Connect with us

Track and Field

Fiedler leads Roncalli at Valley Queen Cheese Invitational

Aberdeen Roncalli’s Jayden Munroe competes in the triple jump at the Groton Area Invitational track meet. Munroe won the triple jump at the Valley Queen Cheese Invitational in Milbank on Tuesday. Photo by John Davis taken 4/27/2021

MILBANK – Morgan Fiedler set the pace for the Aberdeen Roncalli girls’ track and field squad during the Valley Queen Cheese Invitational in Milbank on Tuesday.

The junior won the long jump and triple jump, ran a leg on the winning 400-meter relay team, and also ran a strong anchor on the 1,600-meter relay team that finished second.

“Morgan was about 25-30 meters behind the first place team and she just about got her,” said Roncalli coach Mark Stone. “It was really a fun race.”

The Cavaliers focused on a pair of relays and it produced results.

“Both the girls and boys in the 4X1 and 4X4 both ran really well today,” Stone said. “We were pretty excited about those.”

Jayden Munroe, who just started triple jumping recently, won the event. Stone said he also was solid on the track.

“Jayden had a really nice day. He was on the track for us in a couple of relays. He can really go,” Stone said. “He’s just learning that he can be successful in this sport. He is starting to put things together a little bit.”

Roncalli also received a win from Paige Schmidt in the 1,600-meter run with her sister in third.

“Paige ran a really nice 1,600 and not far behind her was Sarah,” Stone said. “I know that’s a PR for both those girls.”

Bennett Schwenn of Milbank Area won the 100, 200, long jump and ran a leg on the winning 1,600-meter relay squad. Hamlin’s Gracelyn Leiseth won the shot put and discus, and Vanessa Klein of Tri-State won the 200 and 400.

Roncalli will compete in the Sisseton Twilight meet on Friday. Stone said he used Tuesday’s meet as a chance to experiment with a few things as the season is fast winding to a close.

“We’re still kind of trying to find our way a little bit having missed a bunch of meets. We tried some different combinations, we tried some different things today both opens and relays,” he said. “We’re just trying to figure out where to put our athletes as it relates to our squads being successful as a team.”

Participating Teams: Aberdeen Roncalli, Britton-Hecla, Clark-Willow Lake, Dakota Hills, Florence-Henry, Great Plains Lutheran, Groton, Hamlin, Langford Area, Milbank Area, Sisseton, Tri-State, Warner, Waverly-South Shore, Webster.

GIRLS’ DIVISION

100-Meter Hurdles: 1, Brylie Arnold, Hamlin, :16.69; 2, McKenna Prouty, Hamlin, :16.97; 3, Sara Thonvold, CWL, :17.62; 4, Elsie Seffrood, Milbank Area, :17.90; 5, Dayzee Holloway, GPL, :18.35; 6, Valley Roebke, CWL, :18.75; 7, Emma Nichols, CWL, :18.87; 8, Nadia Schneck, Milbank Area, :19.10.

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1, Kyrie Roberts, GPL, :50.95; 2, Ella Ulmer, AR, :51.46; 3, Ava Nilsson, Warner, :51.94; 4, Caylin Kelly, FH, :52.76; 5, Olivia Ulmer, AR, :52.81; 6, Brylie Arnold, Hamlin, :53.02; 7, Sara Thonvold, CWL, :53.93; 8, Elise Seffrood, Milbank Area, :54.33.

100-Meter Dash: 1, Justine Poppen, Hamlin, :12.89; 2, Vanessa Klein, Tri-State, :12.93; 3, Laney Forrett, Milbank Area, :13.01; 4, Siera Wenzl, Milbank Area, :13.12; 5, Rachel Schulte, Milbank Area, :13.12; 6, Olyvia Dwight, Langford Area, :13.45; 7, Kyah Thomas, Wheaton, :13.66; 8, Kim Goens, GPL, :13.68.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Vanessa Klein, Tri-State, :26.78; 2, Madi Thue, Milbank Area, :27.20; 3, Siera Wenzl, Milbank Area, :27.59; 4, Laney Forrette, Milbank Area, :27.84; 5, Rachel Schulte, Milbank Area, :28.15; 6, Olyvia Dwight, Langford Area, :28.71; 7, Livia Tomac, Dak Hills, :28.77; 8, Jacy Dexter, Milbank Area, :29.13.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Vanessa Klein, Tri-State, 1:03.80; 2, Bella Martinez, AR, 1:06.78; 3, Morgan Navratil, Tri-State, 1:07.75; 4, Emma Kraft, BH, 1:08.79; 5, Kyleigh Schopp, Warner, 1:10.21; 6, Emmalee Nielsen, Sisseton, 1:10.85; 7, Mya Heinje, Dak Hills, 1:11.41; 8, Alicia Vig, CWL, 1:11.66.

800-Meter Run: 1, Ashlynn Batchelor, Milbank Area, 2:31.38; 2, Zoie Fraser, Hamlin, 2:34.84; 3, Paige Schmidt, AR, 2:35.87; 4, Faith Traphagen, Groton, 2:36.32; 5, Sarah Schmidt, AR, 2:40.14; 6, Hillary Morton, Milbank Area, 2:41.62; 7, Catie Neumann, GPL, 2:46.67; 8, Kyleigh Schopp, Warner, 2:46.89.

1,600-Meter Run: 1, Paige Schmidt, AR, 5:36.94; 2, Halle Bauer, GPL, 5:39.47; 3, Sarah Schmidt, AR, 5:42.11; 4, Madison Zirbel, Dak Hills, 5:42.30; 5, Rana Hegg, Webster, 5:54.58; 6, Maurina Street, Milbank Area, 6:00.64; 7, Amaya Street, Milbank Area, 6:00.83; 8, Taylor Bendix, GPL, 6:00.94.

3,200-Meter Run: 1, Madison Zirbel, Dak Hills, 12:33.07; 2, Taylor Bendix, GPL, 12:53.97; 3, Tyra Berry, Milbank Area, 13:17.15; 4, Leah Meyer, Dak Hills, 13:20.45; 5, Anna Schmidt, AR, 13:56.16; 6, Brooke Haaland, Warner, 14:37.49; 7, Julia Wiik, Milbank Area, 15:22.07; 8, Allison Leddy, Milbank Area, 16:21.81.

Shot Put: 1, Gracelyn Leiseth, Hamlin, 40-10.75; 2, Kami Wadsworth, Hamlin, 38-9.5; 3, Emily Kranz, WSS, 32-3.5; 4, Olivia Ewalt, Dak Hills, 31-6.25; 5, Caylin Kelly, FH, 30-7; 6, Aysia Stefanich, FH, 30-2; 7, Maddie Bjerke, Groton, 30-0.75; 8, Sophia Madsen, AR, 29-6.5.

Discus: 1, Gracelyn Leiseth, Hamlin, 141-11; 2, Kami Wadsworth, Hamlin, 131-2; 3, Emily Kranz, WSS, 100-8; 4, Olivia Ewalt, Dak Hills, 98-7; 5, Ashley Cadwell, Langford Area, 95-9; 6, Aysia Stefanich, FH, 93-4; 7, Tarah Prisinger, Dak Hills, 88-0; 8, Sophia Madsen, AR, 83-5.

High Jump: 1, McKenna Prouty, Hamlin, 5-2; 2, Emily Breske, Dak Hills, 5-0; 3, Erica Juntunen, CWL, 4-8; 4, Elliott Steiner, Webster, 4-8; 5, (tie) Jada Burke, CWL, 4-6, and Rachel Schulte, Milbank Area, 4-6; 7, Chayla Vig, CWL, 4-6; 8, (tie) Kyra Marcuson, Warner, 4-6, and Jaiden Maag, Hamlin, 4-6.

Long Jump: 1, Morgan Fiedler, AR, 15-2; 2, Kenzie McInerney, Groton, 14-11; 3, Haley Hlavacek, FH, 14-5; 4, Livia Tomac, Dak Hills, 13-11.5; 5, Sterling Mertens, BH, 13-11.5; 6, Aspen Johnson, Groton, 13-9; 7, Grace Powers, GPL, 13-7; 8, Trista Keith, Groton, 13-6.

Triple Jump: 1, Morgan Fiedler, AR, 33-2.5; 2, Elliott Steiner, Webster, 32-1; 3, Kenzie McInerney, Groton, 31-4.5; 4, Emmalee Nielsen, Sisseton, 31-4.5; 5, Bayleann Moen, Webster, 30-2.5; 6, Emily Breske, Dak Hills, 29-10; 7, Ellie Neugebauer, Milbank Area, 29-4.5; 8, Haley Hlavacek, FH, 29-3.

Pole Vault: 1, Greta Snaza, Milbank Area, 10-6; 2, Erin Case, Webster, 8-0; 3, Emily Richie, Webster, 7-6; 4, Jacy Dexter, Milbank Area, 7-6; 5, Amber Findlay, Wheaton, 7-0; 6, Maggie Kruger, Milbank Area, 6-6; 7, Lillian Jensen, AR, 6-0; 8, Rylee Scoular, Milbank Area, 5-6.

400-Meter Relay: 1, Aberdeen Roncalli (Ella Ulmer, Morgan Fiedler, Olivia Ulmer, Jaidyn Feickert), :52.78; 2, Hamlin, :54.39; 3, Great Plains Lutheran, :54.86; 4, Milbank Area, :56.36; 5, Groton, :56.51; 6 Warner, :56.64; 7, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, :58.41; 8, Florence-Henry, :58.75.

800-Meter Relay: 1, Milbank Area (Laney Forrette, Siera Wenzl, Greta Snaza, Madi Thue), 1:52.05; 2, Hamlin, 1:57.82; 3, Great Plains Lutheran, 1:59.49; 4, Florence-Henry, 2:00.81; 5, Webster, 2:01.36; 6, Groton, 2:01.95; 7, Warner, 2:02.12; 8, Britton-Hecla, 2:02.71.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, Milbank Area (Madi Thue, Ellie Neugebauer, Amaya Street, Maurina Street), 4:21.09; 2, Aberdeen Roncalli, 4:21.92; 3, Florence-Henry, 4:25.51; 4, Hamlin, 4:26.32; 5, Great Plains Lutheran, 4:33.35; 6, Tri-State, 4:39.88; 7, Warner, 4:42.37; 8, Milbank Area II, 4:42.60.

Sprint Medley Relay: 1, Florence-Henry (Carlie Moe, Caylin Kelly, Taylor Watson, Trinity Watson), 4:52.00; 2, Webster, 4:54.14; 3, Aberdeen Roncalli, 5:04.88; 4, Tri-State, 5:18.10; 5, Groton, 5:22.23; 6, Milbank Area, 5:22.83; 7, Dakota Hills, 5:24.62; 8, Warner, 5:28.88.

3,200-Meter Relay: Milbank Area (Maurina Street, Amaya Street, Ellie Neugebauer, Ashlynn Batchelor), 10:23.70; 2, Florence-Henry, 10:44.75; 3, Aberdeen Roncalli, 11:14.03; 4, Dakota Hills, 11:23.56; 5, Great Plains Lutheran, 11:32.96; 6, Clark-Willow Lake, 11:42.91; 7, Webster, 11:48.37; 8, Warner, 11:50.59.

BOYS’ DIVISION

110-Meter High Hurdles: 1, Zander Widener, Langford Area, :14.66; 2, Landon Leidholt, Warner, :15.45; 3, Max Lightfield, Milbank Area, :17.35; 4, Jasper Meier, Hamlin, :18.38; 5, Zach Behrends, AR, :18.62; 6, Clayton Dulaney, Warner, :19.50; 7, Lincoln Fortin, Warner, :19.59; 8, Mason Cordingley, Milbank Area, :19.66.

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1, Landon Leidholt, Warner, :41.24; 2, Tayne Dunse, Webster, :44.75; 3, Reece Renelt, Dak Hills, :45.16; 4, Max Lightfield, Milbank Area, :46.01; 5, Hunter Cramer, Warner, :46.05; 6, Zach Behrends, AR, :48.11; 7, Jasper Meier, Hamlin, :48.45; 8, John Reynen, AR, :48.84.

100-Meter Dash: 1, Bennett Schwenn, Milbank Area, :10.89; 2, Andrew Marzahn, Groton, :11.06; 3, Sawyer Gauer, Milbank Area, :11.30; 4, Michael Karges, Milbank Area, :11.48; 5, Tommy Vergeldt, Webster, :11.50; 6, Ben Gustafson, Langford Area, :11.57; 7, Ashton Hanson, FH, :11.58; 8, (tie) Martin Raasch, GPL, :11.63, and Dustin Gertsema, Milbank Area, :11.63.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Bennett Schwenn, Milbank Area, :22.17; 2, Sawyer Gauer, Milbank Area, :23.02; 3, Kade Larson, Langford Area, :23.35; 4, Colby Carlson, BH, :23.51; 5, Martin Raasch, GPL, :23.59; 6, Dustin Gertsema, Milbank Area, :23.83; 7, Andrew Marzahn, Groton, :23.89; 8, Isaiah Harrison, Sisseton :24.00.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Luke Fraser, Hamlin, :53.95; 2, Martin Raasch, GPL, :54.27; 3, Andrew Kranhold, Sisseton, :54.49; 4, Kaden Krause, Milbank Area, :54.92; 5, Joel Opdahl, Hamlin, :55.84; 6, Grayson Madsen, Tri-State :56.17; 7, Dylan Goodhart, Sisseton, :56.42; 8, Trey Dunse, Webster, :57.47.

800-Meter Run: 1, Benjamin Wirth, Warner, 2:11.82; 2, Kaleb Foltz, Tri-State, 2:16.06; 3, Payton Brown, Milbank Area, 2:16.28; 4, Grayson Madsen, Tri-State, 2:17.05; 5, Joel Opdahl, Hamlin, 2:17.52; 6, Ethan Paulson, FH 2:18.06; 7, Parker Hanson, Sisseton, 2:18.25; 8, Calebb Weyh, Dak Hills, 2:21.50.

1,600-Meter Run: 1, Tyler O’Neill, CWL, 4:50.65; 2, Kaleb Foltz, Tri-State, 4:55.82; 3, Benjamin Wirth, Warner, 5:04.60; 4, Dillon Browning, Warner, 5:07.52; 5, James Batchelor, Milbank Area, 5:14.94; 6, Isaac Smith, Groton, 5:19.64; 7, Brady Jordan, CWL, 5:20.09; 8, Hunter Biel, Sisseton, 5:24.47.

3,200-Meter Run: 1, Nick Batchelor, Milbank Area, 9:55.62; 2, James Batchelor, Milbank Area, 11:15.20; 3, Isaac Graham, Milbank Area, 11:52.55; 4 Andrew Schroeder, FH. 12:09.76; 5, Garrett Griffin, AR, 12:11.55; 6, Grant Van Peursen, Milbank Area, 12:39.60; 7, Nolan Thuringer, Dak Hills, 12:39.96; 8, Taylor Merkel, CWL, 12:40.16.

Shot Put: 1, Ryker Trevett, Milbank Area, 48-10.25; 2, Jackson McNeil, Warner, 47-10.25; 3, Chase Kelly, FH, 41-10.25; 4, David Snell, GPL 41-3.5; 5, Ben Kwasniewski, Webster, 40-6.5; 6, Caleb Furney, Groton, 39-4; 7, Logen Tomac, Dak Hills, 38-8.5; 8, Jace Rufer, Milbank Area, 38-6.

Discus: 1, Alex Braun, Warner, 124-4; 2, Hayden Reints, Langford Area, 124-4; 3, Chase Kelly, FH, 123-3; 4, David Sell, GPL, 121-8; 5, RJ Perry, GPL, 113-7; 6, Cooper Smith, Langford Area, 112-10; 7, Austin Adams, GPL, 112-1; 8, Levi Greseth, Sisseton, 111-4.

High Jump: 1, Andrew Kranhold, Sisseton, 5-10; 2, Tyson Huber, CWL, 5-8; 3, Clint Determan, Wheaton, 5-6; 4, Chase Braun, Warner, 5-4; 5, Jackson Cogley, Groton, 5-2; 6, (tie) Jason DuBray, Sisseton, 5-2, and Caden Shelton, AR, 5-2; 8, Nathan Kornmann, AR, 5-2.

Long Jump: 1, Bennett Schwenn, Milbank Area, 22-7.75; 2, Mehki Keller, FH, 19-7.75; 3, Tyson Huber, CWL, 19-7.75; 4, Ethan Paulson, FH, 19-5.75; 5, Jackson Noem, Hamlin, 18-11.75; 6, Jaydon Keller, Webster, 18-9.5; 7, Martin Raasch, GPL, 18-8.75; 8, A. Walker-Hanneman, Wheaton, 18-7.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Jayden Munroe, AR, 41-1.5; 2, Jaydon Keller, Webster, 41-1.25; 3, Mehki Keller, FH, 39-9; 4, Jacob Keller, Webster, 39-2.5; 5, Blake Nielsen, Sisseton, 38-1; 6, Parker Hanson, Sisseton, 38-1; 7, Holden Rinke, Wheaton, 37-4.75; 8, (tie) Eli Johnson, Milbank Area, 37-4, and Pierceson VanBeek, Dak Hills, 37-4.

Pole Vault: 1, Drew Reetz, Webster, 13-6; 2, Karson Weber, Milbank Area, 11-6; 3 Tayne Dunse, Webster, 11-0; 4, Jayden Johnson, Milbank Area, 10-6; 5, Jaiden McCreary, Webster, 10-0; 6, Jack Sandvig, Milbank Area, 9-6; 7, Mason Carrels, AR, 9-0; 8, Beau Price, AR, 9-0.

400-Meter Relay: 1, Langford Area (Ben Gustafson, Kade Larson, Colin Frey, Zander Widener), :44.91; 2 Warner, :46.69; 3, Britton-Hecla, :47.07; 4, Florence-Henry, :47.86; 5, Hamlin, :48.11; 6, Milbank Area, :48.18; 7, Aberdeen Roncalli, :48.34; 8, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, :48.98.

800-Meter Relay: 1, Hamlin (Sam Grantham, Rylan Thue, Jackson Noem, Jacob MacDonell), 1:39.19; 2, Warner, 1:39.63; 3, Milbank Area, 1:39.87; 4, Aberdeen Roncalli, 1:41.35; 5, Britton-Hecla, 1:42.26; 6, Clark-Willow Lake, 1:42.44; 7, Dakota Hills, 1:42.53; 8, Great Plains Lutheran, 1:43.20.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, Milbank Area (Kaden Krause, Sawyer Gauer, Karson Weber, Bennett Schwenn), 3:41.84; 2, Hamlin, 3:45.93; 3, Clark-Willow Lake, 3:50.71; 4, Webster, 3:50.91 5, Britton-Hecla, 3:53.22; 6, Tri-State, 3:59.94; 7, Aberdeen Roncalli, 4:02.02; 8, Warner, 4:03.50.

Sprint Medley Relay: 1 Warner (Peyton Jung, Logan Permann, Chase Braun, Cody Larson), 3:46.61; 2, Langford Area, 3:55.65; 3, Webster, 3:57.27; 4, Clark-Willow Lake, 4:00.86; 5, Florence-Henry, 4:07.99; 6, Groton, 4:15.96; 7. Milbank Area, 4:19.83; 8, Dakota Hills, 4:28.79.

3,200-Meter Relay: 1 Clark-Willow Lake (Trey Huber, Brady Jordan, Wyatt Anderson, Tyler O’Neill), 8:41.39; 2 Milbank Area, 8:50.98; 3, Groton, 9:15.75; 4, Tri-State, 9:24.55; 5, Florence-Henry, 9:48.47; 6, Warner, 9:49.60; 7, Aberdeen Roncalli, 9:56.47; 8, Great Plains Lutheran, 9:57.12.

More in Track and Field