Connect with us
Dacotah Bank

Polls

Northern football moves up, soccer and volleyball inch down in NPI rankings

Northern State University football players take the field before a game against Winona State University earlier this season at Dacotah Bank Stadium. Photo by John Davis taken 9/3/2026

PRESS RELEASE

INDIANAPOLIS –  In the second release of the NCAA NPI rankings for football the Northern State University Wolves have moved up two spots to ninth in Super Region 3. NSU holds a 6-2 record and national NPI ranking of 31 and will face Augustana this Saturday at home; the Vikings currently sit tenth in the region.

The second installment of the volleyball NPI rankings have been released by the NCAA. Northern State University currently sits 11th in the Central Region with a 16-7 record and NPI mark of 59.672. The Wolves were ninth last week.

The NCAA has released the updated NPI rankings for women’s soccer today, with the Northern State University Wolves sitting eighth in the NCAA Central Region. Northern holds a 9-4-3 record this season and national NPI ranking of 72. The Wolves were sixth last week.

The primary purpose of NPI is to compare teams within Division II for ranking and NCAA championship selection. Once automatic qualifiers are determined, remaining teams are considered for at-large selection based on NPI ranking until the championship field is filled.

The NCAA Power Index, or NPI, is a ranking system used in Division II and Division III to evaluate team performance. NPI considers game results and the strength of opponents to calculate a team’s NPI value and ranking. NPI calculations update throughout the season as teams play additional contests and opponent NPI values change. A team’s final NPI is not determined until the final games and rankings of the season are complete.

FOOTBALL

SUPER REGION 3 NPI RANKINGS

TeamConferenceNational NPINPI ValuePrev. NPIRecord
1Ferris St.GLIAC267.11357-0
2NorthwoodG-MAC465.89838-0
3Minnesota St.NSIC763.70278-0
4DavenportGLIAC961.497108-0
5FindlayG-MAC1859.347197-1
6Michigan TechGLIAC1958.755116-2
7Minn. DuluthNSIC2258.237236-2
8TiffinG-MAC2656.930436-2
9Northern St.NSIC3155.994466-2
10AugustanaNSIC4154.305336-2
11MSU MoorheadNSIC4853.031415-3
12Saginaw ValleyGLIAC5052.829674-4

View the full NCAA Division II football NPI listing HERE.

VOLLEYBALL

CENTRAL REGION NPI RANKINGS

TeamConferenceNational NPINPI ValuePrev. NPIRecord
1 Wayne St.NSIC271.309223-1
2 Neb.-KearneyMIAA468.284420-2
3 Emporia St.MIAA865.680721-3
4 Missouri WesternMIAA1064.8971119-3
5 Southwest Minn. St.NSIC1363.1941218-4
6 Concordia-St. PaulNSIC1463.1151418-5
7 St. Cloud St.NSIC2361.1003318-6
8 WashburhMIAA2461.0202020-6
9 Minn. DuluthNSIC2860.7373718-5
10 Okla. BaptistGAC3360.6561719-5
11 Northern St.NSIC3959.6723116-7
12 Pittsburg St.MIAA4159.5154419-6

View the full NCAA Division II volleyball NPI listing HERE.

SOCCER

CENTRAL REGION NPI RANKINGS

TeamConferenceNational NPINPI ValuePrev. NPIRecord
1 Minnesota St.NSIC461.671414-1-2
2 WashburnMIAA1260.7031112-1-3
3 Pittsburg St.MIAA1360.6761413-0-5
4 Central Mo.MIAA1859.8951512-1-4
5 MaryNSIC3956.9703812-2-3
6 AugustanaNSIC5854.697779-3-5
7 Central Okla.MIAA6354.549759-5-3
8 Northern St.NSIC7254.055589-4-3
9 Missouri WesternMIAA7454.039627-3-7
10 Bemidji St.NSIC8153.663818-3-6
11 Minn. DuluthNSIC8353.60010210-5-2
12 Concordia-St. PaulNSIC8553.4361008-3-6

View the full NCAA Division II soccer NPI listing HERE.

Purchase a Photo

Browse By Category

Browse By Month

Dacotah Bank

More in Polls