Rhett, Lake Preston, 
 11:27.5. 3, Boekelheide, Ethan, Northwestern, 12:19.1. 4, Hale, Dawson, 
 Highmore-Har, 12:37.6. 5, Neely, Aj, Wessington S, 12:43.1. 6, Wiebe, Josia, 
 Hitchcock-Tu, 12:55.7. 7, Harford, Silas, Hitchcock-Tu, 13:32.2. 8, Burma, 
 Jimmy, Sunshine Bib, 14:13.6. 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
 1, Hatheway, Garret, Jones County, 18.0. 2, Rittel, Colby, Highmore-Har, 18.8. 
 3, Salmen, TJ, Hitchcock-Tu, 19.4. 4, Slykhuis, Cody, Sanborn Cent, 21.8. 5, 
 Wienk, Ashton, Lake Preston, 22.8. 6, Hagman, Westin, Sanborn Cent, 23.2. 7, 
 Woodcock, Bergan, Lake Preston, 23.4. 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
 1, Nelson, Ethan, Wolsey-Wessi, 45.6. 2, Hatheway, Garret, Jones County, 46.8. 
 3, Salmen, TJ, Hitchcock-Tu, 47.0. 4, Haven, Jace, Northwestern, 48.3. 5, 
 Luikens, Carter, Potter Count, 48.6. 6, Wieseler, Colt, Potter Count, 50.3. 7, 
 Hoffman, Michael, Sanborn Cent, 52.0. 8, Slykhuis, Cody, Sanborn Cent, 54.1. 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
 1, Hitchcock-Tulare (Boomsma, Jack 11, Puffer, Landon 10, Wright, Cody 12, 
 Hamilton, Kyle 11), 49.1. 2, Highmore-Harrold (Cermak, Chase 12, Rittel, Colby 
 11, Archambeau, Jordan 12, Hoffman, Tate 10), 49.3. 3, Sanborn 
 Central/Woonsocket (Slykhuis, Tryce 11, Larson, Brady 10, Beigh, Hayden 10, 
 Gentles, Braxton 11), 50.4. 4, Jones County (Kinsley, Kaden 9, Nix, Jett 10, 
 Mann, Teagan 9, Host, Tristen 9), 55.0. 5, Aberdeen Christian (Schaunaman, 
 Aiden 7, Groneberg, Schylar 11, Schaunaman, Josh 9, Pearson, Garrett 9), 55.3. 
 6, Northwestern (Bergalowski, James 9, Bauman, Kaysie 11, Olson, Jacob 12, 
 Ortmeier, Jude 10), 55.8. 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
 1, Highmore-Harrold (Cermak, Chase 12, McDonnell, Peyton 11, Archambeau, 
 Jordan 12, Hoffman, Tate 10), 1:41.8. 2, Aberdeen Christian (Pearson, Garrett 
 9, Schaunaman, Aiden 7, Isakson, Jackson 10, Brennan, Andrew 10), 1:45.0. 3, 
 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket (Larson, Brady 10, Beigh, Hayden 10, Olinger, Clay 
 11, Gentles, Braxton 11), 1:47.5. 4, Wessington Springs (Larson, Blake 9, 
 Schelske, Mason 11, Mebius, Karter 8, Krueger, Rydell 12), 1:48.1. 5, 
 Hitchcock-Tulare (Puffer, Landon 10, Wright, Cody 12, McNeil, Cullen 12, 
 Salmen, Erik 9), 1:48.9. 6, James Valley Christian (Kleinsasser, Nick 9, 
 Herrmann, Tayne 8, Hood, Brennan 10, Wager, Landon 10), 1:49.2. 7, Sunshine 
 Bible Academy (VanHeuvelen, Josh 10, Triebwasser, Nolan 10, Gerbracht, Daniel 
 10, Davis, Gage 12), 1:52.2. 8, Northwestern (Bauman, Kaysie 11, Bergalowski, 
 James 9, Olson, Jacob 12, Larson, Ridge 11), 1:52.5. 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
 1, Wessington Springs (Larson, Blake 9, Grohs, Carter 11, Schelske, Mason 11, 
 Schimke, Dylan 12), 3:51.2. 2, Potter County (Luikens, Carter 9, Tanner, Alex 
 10, Sharp, Seth 11, Pitlick, Ethan 12), 3:53.0. 3, Hitchcock-Tulare (McNeil, 
 Cullen 12, Schroeder, Cole 10, Salmen, TJ 10, Gilbert, Zach 11), 3:57.0. 4, 
 Highmore-Harrold (Cermak, Chase 12, Stephenson, Carson 9, McDonnell, Peyton 
 11, Archambeau, Jordan 12), 4:05.6. 5, Aberdeen Christian (Larson, Walker 11, 
 Schaunaman, Josh 9, Pearson, Garrett 9, Brennan, Andrew 10), 4:07.5. 6, 
 Sunshine Bible Academy (Davis, Gage 12, VanHeuvelen, Josh 10, Gerbracht, 
 Daniel 10, Paul, Everett 12), 4:11.3. 7, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket (Boschee, 
 Jeff 9, Jost, Camden 10, Olinger, Clay 11, Larson, Brady 10), 4:11.5. 8, 
 Wolsey-Wessington (Rearick, Ethan 7, Richmond, Caleb 7, Walter, Carson 7, 
 Richmond, Moshe 8), 4:11.6. 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
 1, Wessington Springs (Schimke, Dylan 12, Grohs, Carter 11, Larson, Blake 9, 
 Neely, Aj 11), 9:02.8. 2, Northwestern (Haven, Justin 11, Haven, Jace 12, 
 Melius, Nathan 9, Schipke, Hunter 12), 9:04.9. 3, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 
 (Hitchcock, Carter 9, Terklidsen, Noah 12, Lindgren, Andrew 12, Boschee, Jeff 
 9), 10:09.3. 4, Sunshine Bible Academy (Jones, Parker 10, Watson, Owan 8, 
 Burma, Jimmy 8, Van Zee, Garrett 9), 10:09.9. 5, James Valley Christian 
 (Gross, Monty 7, Kleinsasser, Ben 8, Steele, Huntley 7, Mendel, Seth 12), 
 10:20.0. 6, Hitchcock-Tulare (Schroeder, Cole 10, Waldner, Jed 11, Gilbert, 
 Zach 11, Harford, Elliott 11), 10:23.2. 7, Wolsey-Wessington (Cleveland, Kaleb 
 10, Rearick, Ethan 7, Roberts, Harley 8, Walter, Carson 7), 10:54.2. 
Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
 1, Wessington Springs (Krueger, Rydell 12, Mebius, Karter 8, Grohs, Carter 11, 
 Schimke, Dylan 12), 4:03.1. 2, Hitchcock-Tulare (Hamilton, Kyle 11, Boomsma, 
 Jack 11, McNeil, Cullen 12, Schroeder, Cole 10), 4:13.4. 3, Northwestern 
 (Bauman, Kaysie 11, Ortmeier, Jude 10, Haven, Jace 12, Woodring, Lincoln 9), 
 4:13.5. 4, Aberdeen Christian (Isakson, Jackson 10, Kretchman, Abe 10, Rohl, 
 Ben 11, Larson, Walker 11), 4:15.1. 5, Sunshine Bible Academy (VanHeuvelen, 
 Josh 10, Triebwasser, Nolan 10, Davis, Gage 12, Paul, Everett 12), 4:15.4. 6, 
 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket (Beigh, Hayden 10, Olinger, Clay 11, Jost, Camden 
 10, Boschee, Jeff 9), 4:23.8. 7, Lake Preston (McMasters, Rhett 12, McMasters, 
 Josh 9, Larsen, Jake 10, Wienk, AJ 9), 4:28.6. 8, Jones County (Kinsley, Kaden 
 9, Erikson, Carter 8, Benedict, Slade 11, Birkland, Matthew 10), 4:34.0. 
Boys High Jump
 1, Boomsma, Jack, Hitchcock-Tu, J5-06. 2, Haven, Justin, Northwestern, J5-06. 
 3, Boschee, Jeff, Sanborn Cent, J5-04. 4, Puffer, Landon, Hitchcock-Tu, J5-02. 
 5, Fischbach, Quintin, Northwestern, J5-00. 6, Richmond, Moshe, Wolsey-Wessi, 
 J4-10. 6, Slykhuis, Tryce, Sanborn Cent, J4-10. 6, Groft, Sam, Northwestern, 
 J4-10. 
Boys Long Jump
 1, Nelson, Ethan, Wolsey-Wessi, 19-09.25. 2, Boomsma, Jack, Hitchcock-Tu, 
 19-03. 3, Isakson, Jackson, Aberdeen Chr, 18-07. 4, Rohl, Ben, Aberdeen Chr, 
 18-05.50. 5, Fliehe, Riley, Hitchcock-Tu, 18-00.50. 6, Richmond, Moshe, 
 Wolsey-Wessi, 17-11.50. 7, Erikson, Carter, Jones County, 17-10. 8, Tanner, 
 Alex, Potter Count, 17-09. 
Boys Triple Jump
 1, Slykhuis, Cody, Sanborn Cent, 35-00.50. 2, Slykhuis, Tryce, Sanborn Cent, 
 34-04.50. 3, Groft, Sam, Northwestern, 33-07. 4, Jurrens, Tyler, Lake Preston, 
 32-07. 5, Larsen, Jake, Lake Preston, 31-04. 6, Olson, Jacob, Northwestern, 
 31-03.50. 7, Nowell, Brendan, Hitchcock-Tu, 30-03.50. 8, VonEye, Evan, Sanborn 
 Cent, 27-09. 
Boys Shot Put
 1, Schied, Landon, Highmore-Har, 42-00. 2, Michlitsch, Jacob, Hitchcock-Tu, 
 40-04. 3, Wieseler, Colt, Potter Count, 38-09. 4, Hines, Philip, Sanborn Cent, 
 37-08. 5, Ortmeier, Jude, Northwestern, 37-03. 6, Fuoss, Ty, Jones County, 
 35-08.50. 7, Van Nieuwenhuyse, Hunter, Highmore-Har, 35-02. 8, Triebwasser, 
 Nolan, Sunshine Bib, 35-00. 
Boys Discus Throw
 1, Hood, Brennan, James Valley, 106-06. 2, Salmen, Erik, Hitchcock-Tu, J93-08. 
 3, Korell, Isaac, James Valley, J93-08. 4, Schied, Landon, Highmore-Har, 
 93-05. 5, Michlitsch, Jacob, Hitchcock-Tu, 82-04. 6, Wieseler, Colt, Potter 
 Count, 81-07. 7, Hines, Philip, Sanborn Cent, 81-02. 8, Triebwasser, Nolan, 
 Sunshine Bib, 80-07. 

More in Track and Field