Connect with us
Subscribe Today!

Polls

Central girls top soccer poll; pre-season football poll released

Week One Soccer Coaches Poll
Boys AA

1. Rapid City Stevens; 2. Aberdeen Central; 3. Sioux Falls Washington; 4. Sioux Falls Jefferson; 5. Pierre T.F. Riggs
Receiving Votes: RC Central, Spearfish, SF Roosevelt, O’Gorman, Harrisburg, Huron, SF Lincoln, Brookings


Girls AA

1. Aberdeen Central; 2. Rapid City Stevens; 3. Sioux Falls Lincoln; 4. O’Gorman; 5. Brandon Valley
Receiving Votes: Harrisburg, SF Roosevelt, Watertown, Brookings, RC Central, Pierre T.F. Riggs


Boys A

1. Tea Area; 2. Sioux Falls Christianl 3. Vermillion; 4. St. Thomas More; 5. Belle Fourche
Receiving Votes: Hot Springs, James Valley Christian, Groton Area, Freeman Academy


Girls A

1. Tea Area; 2. West Central; 3. Sioux Falls Christian; 4. Vermillion; 5. Dakota Valley
Receiving Votes: St. Thomas More, Belle Fourche, Groton Area

The preseason South Dakota Prep Media Football Poll is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are listed in parentheses.  

Class 11AAA

1. Harrisburg (8) 72

2. Brandon Valley (7) 69

3. Roosevelt (1) 45

4. O’Gorman 30

5. Jefferson 10

Receiving votes: Washington 8, Lincoln 6. 

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (13) 76

2. Brookings (2) 48

3. Yankton 39

4. Tea Area (1) 37

5. Watertown 14

Receiving votes: Aberdeen Central 12, Mitchell 7, Sturgis 4, Huron 3.

Class 11A

1. Canton (9) 71

2. Dell Rapids (6) 61

3. Madison (1) 48

4. West Central 31

5. Dakota Valley 15

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Christian 9, Milbank 4, Custer 1. 

Class 11B

1. Winner (16) 80

2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 58

3. Sioux Valley 52

4. St. Thomas More 21

5. Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 20

Receiving votes: Elk Point-Jefferson 5, Mobridge-Pollock 3, McCook Central/Montrose 1. 

Class 9AA

1. Platte-Geddes (11) 75

2. Canistota/Freeman (5) 60

3. Hanson 37

4. Hamlin 31

5. Viborg-Hurley 26

Receiving votes: Timber Lake 3, Lemmon-McIntosh 3, Florence-Henry 2, Chester Area 2, Parkston 1. 

Class 9A

1. Wolsey-Wessington (12) 66

2. De Smet (1) 45

3. Howard 43

4. Herreid/Selby Area 29

5. Warner (2) 23

Receiving votes: Wall 19, Colman-Egan (1) 5, Gregory 5, Britton-Hecla 2, Castlewood 1, Irene-Wakonda 1, Kadoka Area 1. 

Class 9B

1. Dell Rapids St. Mary (7) 66

2. Harding County (6) 60

3. Faulkton Area (2) 45

4. Alcester-Hudson 27

5. Corsica-Stickney 17

Receiving votes: Sully Buttes 7, Langford Area 6, Faith 5, Colome (1) 5, Potter County 2.

More in Polls

Subscribe Today!