Connect with us

Cross Country

Frederick sweeps team titles at Groton meet

Madison Zirbel, of Dakota Hills, competes in the girls varsity race at the Aberdeen Roncalli Invite at Lee Park Golf Course. Zirbel won the girls' race at the Groton Invitational on Monday. Photo by John Davis taken 9/16/2021

GROTON – Frederick swept the team championships at the Groton Invitational Cross Country Meet on Monday. The Titans won the girls’ crown by nine points over Aberdeen Roncalli, and took the boys’ title by just one point over Ellendale, N.D.

Madison Zirbel of Dakota Hills won the girls’ race ahead of two Frederick runners, Morgan Sumption and Laura Sumption, who finished second and third, respectively.

Kaleb Foeltz of Tri-State won the boys’ race with Ellendale runners Theo Thurber second and Aidan Thurber third.

Roncalli’s top finishers on the day were Emma Vogel who was eighth in the girls’ race and Kelynn Mount who was 20th in the boys’ race.

The Cavaliers top varsity runners competed in junior varsity races on the day.

“I had some kids work on different areas,” said Roncalli coach Brady Lesnar. “Some worked on speed and pace, and some worked on distance pacing.”

The Cavaliers are gearing up for a big meet in Lennox on Thursday.

GIRLS’ DIVISION

Team Points: Frederick 6, Aberdeen Roncalli 15, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes 27.

Individual Results

 1, Madison Zirbel, Dakota Hills, 20:39; 2, Morgan Sumption, Frederick, 21:46; 3, Laura Sumption, Frederick, 23:07; 4, Avery Miles, Iroquois-Doland, 24:21; 5, Eva Benike, Dakota Hills, 24:27; 6, Sofia Losure, Frederick, 24:28; 7, Griffyn Muller, Florence-Henry, 25:03; 8, Emma Vogel, Aberdeen Roncalli, 25:26; 9, Cora Hermunslie, Richland, 25:35; 10, Claire Crawford, Aberdeen Roncalli, 26:00;

11, Madisen Martin, Aberdeen Roncalli, 27:10; 12, Kali Norton, Ellendale, 27:27; 13, Brynn Gibson, Ellendale, 27:54; 14, Gabby Millard, Frederick, 29:29; 15, Chesney Greseth, Tri-State, 30:43; 16, Whitney Mahrer, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes, 31:02; 17, Baylie Zirnhelt, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes, 31:07; 18, Kaycee Hamilton, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes, 33:38.

BOYS’ DIVISION

Team Points: Frederick 17, Ellendale 18, Tri-State 26, Florence-Henry 35, Aberdeen Roncalli 62, Groton 99.

Individual Results

1, Kaleb Foeltz, Tri-State, 18:25; 2, Theo Thurber, Ellendale, 19:24; 3, Aidan Thurber, Ellendale, 19:39; 4, Milo Sumption, Frederick, 19:42; 5, Ethan Paulson, Florence-Henry, 20:24; 6, Jake Sumption, Frederick, 20:29; 7, Johnathan Bretsch, Frederick, 20:52; 8, Grayson Madsen, Tri-State, 20:57; 9, Levi Little, Frederick, 21:03; 10, Jayven Maag, Dakota Hills, 21:09;

11, Winston Clark, Frederick, 21:29; 12, Noah Kippley, Frederick, 21:34; 13, Stephen Achen, Frederick, 21:41; 14, Levi Reis, Ellendale, 21:49; 15, Mehki Keller, Florence-Henry, 21:59; 16, Evan Wagner, Ellendale, 22:01; 17, Cody Meehl, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes, 22:28; 18, James Schroeder, Florence-Henry, 22:32; 19, Nicholas Wulfekuhle, Richland, 22:46; 20, Amsden Piotter, Tri-State, 22:58;

21, Keylnn Mount, Aberdeen Roncalli, 23:03; 22, Darwin Gambler, Aberdeen Roncalli, 23:09; 23, Lewis Ceroll, Tri-State, 23:21; 24, Riley Ceroll, Tri-State, 23:22; 25, Carson Vavruska, Florence-Henry, 23:46; 26, Jaden Thomas, Florence-Henry, 24:01; 27, Preston Schmit, Richland, 24:22; 28, Joshua Meyers, Ellendale, 24:28; 29, Matthew Peterson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 24:29; 30, Logan Pekron, Iroquois-Doland, 24:56;

31, Isaiah Rydell, Tri-State, 25:19; 32, Devin Waldo, Ellendale, 25:31; 33, Tate Hartley, Florence-Henry, 25:37; 34, Drew Abrahamson, Tri-State, 26:44; 35, Josiah Gross, Ellendale, 27:37; 36, Ethan Townsend, Ellendale, 27:38; 37, Brennen Wolff, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes, 28:56; 38, Ben Hoeft, Groton, 28:57; 39, Jayden Schwan, Groton, 28:57; 40, Gavin Kroll, Groton, 29:31; 41, Nathan Unzen, Groton, 31:14.

More in Cross Country