Connect with us

Polls

Northwestern tops volleyball poll; Eagles continue to lead soccer

Prep Media Volleyball Poll

CLASS AA

1. O’Gorman (12)             60           1

2. S.F. Washington           47           2

3. S.F. Roosevelt               31           RV

4. Harrisburg      20           NR

5. Brandon Valley             13           5

RECEIVING VOTES: R.C. Stevens 3; Huron 2; Watertown 2; S.F. Lincoln 2

CLASS A

1. S.F. Christian (12)        60           1

2. Dakota Valley                47           3

3. Winner            31           5

4. Madison         16           2

5. R.C. Christian 13           RV

RECEIVING VOTES: Parker 11; Hill City 1; Hamlin 1

CLASS B

1. Northwestern (11)      59           1

2. Warner (1)     49           2

3. Chester Area 36           3

4. Bridgewater-Emery    20           4

5. Burke               8              NR

RECEIVING VOTES: Faulkton Area 2; Aberdeen Roncalli 2; Arlington 1; Kimball-White Lake 1; Philip 1; Colman-Egan 1

The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Aug. 23 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses. (Note: The Class 11AAA, 11AA and 11A polls remain unchanged from the preseason edition.) 

Class 11AAA

1. Harrisburg (8) 0-0 72

2. Brandon Valley (7) 0-0 69

3. Roosevelt (1) 0-0 45

4. O’Gorman 0-0 30

5. Jefferson 0-0 10

Receiving votes: Washington 8, Lincoln 6 

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (13) 0-0 76

2. Brookings (2) 0-0 48

3. Yankton 0-0 39

4. Tea Area (1) 0-0 37

5. Watertown 0-0 14

Receiving votes: Aberdeen Central 12, Mitchell 7, Sturgis 4, Huron 3. 

Class 11A

1. Canton (9) 0-0 71

2. Dell Rapids (6) 0-0 61

3. Madison (1) 0-0 48

4. West Central 0-0 31

5. Dakota Valley 0-0 15

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Christian 9, Milbank 4, Custer 1.

Class 11B

1. Winner (18) 1-0 90 1

2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 1-0 72 2

3. Sioux Valley 0-1 49 3

4. Woon./Wess. Springs/SC 0-0 26 5

5. Elk Point-Jefferson 1-0 22 RV

Receiving votes: McCook Central/Montrose 5, Aberdeen Roncalli 3, St. Thomas More 2, Mobridge-Pollock 1

Class 9AA

1. Platte-Geddes (18) 1-0 90 1

2. Canistota/Freeman 0-1 58 2

3. Hanson 1-0 57 3

4. Hamlin 1-0 43 4

5. Garretson 1-0 11 NR

Receiving votes: Timber Lake 7, Viborg-Hurley 2, Chester Area 2. 

Class 9A

1. De Smet (18) 1-0 90 2

2. Howard 1-0 63 3

3. Wolsey-Wessington 0-1 53 1

4. Herreid/Selby Area 1-0 44 4

5. Wall 1-0 9 RV

Receiving votes: Castlewood 8, Kimball/White Lake 3, Kadoka Area 1, Warner 1. 

Class 9B

1. Harding Co./Bison (11) 1-0 82 2

2. Faulkton Area (6) 1-0 75 3

3. Alcester-Hudson 0-0 42 4

4. Sully Buttes 1-0 30 RV

5. Gayville-Volin (1) 1-0 28 NR

Receiving votes: Dell Rapids St. Mary 5, Avon 4, Faith 2, Hitchcock-Tulare 1, Potter County 1.

Week TWO Soccer Coaches Poll

Boys AA

1. Sioux Falls Jefferson

2. Rapid City Stevens

3. Aberdeen Central

4. Sioux Falls Lincoln

5. Sioux Falls Washington

Receiving Votes: Yankton, Pierre, T.F. Riggs, Spearfish, Huron, Douglas/RC Christian, Sturgis Brown

Girls AA

1. Aberdeen Central

2. Brandon Valley

3. Rapid City Stevens

4. Pierre T.F. Riggs

5. Rapid City Central

Receiving Votes: Harrisburg, SF Lincoln, O’Gorman, SF Roosevelt, Spearfish, Watertown

Boys A

1. Sioux Falls Christian

2. Vermillion

3. Belle Fourche

4. Tea Area

5. St. Thomas More

Receiving Votes: Freeman Academy, Groton Area, James Valley Christian

Girls A

1. West Central

2. Tea Area

3. Sioux Falls Christian

4. Groton Area

5. Vermillion

Receiving Votes: Dakota Valley, St. Thomas More, Garretson

More in Polls