Connect with us

Football

Football Roundup

Ipswich’s Tyler Hettich, left, runs in the open past Herreid/Selby Area’s Trevor Gill, far right, on a punt return during a game at Dacotah Bank Stadium earlier this season. Hettich had a pair of touchdowns in a victory over Leola-Frederick Friday night. Photo by John Davis taken 9/24/2021

LEOLA – Ipswich exploded for 46 unanswered points to clinch the Lake Region Conference football championship with a 62-20 win over Leola-Frederick Friday night.

Carson Gohl, Ty Kadlec, Tyler Hettich and Colby Sylte each scored two touchdowns for the Tigers, who improved to 6-1 on the season.

Hans Lapka rushed for 133 yards and three touchdowns to power Leola-Frederick, which led 20-14 before Ipswich pulled away.

Ipswich 8 8 14 32 – 62

Leola-Frederick 8 6 6 0 – 20

I – Carson Gohl 30 run (Matthew Jaenisch pass from Ian Beyers).

LF – Hans Lapka 49 run (Jericho King run).

LF – Lapka 36 run.

I – Ty Kadlec 30 pass from Beyers (Luke Peterson run).

LF – Lapka 3 run.

I – Tyler Hettich 7 run.

I – Gohl 3 run (Beyers run).

I – Kadlec 70 pass from Beyers (Hettich run).

I – Hettich 3 run (Jaenisch pass from Beyers).

I – Colby Sylte 10 run (Darrel Yost run).

I – Sylte 10 run (Chet Peterson run).

OFFENSE: Ipswich rushing 34-199 (Gohl 9-90, Hettich 8-71, Sylte 3-15), passing 10-15 for 213 (Beyers 10-15 for 213), receiving (Kadlec 6-63, Zach Geditz 2-22, Jaenisch 1-20), first downs 12; Leola-Frederick rushing 41-196 (Lapka 11-133, Mason Hinz 8-21), passing 3-8-0 for 96 (Brayden Sumption 3-8-0 for 96), receiving (Vincent Petrich 2-66, Lapka 1-30).

DEFENSE: Ipswich, Hettich 11 tackles, Kadlec 9 tackles, Geditz 9 tackles; Leola-Frederick, Wil Nordine 11 tackles, Colton Spitzer 10 tackles, Hinz 7 tackles.

Faulkton 50, North Central 14

North Central  0 7 0 7 – 14

Faulkton  20 22 0 8 – 50

F – Simon Bowar 50 run (pass failed).

F – Bennett Cassens 65 pass from Parker Geditz (Geditz run).

F – Bowar 80 run (pass failed).

F – Hunter Niederbaumer 45 run (Cassens pass from Geditz).

NC – Kasen Hinton 1 run (Pablo Diaz Fernandez kick).

F – Roman Dimaria 85 kick return (run failed).

F – Dimaria 28 pass from Geditz (Bowar run).

F – Bowar 6 run (Cassens pass from Geditz).

NC – Pablo Fernandez pass interception return (Pablo Fernandez kick).

OFFENSE: North Central rushing 20-19 (Hinton 11-28); passing 13-23-1 for 181 (Raynor Sprague 13-23-1-181) receiving (Ashton Hartling 6-103)), 8 first downs; Faulkton rushing 25-237 (Bowar 9-172), passing 12-15-1-218 (Geditz 12-13-0-218), receiving (Cassens 3-103),18 first downs.

DEFENSE: North Central, Hartling 9 tackles, Spencer Buechler 7 tackles, Pablo Fernandez 1 interception; Faulkton, Bowar 9 tackles, Ryan Beckler 9 tackles, Geditz 7 tackles 1 interception. 

Britton-Hecla 62, Waverly-South Shore 7

Waverly-South Shore  0 0 0 7 – 7

Britton-Hecla  20 8 20 14 – 62

B-H – Aiden Fredrickson 96 kickoff return (Dawson Treeby pass from Fredrickson).

B-H – BoDell Davidson 69 run (pass failed).

B-H – Davidson 25 run (kick failed).

B-H – Fredrickson 17 run (Davidson pass from Fredrickson).

B-H – Jordan Dawson 4 run (kick failed).

B-H – Fredrickson 15 run (kick failed).

B-H – Davidson 34 run (Fredrickson run).

W-SS – Jace Jellis 42 pass from Troy Kneeland (Bryan Ramirez kick).

B-H – Davidson 75 kickoff return (Trey Atkinson run).

B-H – Fredrickson 83 run (kick failed).

OFFENSE: Waverly-South Shore rushing 33-59 (Kolby Ries 14-54), passing 10-28-2 for 196 (Kneeland 9-26-2-180); receiving (Cody Thompson 4-57), 11 first downs; Britton-Hecla rushing 29-458 (Davidson 10-208, Fredrickson 10-190), passing 3-7-0 for 27 (Fredrickson 3-7-0-27), receiving (Luke Storley 1-24), 17 first downs. 

DEFENSE: Waverly-South Shore, Wyatt Endres 5 tackles, Evan Ekern 4 tackles, Ries 4 tackles, Thompson 4 tackles; Britton-Hecla, Davidson 15 tackles, Ty Fagerland 6 tackles, Gage Storley 5 tackles. 

Warner 44, Northwestern 0

Northwestern (2-5) 0 0 0 – 0

Warner (4-3) 21 15 8 – 44

W – Zach Wood 1 run (kick failed).

W – Hunter Cramer 45 run (Dawson Hanson pass from Cramer).

W – Wood 11 run (Levi Scepaniak kick).

W – Wood 3 run (Cramer run).

W – Cramer 23 pass from Brodey Sauerwein (Scepaniak kick).

W – Wood 69 run (Peyton Jung pass from Cramer).

OFFENSE: Northwestern rushing (Fatafehi Faonelua 20-68), passing (Faonelua 1-7 for11), receiving (Chase Nieber 1-11), 4 first downs; Warner rushing (Wood 7-118), passing (Cramer 3-5 for 59), receiving (Jung 2-44), 9 first downs.

DEFENSE: Warner, Hanson 8 tackles, Ashton Schuchhardt 5 tackles, Wood 5 tackles.

Milbank Area 41, Webster 3

Milbank Area 7 14 14 6 – 41

Webster 3 0 0 0 – 3

W – Jacob Pereboom 22 field goal.

M – Ryker Trevett 33 run (Michael Karges kick).

M – Eli Johnson 5 pass from Kaden Krause (Karges kick).

M – Krause 4 run (Karges kick).

M – Karson Weber 36 pass from Krause (Karges kick).

M – Sawyer Gauer 9 pass from Krause (Karges kick).

M – Garrett Mertens 28 run (conversion failed).

OFFENSE: Milbank rushing 31-183 (Krause 8-32, Mertens 1-23), passing 170 (Krause 10-16-1 for 135, Mertens 4-6 for 35), receiving (Weber 3-80, Gauer 5-45); Webster rushing 25-35 (Pereboom 15-27), passing 12-23-1 for 74 (Pereboom 12-23-1-74), receiving (Carson Mount 3-29).

DEFENSE: Milbank Area, Bender 6 tackles; Webster, Brent Bearman 10 tackles, Gavin Simes 6 tackles, Hayden McCarlson 3 tackles 1 sack.

Sully Buttes 22, Langford Area 8

Langford Area (1-6)  0 0 0 8 – 8

Sully Buttes (4-3)  8 14 0 0 – 22

SB – Thomas Farries 8 run (conversion good).

SB – Jordan Schall 25 run (conversion good).

SB – Marshall Wittler 12 pass from Farries (run failed).

LA – Ben Gustafson 1 run (Jackson Bahr pass from Gustafson).

OFFENSE: Langford Area rushing 25-83 (Gustafson 18-63), passing 11-22-3 for 106 (Gustafson 10-21-3-71), receiving (Gustafson 1-33), 11 first downs; Sully Buttes rushing 38-215 (Farries 19-82), passing 11-18-0 for 109 (Farries 11-18-0-109), receiving (Wittler 5-34), 17 first downs.

DEFENSE: Langford Area, Jesse Keough 12 tackles, Gustafson 9 tackles, Conner Glines fumble recovery, Bahr fumble recovery, Keegan Schock 1 sack; Sully Buttes, team effort.

Herreid-Selby Area 56, Potter County 20

Potter County (6-2)  8 6 0 6 – 20

Herreid-Selby Area (8-0)  8 24 16 8 – 56

H-SA – Brenden Begeman 17 pass from Tray Hettick (Begeman run).

PC – Gramt Luikens 2 run (G. Luikens run).

H-SA – Begeman 29 run (Begeman run).

H-SA – Begeman 14 run (Trevor Sayler pass from Hettick).

H-SA – Trey Sayler 16 run (Trey Sayler run).

PC – G. Luikens 1 run (conversion failed).

H-SA – Trey Sayler 16 run (Begeman run).

H-SA – Trey Sayler 14 run (Begeman pass from Hettick).

PC – G. Luikens 1 run (conversion failed).

H-SA – Cole Zabel 12 pass from Hettick (Trey Sayler run).

Deuel 42, Sisseton 0

Sisseton 0 0 0 – 0

Deuel 21 7 14 – 42

D – Zane Bingham 48 pass from Trey Maaland (Josh Mussi kick).

D – Dominic Constant 3 run (Mussi kick).

D – Nathan Lovre 17 pass from Maaland (Mussi kick).

D – Maaland 1 run (Mussi kick).

D – Bingham 44 pass from Maaland (Mussi kick).

D – Lovre 2 run (Mussi kick).

OFFENSE: Sisseton rushing 9-1, passing 10-32 for 68 (Ethan DeSpiegler 10-31 for 68), receiving (Ty Langager 5-30), first downs 5; Deuel rushing 35-115 (Maaland 10-48, Carver Nothem 7-35, Ty Lovre 5-20), passing 9-14 for 178 (Maaland 9-14 for 178), receiving (Bingham 2-92, N. Lovre 2-25), first downs 17.

DEFENSE: Sisseton, Mason Schultz 10 tackles, Mitchell Noem 5 tackles, Ian Metz 4 tackles; Deuel, T. Lovre 7 tackles, Gavin Benck 4 tackles, N. Lovre 3 tackles and 2 interceptions, Maaland 2 interceptions.

More in Football