Connect with us

Roundups

Volleyball Roundup

A trio of area teams won championships at tournaments on Saturday. Northwestern claimed the title at the Wildcat Invitational, Warner won the title at the Redfield Fall Classic, and Faulkton topped the field at Battler Invitational.

WILDCAT INVITATIONAL

Championship Match

Northwestern 26-25, Hill City 24-17

Serving: Northwestern 46-50 9 aces (Ella Haven 14-14 4 aces, Teryn Sparling 8-8 1 ace).

Hitting: Northwestern 68-78 22 kills (E. Haven 30-34 12 kills, Emma Grandpre 15-16 4 kills).

Setting: Northwestern 74-76 19 assists (Brooklinn Halvorson 58-60 17 assists).

Digs: Northwestern 35 (E. Haven 8, Payton Grandpre 7).

Blocks: Northwestern 1 solo 6 assists (Haiden Grandpre 1 solo 2 assists, Ashley Haven 2 assists).

Third Place Match

Ethan 15-25-25, Rapid City Christian 25-15-18

Serving: Ethan 4 aces (Ava Lingemann 2).

Hitting: Ethan 37 kills (Hannah Bartscher 13, Bella Nesheim 9).

Setting: Ethan 30 assists (Lingemann 21).

Digs: Ethan 63 (Bartscher 16, Nesheim 15).

Blocks: Ethan 1 (Nesheim 1).

Fifth Place Match

Leola-Frederick 25-25, Sully Buttes 18-17

Serving: Leola-Frederick 39-40 8 aces (Jocelynn Ellwein 9-9 3 aces, Sofi Losure 10-10 1 ace).

Hitting: Leola-Frederick 56-62 6 kills (Losure 16-17 4 kills).

Setting: Leola-Frederick 63-63 7 assists (Ellwein 38-38 7 assists).

Digs: Leola-Frederick 43 (Losure 10, Hannah Johnson 9).

All-Tournament Team: Allyson Wittler of Sully Buttes, Jocelynn Ellwein of Leola-Frederick, Ava Lingeman and Bella Nesheim of Ethan, Alexa Ham and Olivia Kieffer of Rapid City Christian, Maggie Taylor and Abby Siemonsma of Hill City, and Emma Grandpre and Ella Haven of Northwestern.

Northwestern 25-25, Ethan 14-16

Serving: Ethan 2 aces (Ava Lingemann 2); Northwestern 46-48 8 aces (Teryn Sparling 17-17 2 aces, Emma Grandpre 7-7 2 aces).

Hitting: Ethan 10 kills (Hannah Bartscher 6, Lingemann 2); Northwestern 45-55 18 kills (Ella Haven 20-25 7 kills, Ashley Haven 8-9 4 kills).

Setting: Ethan 8 assists (Lingemann 6, Maddy Bartscher 2); Northwestern 54-54 16 assists (Brooklinn Halvorson 37-37 14 assists).

Digs: Ethan 41 (Marissa Storm 9, Lingemann 6); Northwestern 29 (A. Haven 6, Ella Boekelheide 6).

Blocks: Ethan (Bartscher 1, Bella Nesheim 1); Northwestern 6 assists (Sawyer Styles 3).

Northwestern 25-25, Sully Buttes 9-10

Serving: Sully Buttes 1 ace (Calleigh Chicoine 1); Northwestern 47-48 10 aces (Ashley Haven 11-11 4 aces, Teryn Sparling 16-16 3 aces).

Hitting: Sully Buttes 36-44 7 kills (Lydia Hill 14-17 3 kills, Allyson Wittler 5-7 2 kills); Northwestern 46-51 23 kills (Ella Haven 22-22 11 kills, Sawyer Styles 4-4 3 kills).

Setting: Sully Buttes 35-35 5 assists (Tailynn Bradford 26-26 5 assists); Northwestern 46-47 21 assists (Brooklinn Halvorson 32-33 17 assists).

Digs: Sully Buttes 25 (Wittler 5); Northwestern 29 (A. Haven 13, Sparling 4).

Blocks: Sully Buttes (Hill 2); Northwestern 2 assists (Styles 1, Halvorson 1).

Ethan 25-25, Leola-Frederick 17-15

Serving: Ethan 4 aces (Ava Lingemann 2, Hannah Bartscher 1); Leola-Frederick 31-34 (Olivia Morlock 10-11, Jocelynn Ellwein 6-7).

Hitting: Ethan 19 kills (Bella Nesheim 8, Lingeman 4); Leola-Frederick 28-38 9 kills (Laura Sumption 9-12 3 kills, Chloe Arneson 7-8 3 kills).

Setting: Ethan 17 assists (Lingemann 7, Maddy Bartscher 7); Leola-Frederick 49-49 7 assists (Ellwein 43-43 7 assists).

Digs: Ethan 37 (Nesheim 7, Lingemann 7); Leola-Frederick 31 (Hannah Johnson 8, Sumption 5).

Blocks: Ethan 1 (Nesheim 1).

Rapid City Christian 25-25, Leola-Frederick 10-23

Serving: Rapid City Christian 5 aces (Olivia Kieffer 2, Kendall Glassbrenner 2); Leola-Frederick 27-28 2 aces (Jocelynn Ellwein 6-7 1 ace, Sofi Losure 5-5).

Hitting: Rapid City Christian 33 kills (Kieffer 16, Anna Egge 6) Leola-Frederick 49-60 12 kills (Laura Sumption 21-23 5 kills, Losure 15-19 5 kills).

Setting: Rapid City Christian 32 assists (Kylee Kallio 32); Leola-Frederick 70-70 11 assists (Ellwein 51-51 9 assists).

Digs: Rapid City Christian 30 (Egge 8, Jaedyn Namanny 7, Kieffer 7); Leola-Frederick 43 (Hannah Johnson 13, Sumption 7).

Blocks: Rapid City Christian (Alexa Ham 1).

REDFIELD FALL CLASSIC

Gold Pool Championship

Warner 25-25, Beresford 13-12

Serving: Warner 45-49 4 aces (Krya Marcuson 10-10 1 ace, Kamryn Anderson 11-12 1 ace, Peyton Fischer 9-10 1 ace).

Hitting: Warner 61-70 26 kills (Anderson 11-15 7 kills, Kyleigh Schopp 12-13 6 kills, Jennifer Aman 17-19 6 kills).

Setting: Warner 64-64 25 assists (Ava Nilsson 56-56 19 assists).

Digs: Warner 42 (Courtney Bjorgaard 11, Lauren Marcuson 10, Nilsson 8).

Blocks: Warner 1 solo 6 assists (Nilsson 1 solo 2 assists, Schopp 3 assists).

Silver Pool Championship

Miller 25-25, Belle Fourche 22-21

Serving: Miller 42-46 1 ace (Tyra Gates 9-10 1 ace, Heather Resel 10-10, Cynthia Ford 6-6).

Hitting: Miller 60-71 21 kills (Ally Mullaney 15-16 7 kills, Jaden Werdel 15-20 5 kills, Gates 6-7 3 kills, Ford 10-12 3 kills).

Setting: Miller 21 assists (Gates 59-59 16 assists).

Digs: Miller 37 (Gates 10, Ford 7, Shaylee Anderberg 6).

Blocks: Miller 2 (Mullaney 1 solo).

Bronze Pool Championship

Webster 25-25, Groton 23-19

Serving: Groton 3 aces (Madeline Fliehs 1, Liz Fliehs 1, Allyssa Locke 1).

Hitting: Groton 21kills (Aspen Johnson 7, M. Fliehs 5).

Setting: Groton 22 assists (L. Fliehs 20).

Digs: Groton 44 (Leicht 11, Locke 7, Alyssa Thaler 6, Trista Keith 6).

Blocks: Groton (M. Fliehs 1, Anna Fjeldheim 1).

All-Tournament Team: Ava Nilsson, Kami Anderson and Courtney Bjorgaard of Warner, Taylor Watson and Caylin Kelly of Florence-Henry, Camryn Rohlfs of Redfield, Cynthia Ford and Tyra Gates of Miller, Mataya Ward and Chloe Crago of Belle Fourche, and Aspen Johnson of Groton.

Warner 25-25, Groton 8-12

Serving: Groton 1 ace (Sydney Leicht 1); Warner 47-49 8 aces (Ava Nilsson 11-12 3 aces, Kamryn Anderson 12-12 2 aces, Peyton Fischer 10-10 2 aces).

Hitting: Groton 10 kills (Anna Fjeldheim 5, Aspen Johnson 2); Warner 56-60 26 kills (Kyra Marcuson 17-19 7 kills, Jennifer Aman 13-13 5 kills, Anderson 9-9 5 kills).

Setting: Groton 9 (Liz Fliehs 7).

Digs: Groton 31 (Alyssa Thaler 11, Leicht 6, Allyssa Locke 6); Warner 30 (Courtney Bjorgaard 5, Marcuson 5).

Blocks: Groton (Leicht 1); Warner 4 assists (Kyleigh Schopp 2).

Warner 25-25, Florence-Henry 19-10

Serving: Warner 43-49 9 aces (Kamryn Anderson 16-16 4 aces, Ava Nilsson 10-10 3 aces).

Hitting: Warner 57-67 28 kills (Jennifer Aman 19-21 10 kills, Anderson 12-16 7 kills).

Setting: Warner 63-63 25 assists (Nilsson 53-53 24 assists).

Digs: Warner 30 (Kyra Marcuson 9, Courtney Bjorgaard 7, Lauren Marcuson 5).

Blocks: Warner 6 assists (Aman 2, Kyleigh Schopp 2).

Warner 26-25, Belle Fourche 24-12

Serving: Warner 45-50 7 aces (Ava Nilsson 11-11 3 aces, Kyra Marcuson 12-13 2 aces, Kamryn Anderson 10-11 2 aces).

Hitting: Warner 66-78 30 kills (Jennifer Aman 19-21 10 kills, Marcuson 15-19 6 kills, Kyleigh Schopp 13-14 5 kills, Anderson 10-12 5 kills).

Setting: Warner 76-76 29 assists (Nilsson 66-66 25 assists).

Digs: Warner 34 (Courtney Bjorgaard 11, Marcuson 7).

Blocks: Warner 2 assists.

Florence-Henry 25-26-25, Redfield 17-28-23

Serving: Redfield 58-62 3 aces (Ashlyn Clausen 15-15 1 ace, Camryn Rohlfs 10-10 1 ace).

Hitting: Redfield 56-64 30 kills (Gracie Fast 23-24 12 kills).

Setting: Redfield 104-104 28 assists (Rohlfs 91-91 28 assists).

Digs: Redfield 64 (Fast 15).

Blocks: Redfield (Katie Rozell 2 solos 1 assist).

Redfield 25-25, Waverly-South Shore 11-16

Serving: Redfield 44-48 5 aces (Chelsea Smith 12-12 2 aces).

Hitting: Redfield 32-38 20 kills (Gracie Fast 13-16 10 kills).

Setting: Redfield 35-36 20 assists (Camryn Rohlfs 31-31 16 assists).

Digs: Redfield 17 (Fast 6).

Miller 25-25-25, Redfield 27-23-22

Serving: Redfield 59-63 3 aces (Camryn Rohlfs 18-19 1 ace).

Hitting: Redfield 56-66 31 kills (Gracie Fast 18-19 10 kills).

Setting: Redfield 81-83 31 assists (Rohlfs 64-65 29 assists).

Digs: Redfield 32 (Rohlfs 7).

Blocks: Redfield (Chelsea Smith 3 assists).

Belle Fourche 22-25-25, Redfield 25-17-18

Serving: Redfield 51-54 2 aces (Katie Rozell 13-13).

Hitting: Redfield 29-38 20 kills (Gracie Fast 12-16 10 kills).

Setting: Redfield 76-76 20 assists (Camryn Rohlfs 65-65 20 assists).

Digs: Redfield 47 (Chloe Zens 10).

Blocks: Redfield (Mallory Smith 1 assist).

Belle Fourche 25-25, Groton 15-17

Serving: Groton (Alyssa Thaler 1).

Hitting: Groton 15 (Sydney Leicht 4, Maddie Bjerke 3, Liz Fliehs 3).

Setting: Groton 11 assists (Fliehs 10).

Digs: Groton 29 (Thaler 9, Madeline Fliehs 6, Leicht 6).

Groton 25-25, Waverly-South Shore 15-5

Serving: Groton 11 aces (Sydney Leicht 5, Liz Fliehs 2).

Hitting: Groton 19 kills (Leicht 6, Aspen Johnson 6, Madeline Fliehs 4).

Setting: Groton 15 assists (L. Fliehs 13).

Digs: Groton 21 (Alyssa Thaler 6, Leicht 5).

Blocks: Groton (Leicht 1).

BATTLER INVITATIONAL

Championship Match

Faulkton 25-25, Potter County 17-22

Serving: Faulkton 43-48 5 aces (Sydney Campbell 9-9 2 aces, Isabel Aesoph 6-6 1 ace); Potter County 37-40 3 aces (Kirstie Lake 11-11 1 ace, Tyler Simon 7-7 1 ace).

Hitting: Faulkton 95-102 27 kills (Aesoph 39-40 13 kills, Addison Melius 18-21 8 kills); Potter County 74-84 15 kills (Isabella Sautner 13-14 5 kills, Makenna Miller 14-16 4 kills).

Setting: Faulkton 103-103 24 assists (Gabby Kast 37-37 12 assists, Camryn Deiter 47-47 11 assists); Potter County 79-79 15 assists (Simon 32-32 7 assists, Lake 32-32 7 assists).

Digs: Faulkton 56 (Aesoph 15, Campbell 13) Potter County 50 (Makalvry Schatz 11, Simon 11).

Blocks: Faulkton 6 assists (Shayna Heitmann 2, Melius 2); Potter County 3 solos 4 assists (Kayden Cronin 2 solos 1 assist, Simon 1 solo 2 assists).

Third Place Match

Wolsey-Wessington 25-25, Philip 19-16

Serving: Philip 31-35 1 ace (Josie Menzel 6-7 1 ace); Wolsey-Wessington (Macie Luce 5-7 2 aces, Leah Williams 4-6 2 aces, Hailey Clarke 11-12 1 ace).

Hitting: Philip 51-60 16 kills (Copper Lurz 14-17 9 kills, Dymond Lurz 15-18 4 kills, Brady Heltzel 4-6 2 kills); Wolsey-Wessington (Williams 20-22 11 kills, Mya Boomsma 17-19 6 kills, Kailynn Dorris 8-11 3 kills).

Setting: Philip 58-59 15 assists (Rainee Snyder 48-49 12 assists, Menzel 4-4 2 assists); Wolsey-Wessington (Luce 21-25 8 assists, Taylor Horn 14-16 8 assists).

Digs: Philip 34 (Alyn Spry 9, C. Lurz 9); Wolsey-Wessington (Boomsma 7, Lainey Uttecht 6).

Blocks: Philip 1 solo (C. Lurz 1); Wolsey-Wessington (Dorris 2, Alyssa Hiles 1).

Fifth Place Match

Faith 25-25-25, Ipswich 9-27-17

Serving: Faith 10 aces; Ipswich 48-54 3 aces (Madison Geditz 12-13 1 ace, Gracie Lange 6-7 1 ace, Katie Bierman 6-8 1 ace).

Hitting: Faith 55 kills (TyAnn Mortenson 18, Cassidy Schuelke 13); Ipswich 86-120 23 kills (Bierman 22-30 12 kills, Quincy Olivier 24-32 9 kills, Lange 23-37 9 kills).

Setting: Ipswich 94-94 31 assists (Bierman 54-54 17 assists, Olivier 35-35 14 assists).

Digs: Ipswich 68 (Geditz 28, Bierman 13).

Blocks: Ipswich 1 solo 6 assists (Baylee Kulesa 1 solo 1 assist, Lange 2 assists).

Seventh Place Match

McIntosh defeated Lyman

All-Tournament Team: TyAnn Mortenson of Faith, Sydney Campbell and Isabel Aesoph of Faulkton, Kaitlyn Bierman of Ipswich, Skyler Volmer of Lyman, Shelby Edinger of McIntosh, Copper Lurz of Philip, Makenna Miller and Tyler Simon of Potter County, and Mya Boomsma of Wolsey-Wessington.

More in Roundups

  • Volleyball Roundup

    IPSWICH – Ipswich racked up 16 ace serves on the way to a 25-15,...

  • Volleyball Roundup

    Warner 25-25-25, North Central 8-6-9 Serving: North Central 19-24 (Sierra Hoffman 4-5, Jenisa Jacobs...

  • Football Roundup

    SISSETON – Groton received touchdowns from seven different players on the way to a...

  • Volleyball Roundup

    REDFIELD – Warner racked up its 23rd victory of the season with a 25-23,...