Connect with us

Track and Field

Clark-Willow Lake quartet wins four relays

Aberdeen Roncalli’s Paige Schmidt, right, competes in the 1600 meter run at the Redfield Relays. Schmidt won the 3,200-meter run and ran on a winning relay at the Webster Invitational on Friday. Photo by John Davis taken 4/22/2021

WEBSTER – The Clark-Willow Lake foursome of Trey Huber, Jack Helkenn, Brady Jordan and Tyler O’Neill won four different relays during the Webster Invitational on Friday. The quartet won the 400-meter, 800-meter, 1,600-meter and sprint medley relays during the meet.

Morgan Fiedler powered the Aberdeen Roncalli girls, winning the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes and was also second in the long jump.

Roncalli’s Paige Schmidt won the 3,200-meter run and also teamed up with Sarah Schmidt, Madisen Martin and Bella Martinez to win the 3,200-meter relay.

Andrew Marzahn of Groton won the 100 and 200, and Drew Reetz of Webster won the 800-meter run and the pole vault.

GIRLS’ DIVISION

100-Meter Hurdles: 1, Sara Thonvold, Clark-Willow Lake, :18.26; 2, Elise Seffrood, Milbank Area, :19.05; 3, Dayzee Holloway, Great Plains Lutheran, :19.51; 4, Tyra Gates, Miller, :19.72; 5, Ashlyn Ebben, Dakota Hills, :19.84; 6, Nadia Schneck, Milbank Area, :19.85; 7, Emma Nichols, Clark-Willow Lake, :19.96; 8, Valley Roebke, Clark-Willow Lake, :20.05.

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1, Kyrie Roberts, Great Plains Lutheran, :51.01; 2, Olivia Ulmer, Aberdeen Roncalli, :51.08; 3, Sadie Johnson, Estelline-Hendricks, :52.65; 4, Kaylee Johnson, Estelline-Hendricks, :53.30; 5, Caylin Kelly, Florence-Henry, :53.82; 6, Sara Thonvold, Clark-Willow Lake, :55.06; 7, Ashlyn O’Farrell, Milbank Area, :55.15; 8, Maddie Remund, Dakota Hills, :55.63.

100-Meter Dash: 1, Morgan Fiedler, Aberdeen Roncalli, :13.25; 2, Vanessa Klein, Tri-State, :13.62; 3, Livia Tomac, Dakota Hills, :13.79; 4, Jaidyn Feickert, Aberdeen Roncalli, :13.81; 5, Rachel Schulte, Milbank Area, :13.84; 6, Kim Groens, Great Plains Lutheran, :13.99; 7, Kylie Beare, Estelline-Hendricks, :14.01; 8, Sterling Mertens, Britton-Hecla, :14.44.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Morgan Fiedler, Aberdeen Roncalli, :27.72; 2, Ally Mullaney, Miller, :28.59; 3, Jaidyn Feickert, Aberdeen Roncalli, :29.16; 4, Livia Tomac, Dakota Hills, :29.21; 5, Emily VanHoorn, Milbank Area, :29.57; 6, Anna Lapka, Leola, :30.01; 7, Alyx Hoffman, Leola, :30.07; 8, Kendyl Anderson, Warner, :30.25.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Ava Nilsson, Warner, 1:05.61; 2, Paige Schmidt, Aberdeen Roncalli, 1:06.36; 3, Jaden Werdel, Miller, 1:07.65; 4, Faith Traphagen, Groton, 1:08.31; 5, Emma Kraft, Britton-Hecla, 1:08.69; 6, Alicia Vig, Clark-Willow Lake, 1:09.72; 7, Eva Benike, Dakota Hills, 1:11.32; 8, Rose Gutenkauf, Aberdeen Roncalli, 1:11.42.

800-Meter Run: 1, Faith Traphagen, Groton, 2:38.22; 2, Rana Hegg, Webster, 2:39.84; 3, Sarah Schmidt, Aberdeen Roncalli, 2:42.50; 4, Madisen Martin, Aberdeen Roncalli, 2:48.83; 5, Emily Hatlewick, Leola, 2:49.42; 6, Catie Neumann, Great Plains Lutheran, 2:51.64; 7, Chayla Vig, Clark-Willow Lake, 2:52.35; 8, Kyleigh Schopp, Warner, 2:52.55.

1,600-Meter Run: 1, Madison Zirbel, Dakota Hills, 5:44.13; 2, Rana Hegg, Webster, 5:46.70; 3, Jesade Siverson, Estelline-Hendricks, 5:50.26; 4, Sarah Schmidt, Aberdeen Roncalli, 5:51.92; 5, Halle Bauer, Great Plains Lutheran, 5:54.68; 6, Taylor Bendix, Great Plains Lutheran, 6:10.98; 7, Tyra Berry, Milbank Area, 6:15.02; 8, Kynlee Speidel, Milbank Area, 6:17.33.

3,200-Meter Run: 1, Paige Schmidt, Aberdeen Roncalli, 12:26.49; 2, Halle Bauer, Great Plains Lutheran, 12:41.58; 3, Taylor Bendix, Great Plains Lutheran, 13:21.65; 4, Leah Meyer, Dakota Hills, 13:23.50; 5, Kynlee Speidel, Milbank Area, 13:41.73; 6, Tyra Berry, Milbank Area, 13:43.34; 7, Maiah Brown, Milbank Area, 13:53.35; 8, Brooke Haaland, Warner, 14:31.46.

Shot Put: 1, Danielle Hawley, Estelline-Hendricks, 34-11; 2, Olivia Ewalt, Dakota Hills, 34-5.5; 3, Caylin Kelly, Florence-Henry, 31-7.5; 4, Aysia Stefanich, Florence-Henry, 30-8.5; 5, Maddie Bjerke, Groton, 30-5.5; 6, Alyx Hoffman, Leola, 29-10.25; 7, Chloe Daly, Groton, 26-10; 8, Summer Scepaniak, Warner, 28-2.25.

Discus: 1, Olivia Ewalt, Dakota Hills, 97-8; 2, Aysia Stefanich, Florence-Henry, 94-8; 3, Danielle Hawley, Estelline-Hendricks, 92-10; 4, Brinna Zikmund, Aberdeen Roncalli, 90-8; 5, Chloe Daly, Groton, 86-0; 6, Maddie Bjerke, Groton, 84-4; 7, Kadee Davidson, Tri-State, 82-7; 8, (tie) Satoya Myers, Iroquois-Doland, 81-0, and Tarah Prisinger, Dakota Hills, 81-0.

High Jump: 1, Jada Burke, Clark-Willow Lake, 4-9; 2, Erica Juntunen, Clark-Willow Lake, 4-9; 3, Ashlyn Ebben, Dakota Hills, 4-7; 4, (tie) Chayla Vig, Clark-Willow Lake, 4-7, and Elliott Steiner, Webster, 4-7; 6, Rachel Schulte, Milbank Area, 4-7; 7, Kaylee Johnson, Estelline-Hendricks, 4-7; 8, (tie) Kyra Marcuson, Warner, 4-5, Kenzie McInerney, Groton, 4-5, Patricia Lammers, Miller, 4-5, and Jennifer Aman, Warner, 4-5.

Long Jump: 1, Kylie Beare, Estelline-Hendricks, 16-5.5; 2, Morgan Fiedler, Aberdeen Roncalli, 15-8; 3, Kenzie McInerny, Groton, 15-6; 4, Sadie Johnson, Estelline-Hendricks, 15-4; 5, Ally Mullaney, Miller, 15-3.25; 6, Olivia Ulmer, Aberdeen Roncallil, 14-11.5; 7, Sterling Mertens, Britton-Hecla, 14-5.5; 8, Elliott Steiner, Webster, 14-4.

Triple Jump: 1, Kylie Beare, Estelline-Hendricks, 33-2; 2, Kenzie McInerney, Groton, 32-9; 3, Elliott Steiner, Webster, 31-2; 4, Bayleann Moen, Webster, 30-8; 5, (tie) Kennedy Steiner, Webster, 30-5.5, and Kate Wegner, Estelline-Hendricks, 30-5.5; 7, Haley Hlavacek, Florence-Henry, 29-9.5; 8, Morgan Navratil, Tri-State, 29-4.5.

Pole Vault: 1, Sadie Johnson, Estelline-Hendricks, 8-3; 2, Erin Case, Webster, 7-9; 3, (tie) Lillian Jensen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 7-3, and Emily Richie, Webster, 7-3; 5, Jacy Dexter, Milbank Area, 7-3; 6, Rylee Scoular, Milbank Area, 6-3; 7, Maggie Kruger, Milbank Area, 6-3.

400-Meter Relay: 1, Milbank Area (Dani Yamaura, Rachel Schulte, Elsie Seffrood, Jacy Dexter), :54.82; 2, Great Plains Lutheran, :55.52; 3, Miller, :55.59; 4, Groton, :56.93; 5, Britton-Hecla, :57.71; 6, Warner, :58.12; 7, Iroquois-Doland, :58.62; 8, Estelline-Hendricks, :58.98.

800-Meter Relay: 1, Estelline-Hendricks (Kylie Beare, Kaylee Johnson, Sadie Johnson, Kate Wegner), 1:57.67; 2, Miller, 1:59.03; 3, Florence-Henry, 1:59.17; 4, Groton, 1:59.29; 5, Great Plains Lutheran, 1:59.46; 6, Britton-Hecla, 2:00.33; 7, Warner, 2:01.82; 8, Aberdeen Roncalli, 2:02.41.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, Florence-Henry (Trinity Watson, Haley Hlavacek, Caylin Kelly, Taylor Watson), 4:30.10; 2, Great Plains Lutheran, 4:33.30; 3, Groton, 4:42.03; 4, Aberdeen Roncalli, 4:43.38; 5, Clark-Willow Lake, 4:52.05; 6, Webster, 4:54.89; 7, Iroquois-Doland, 4:55.97; 8, Milbank Area, 4:56.93.

Sprint Medley Relay: 1, Florence-Henry (Carlie Moe, Caylin Kelly, Taylor Watson, Trinity Watson), 4:55.39; 2, Webster, 5:08.59; 3, Dakota Hills, 5:16.06; 4, Groton, 5:21.01; 5, Milbank Area, 5:24.07; 6, Warner, 5:25.19; 7, Great Plains Lutheran, 5:41.52; 8, Estelline-Hendricks, 5:44.15.

3,200-Meter Relay: 1, Aberdeen Roncalli (Paige Schmidt, Sarah Schmidt, Madisen Martin, Bella Martinez), 10:40.66; 2, Florence-Henry, 10:53.17; 3, Dakota Hills, 11:23.56; 4, Great Plains Lutheran, 11:31.83; 5, Milbank Area, 11:36.21; 6, Groton, 11:46.63; 7, Warner, 12:10.21.

BOYS’ DIVISION

110-Meter High Hurdles: 1, Max Lightfield, Milbank Area, :17.72; 2, Hunter Cramer, Warner, :18.43; 3, Andrew Knox, Miller, :19.44; 4, Adam Turner, Miller, :19.70; 5, Clayton Dulaney, Warner, :20.40; 6, Mason Cordingley, Milbank Area, :20.60; 7, Parker Walkins, Great Plains Lutheran, :20.86; 8, Lincoln Fortin, Warner, :21.06.

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1, Reece Renelt, Dakota Hills, :42.71; 2, Hunter Cramer, Warner, :45.63; 3, Max Lightfield, Milbank Area, :45.68; 4, Andrew Knox, Miller, :46.12; 5, Tayne Dunse, Webster, :47.74; 6, Jackson Cogley, Grotn, :49.61; 7, Parker Walkins, Great Plains Lutheran, :49.62; 8, Clayton Dulaney, Warner, :50.82.

100-Meter Dash: 1, Andrew Marzahn, Groton, :11.79; 2, Josh Hoffman, Leola, :11.80; 3, Colby Carlson, Britton-Hecla, :11.98; 4, Pierce Holien, Great Plains Lutheran, :12.14; 5, Tommy Vergeldt, Webster, :12.20; 6, Martin Raasch, Great Plains Lutheran, :12.28; 7, Michael Karges, Milbank Area, :12.36; 8, Jayden Munroe, Aberdeen Roncalli, :12.38.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Andrew Marzahn, Groton, :24.46; 2, Colby Carlson, Britton-Hecla, :24.54; 3, Martin Raasch, Great Plains Lutheran, :24.66; 4, Pierce Holien, Great Plains Lutheran, :24.88; 5, Jayden Munroe, Aberdeen Roncalli, :25.09; 6, Tommy Vergeldt, Webster, :25.28; 7, Michael Karges, Milbank Area, :25.59; 8, Caden Shelton, Aberdeen Roncalli, :25.60.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Josh Hoffman, Leola, :53.49; 2, Martin Raasch, Great Plains Lutheran, :54.41; 3, Drew Reetz, Webster, :54.88; 4, Joseph McAninch, Estelline-Hendricks, :55.67; 5, Cole Simon, Groton, :57.85; 6, James Batchelor, Milbank Area, :58.48; 7, Wyatt Tosse, Britton-Hecla, :59.81; 8, Trevor Werdel, Miller, 1:00.04.

800-Meter Run: 1, Drew Reetz, Webster, 2:07.81; 2, Wyatt Anderson, Clark-Willow Lake, 2:10.01; 3, Mattix Hausman, Estelline-Hendricks, 2:14.54; 4, Alex Schumacher, Miller, 2:16.56; 5, Payton Brown, Milbank Area, 2:17.29; 6, Camden Hobbs, Estelline-Hendricks, 2:23.07; 7, Wyatt Tosse, Britton-Hecla, 2:23.15; 8, Trey Cass, Estelline-Hendricks, 2:28.22.

1,600-Meter Run: 1, Riley Benning, Estelline-Hendricks, 4:44.90; 2, Alex Schumacher, Miller, 4:53.68; 3, Mattix Hausman, Estelline-Hendricks, 4:56.50; 4, Tayne Dunse, Webster, 4:58.76; 5, Dillon Browning, Warner, 4:59.11; 6, Pierce Baumberger, Miller, 5:06.03; 7, Toby Arbeiter, Iroquois-Doland, 5:11.68; 8, Isaac Smith, Groton, 5:13.70.

3,200-Meter Run: 1, Riley Benning, Estelline-Hendricks, 10:36.76; 2, Pierce Baumberger, Miller, 10:39.24; 3, Dillon Browning, Warner, 11:05.28; 4, Mattix Hausman, Estelline-Hendricks, 11:26.89; 5, Toby Arbeiter, Iroquois-Doland, 11:39.03; 6, Isaac Graham, Milbank Area, 11:39.23; 7, James Batchelor, Milbank Area, 11:39.65; 8, Camden Hobbs, Estelline-Hendricks, 11:47.70.

Shot Put: 1, Noah Johnson, Miller, 48-7.75; 2, Jon Nefzger, Estellline-Hendricks, 43-6.5; 3, Colton Spitzer, Leola, 43-1; 4, David Sell, Great Plains Lutheran, 43-0.25; 5, Jaden Anderberg, Miller, 41-8.75; 6, Jakoby Flegel, Estelline-Hendricks, 41-6.75; 7, John Moore, Estelline-Hendricks, 41-6; 8, Chase Kelly, Florence-Henry, 40-3.

Discus: 1, Chase Kelly, Florence-Henry, 121-3; 2, RJ Perry, Great Plains Lutheran, 120-2; 3, David Sell, Great Plains Lutheran, 116-11; 4, Jon Nefzger, Estelline-Hendricks, 112-5; 5, Dominic Froke, Iroquois-Doland, 112-3; 6, Noah Johnson, Miller, 111-2; 7, Caleb Furney, Groton, 104-9; 8, Austin Adams, Great Plains Lutheran, 104-0.

High Jump: 1, Caden Gortmaker, Miller, 5-10; 2, Jackson Cogley, Groton, 5-3; 3, Braxton Saathoff, Estelline-Hendricks, 5-3; 4, Austin Adams, Great Plains Lutheran, 5-1; 5, Nathan Kornmann, Aberdeen Roncalli, 5-1; 6, Darius Small, Dakota Hills, 5-1.

Long Jump: 1, Mehki Keller, Florence-Henry, 19-3.25; 2, Jaydon Keller, Webster, 18-5; 3, Colby Rumpza, Dakota Hills, 18-4.5; 4, Martin Raasch, Great Plains Lutheran, 18-3.75.; 5, Trevor Werdel, Miller, 18-2.75; 6, Caden Shelton, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18-1.25; 7, (tie) Eli Johnson, Milbank Area, 17-11.5, and Jacob Keller, Webster, 17-11.5.

Triple Jump: 1, Reece Renelt, Dakota Hills, 40-11; 2, Mehki Keller, Florence-Henry, 40-9.5; 3, Jaydon Keller, Webster, 39-4; 4, Justin Buschenfeld, Estelline-Hendricks, 39-3; 5, Jayden Munroe, Aberdeen Roncalli, 39-2; 6, Jacob Keller, Webster, 38-6; 7, Eli Johnson, Milbank Area, 37-6; 8, Caden Gortmaker, Miller, 37-4.5.

Pole Vault: 1, Drew Reetz, Webster, 13-1; 2, Justin Buschenfeld, Estelline-Hendricks, 11-9; 3, Tayne Dunse, Webster, 10-9; 4, Jayden Johnson, Milbank Area, 10-3; 5, Jack Sandvig, Milbank Area, 9-9; 6, Jaiden McCreary, Webster, 9-9; 7, Beau Price, Aberdeen Roncalli, 8-9; 8, Garrett Weber, Milbank Area, 8-3.

400-Meter Relay: 1, Clark-Willow Lake (Trey Huber, Jack Helkenn, Brady Jordan, Tyler O’Neill), :46.88; 2, Britton-Hecla, :47.37; 3, Florence-Henry, :47.59; 4, Webster, :48.84; 5, Aberdeen Roncalli, :48.90; 6, Groton, :48.97; 7, Miller, :49.00; 8, Milbank Area, :49.52.

800-Meter Relay: 1, Clark-Willow Lake (Trey Huber, Jack Helkenn, Brady Jordan, Tyler O’Neill), 1:36.86; 2, Dakota Hills, 1:39.63; 3, Britton-Hecla, 1:40.54; 4, Groton, 1:41.56; 5, Milbank Area, 1:41.64; 6, Florence-Henry, 1:42.22; 7, Great Plains Lutheran, 1:43.63; 8, Miller, 1:44.58.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, Clark-Willow Lake (Trey Huber, Jack Helkenn, Brady Jordan, Tyler O’Neill), 3:39.94; 2, Webster, 3:50.05; 3, Britton-Hecla, 3:56.73; 4, Milbank Area, 3:59.71; 5, Groton, 3:59.74; 6, Aberdeen Roncalli, 4:04.01; 7, Great Plains Lutheran, 4:08.81; 8, Florence-Henry, 4:13.18.

Sprint Medley Relay: 1, Clark-Willow Lake (Trey Huber, Tyson Huber, Brady Jordan, Tyler O’Neill), 4:02.95; 2, Florence-Henry, 4:02.95; 3, Estelline-Hendricks, 4:05.57; 4, Webster, 4:06.76; 5, Dakota Hills, 4:12.01; 6, Groton, 4:12.19; 7, Great Plains Lutheran, 4:23.16; 8, Aberdeen Roncalli, 4:24.45.

3,200-Meter Relay: 1, Florence-Henry (Braden Brandriet, Tanner Angermeier, Andrew Schroeder, Ethan Paulson), 9:31.68; 2, Milbank Area, 9:33.05; 3, Clark-Willow Lake, 9:47.38; 4, Great Plains Lutheran, 9:59.55; 5, Aberdeen Roncalli, 10:05.20.

More in Track and Field