Connect with us

Track and Field

Herreid-Selby Area sweeps team titles at Eureka Early Bird meet

EUREKA – Herreid-Selby Area swept its way to the team titles during the Eureka Early Bird track and field meet on Monday.

The Wolverines edged Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock by six points to claim the girls’ team crown. HSA won the boys’ division by 19 points over runner-up North Central.

Josh Hoffman of Leola was among the double individual winners, taking the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes.

GIRLS’ DIVISON

Team Points: Herreid-Selby Area 152, Linton-HMB 146, North Central 75, Leola 63, Strasburg 48, McIntosh 25, Zeeland 14.

100-Meter Hurdles: 1, Tage Buechler, North Central, :20.43; 2, Jennica Berens, Herreid-Selby Area, :20.76; 3, Abby Scherr, Strasburg, :21.13; 4, Harleigh Hauge, Herreid-Selby Area, :21.67; 5, Nicole Lawler, Linton-HMB, :21.71.

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1, Allie Dockter, Linton-HMB, :55.14; 2, Jennica Berens, Herreid-Selby Area, 1:00.0; 3, Tage Buechler, North Central, 1:05.70; 4, Serenity Berens, Herreid-Selby Area, 1:11.94.

100-Meter Dash: 1, Sophia Von Wald, Herreid-Selby Area, :13.67; 2, Annalease Goehring, Herreid-Selby Area, :13.98; 3, Grace Keeney, Linton-HMB, :14.17; 4, Breanna Jochim, Herreid-Selby Area, :14.26; 5, Abby Scherr, Strasburg, :14.58; 6, Brooklyn Helm, Herreid-Selby Area,:14.8; 7, Jenisa Jacobs, North Central, :15.37; 8, Kelsey Lehr, North Central, :15.38.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Alyx Hoffman, Leola, :31.05; 2, Breanna Jochim, Herreid-Selby Area, :31.37 3, Anna Lapka, Leola, :31.75; 4, Clarissa Goldade, Linton-HMB, :32.39; 5, Kelsey Lehr, North Central, :33.21; 6, Mya Ebel, Herreid-Selby Area, :33.40; 7, Stephanie Allbee, Herreid-Selby Area, :33.58; 8, Jenisa Jacobs, North Central, :33.60.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Pausha Meidinger, Herreid-Selby Area, 1:13:47; 2, Bella Brandner, Herreid-Selby Area, 1:14.51; 3, Emily Hatlewick, Leola, 1:15.66; 4, Mya Ebel, Herreid-Selby Area, 1:16.09; 5, Saydee Aberle, Linton-HMB, 1:18.86; 6, Kathryn Volk, McIntosh, 1:19.37; 7, Trinity Lechner, Leola, 1:25.77.

800-Meter Run: 1, Emma Weiser, Linton-HMB, 2:52.46; 2, Pausha Meidinger, Herreid-Selby Area, 3:18.73; 3, Saydee Aberle, Linton-HMB, 3:22.64; 4, Rylee Krumm, Strasburg, 3:33.35.

1,600-Meter Run: 1, Emily Hatlewick, Leola, 6:53.26.

Shot Put: 1, Angie Vetter, Linton-HMB, 30-9; 2, Lacey Bosch, Linton-HMB, 29-6; 3, Alyx Hoffman, Leola, 28-9; 4, Mya Ebel, Herreid-Selby Area, 25-7; 5, Abby Opp, North Central, 24-5; 6, Jasmin Garcia, North Central, 23-10.5; 7, Mallory Schumacher, Strasburg, 23-7; 8, Summer Schick, Linton-HMB, 23-3.

Discus: 1, Jasmin Garcia, North Central, 74-8; 2, Addison Wagner, Strasburg, 72-4; 3, Hannah Johnson, Leola, 69-9; 4, Alyx Hoffman, Leola, 69-6; 5, Emma Schick, Linton-HMB, 64-0; 6, Mya Ebel, Herreid-Selby Area, 63-4; 7, Emily Anderson, Leola, 62-2; 8, Abby Opp, North Central, 61-8.

High Jump: 1, Allie Dockter, Linton-HMB, 4-10; 2, Arianna Hydorn, Strasburg, 4-0; 3, Nicole Lawler, Linton-HMB, 3-10; 4, Morgan Huizenga, Strasburg, 3-10; 5, Anna Wolf, Zeeland, 3-8; 6, Bella Miller, Zeeland, 3-6.

Long Jump: 1, Krystal Geier, North Central, 14-9; 2, Gracyn Holzer, Linton-HMB, 13-4; 3, Bella Brandner, Herreid-Selby Area, 13-0; 4, Shelby Edinger, McIntosh, 12-7.5; 5, Lindsey Geier, North Central, 12-2; 6, Harleigh Hauge, Herreid-Selby Area, 12-1.5; 7, Bella Miller, Zeeland, 12-0; 8, Madison Bosch, Linton-HMB, 11-10.

Triple Jump: 1, Allie Dockter, Linton-HMB, 31-11.5; 2, Krystal Geier, North Central, 30-10; 3, Shelby Edinger, McIntosh, 29-8.5; 4, Bella Miller, Zeeland, 27-4; 5, Madison Bosch, Linton-HMB, 26-11.75; 6, Gracyn Holzer, Linton-HMB, 26-8.25; 7, Carissa Schwingler, North Central, 26-6.5.

400-Meter Relay: 1, Herreid-Selby Area (Sophia Von Wald, Breanna Jochim, McKayla Hanson, Annalease Goehring), :56.62; 2, Linton-HMB, :57.47; 3, North Central, 1:04.20; 4, McIntosh, 1:04.72.

800-Meter Relay: 1, Herreid-Selby Area (Sophia Von Wald, Breanna Jochim, McKayla Hanson, Annalease Goehring), 2:00.31; 2, Linton-HMB, 2:10.44; 3, McIntosh, 2:18.47; 4, Leola, 2:20.20.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, Linton-HMB (Emma Weiser, Callie Hase, Grace Keeney, Taysia Aberle), 4:52.75; 2, Herreid-Selby Area, 5:30.34.

Sprint Medley Relay: 1, Linton-HMB (Gracyn Holzer, Grace Keeney, Taysia Aberle, Callie Hase), 5:12.55; 2, Herreid-Selby Area, 5:20.19; 3, Herreid-Selby Area II, 5:38.87; Leola, 5:57.84.

3,200-Meter Relay: 1, Strasburg (Addison Wagner, Abby Scherr, Rylee Krumm, Jordyn Heidrich), 13:36.16.

BOYS’ DIVISION

Team Points: Herreid-Selby Area 150, North Central 131, Leola 79, Strasburg 65, Linton-HMB 63, McIntosh 19.

110-Meter High Hurdles: 1, Colton Mohr, North Central, :18.41; 2, Eli Hamre, Herreid-Selby Area, :22.2; 3, Mitch Mohr, North Central, :22.92.

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1, Zach Bertolotto, McIntosh, :45.25; 2, Colton Mohr, North Central, :49.89; 3, Mitch Mohr, North Central, :58.83.

100-Meter Dash: 1, Josh Hoffman, Leola, :11.74; 2, Alec Maier, North Central, :11.87; 3, Brenden Begeman, Herreid-Selby Area, :11.93; 4, Samuel Adams, Linton-HMB, :12.38; 5, Hans Lapka, Leola, :12.44; 6, Mac Kramer, Strasburg, :12.53; 7, Colton Schumacher, Herreid-Selby Area, :12.55; 8, Gavin Lynch, McIntosh, :12.91.

200-Meter Dash: 1, Josh Hoffman, Leola, :24.58; 2, Hans Lapka, Leola, :26.41; 3, Trevor Gill, Herreid-Selby Area, :27.06; 4, Trevor Sayler, Herreid-Selby Area, :28.12; 5, Noah Alderin, Linton-HMB, :28.59; 6, Gavin Lynch, McIntosh, :29.26; 7, Vincent Petrich, Leola, :29.46; 8, Tanner Dryer, Herreid-Selby Area, :30.14.

400-Meter Dash: 1, Alec Maier, North Central, :52.41; 2, Colton Schumacher, Herreid-Selby Area, :58.74; 3, Raynor Sprague, North Central, :59.55; 4, Samuel Adams, Linton-HMB, :59.80; 5, Dominic Vetter, Linton-HMB, 1:00.93; 6, Tanner Dryer, Herreid-Selby Area, 1:01.84; 7, Jaden Van Matre, North Central, 1:02.91; 8, Vincent Petrich, Leola, 1:04.42.

800-Meter Run: 1, Jaden Van Matre, North Central, 2:38.25; 2, Malachi Huber, Strasburg, 2:40.77; 3, Darion Barker, Herreid-Selby Area, 2:45.00; 4, Ashton Waliser, McIntosh, 2:52.82; 5, Gus Sieh, Leola, 3:15.01; 6, Matthew Neeley, Herreid-Selby Area, 3:25.11; 7, Tanner Biel, Herreid-Selby Area, 3:37.78.

1,600-Meter Run: 1, Blake Odden, Strasburg, 5:40.53; 2, Holter Bridwell, Linton-HMB, 5:48.31; 3, Eli Hamre, Herreid-Selby Area, 6:23.77; 4, Peyton Gross, Leola, 7:14.90; 5, Theodore Haerter, North Central, 7:45.25; 6, Matthew Neeley, Herreid-Selby Area, 8:01.01.

3,200-Meter Run: 1, Blake Odden, Strasburg, 13:15.29; 2, Holter Bridwell, Linton-HMB, 13:19.28; 3, Eli Hamre, Herreid-Selby Area, 14:26.49.

Shot Put: 1, Colton Spitzer, Leola, 40-0.5; 2, Dawson Bosch, Linton-HMB, 36-2; 3, Chance Gregg, Herreid-Selby Area, 34-10.5; 4, Trey Sayler, Herreid-Selby Area, 34-4.5; 5, Ryan Jochim, Herreid-Selby Area, 34-3.5; 6, Derek Vetter, Linton-HMB, 32-6.5; 7, Spencer Buechler, North Central, 32-3; 8, Connor Spitzer, Leola, 31-5.5.

Discus: 1, Dawson Bosch, Linton-HMB, 134-3; 2, Colton Spitzer, Leola, 125-11; 3, Ryan Jochim, Herreid-Selby Area, 116-1; 4, Spencer Buechler, North Central, 103-4; 5, Derek Vetter, Linton-HMB, 103-2; 6, Landon Wolf, North Central, 94-4; 7, Chance Gregg, Herreid-Selby Area, 89-1; 8, Triton Grajczyk, North Central, 85-9.

High Jump: 1, Mac Kramer, Strasburg, 5-4; 2, Brock Tougas, Strasburg, 5-2; 3, Timothy Rucker, North Central, 5-2; 4, Zane Haar, North Central, 4-2.

Long Jump: 1, Mac Kramer, Strasburg, 18-10; 2, Hans Lapka, Leola, 18-1.5; 3, Colton Mohr, North Central, 17-1.5; 4, Tanner Frickson, North Central, 17-0; 5, Samuel Adams, Linton-HMB, 16-4; 6, Tanner Dryer, Herreid-Selby Area, 16-1.5; 7, Gavin Hannan, Herreid-Selby Area, 15-11; 8, Cole Zabel, Herreid-Selby Area, 14-11.5.

Triple Jump: 1, Brenden Begeman, Herreid-Selby Area, 41-2.75; 2, Timothy Rucker, North Central, 34-2.25; 3, Brock Tougas, Strasburg, 33-7.75.

400-Meter Relay: 1, Herreid-Selby Area (Brayden Goehring, Gavin Hannan, Cole Zabel, Trevor Gill), :52.84; 2, Herreid-Selby Area II, :52.97.

800-Meter Relay: 1, Herreid-Selby Area (Brayden Goehring, Trevor Gill, Brenden Begeman, Colton Schumacher), 1:44.83.

1,600-Meter Relay: 1, North Central (Spencer Buechler, Timothy Rucker, Raynor Sprague, Alec Maier), 4:01.59; 2, Herreid-Selby Area, 4:18.36.

Sprint-Medley Relay: 1, North Central (Tanner Frickson, Spencer Buechler, Timothy Rucker, Raynor Sprague), 4:19.87; 2, Leola, 4:20.06.

3,200-Meter Relay: 1, Herreid-Selby Area (Gavin Hannan, Ledger Hannan, Darion Barker, Eli Hamre), 11:07.09.

More in Track and Field