Connect with us

Volleyball

Volleyball Roundup

BRIDGEWATER – Warner won two of its three matches at the Bridgewater-Emery Invitational Volleyball Tournament on Saturday, but the Monarchs had their 12-match winning streak snapped by Chester Area 25-12, 25-19.

Earlier in the day, Warner swept Howard 25-10, 25-8, thanks in part to 12 aces, including four from Kamryn Anderson. Kyra Marcuson had nine kills. The Monarchs also swept Ethan 25-19, 25-23. Lauren Marcuson and Jennifer Aman each had seven kills in that contest.

Chester Area 25-25, Warner 12-19

Serving: Warner 29-33 1 ace (Peyton Fischer 8-9 1 ace).

Hitting: Warner 71-82 22 kills (Kyra Marcuson 28-30 9 kills, Jennifer Aman 17-22 6 kills).

Setting: Warner 81-81 20 assists (Ava Nilsson 69-69 20 assists).

Digs: Warner 34 (Courtney Bjorgaard 13, Marcuson 8).

Blocks: Warner 2 assists (Nilsson 1, Kyleigh Schopp 1).

CAVALIER CLASH CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

Platte-Geddes 25-25 Northwestern 19-23

Serving: Northwestern 34-42 7 aces (Emma Grandpre 8-9 3 aces, Teryn Sparling 6-7 2 aces).

Hitting: Northwestern 52-64 16 kills (Ella Haven 8).

Setting: Northwestern 62-64 16 assists (Brooklinn Halvorson 47-48 13 assists).

Digs: Northwestern 30 (Ashley Haven 6, Halvorson 6).

Blocks: Northwestern 1 solo 4 assists (Haiden Grandpre 2 assists, E. Haven 1 solo 1 1 assist).

Records: Northwestern 13-3.

(Note: Ella Haven had 13 kills in a 25-10, 25-5 win over Andes Central-Dakota Christian, 13 kills and two aces in a 25-20, 25-22 win over Avon, and 10 kills in a 25-15, 25-17 win over Beresford).

IPSWICH INVITATIONAL

Championship Match

Aberdeen Christian 25-25, Kimball-White Lake 11-22

Serving: Kimball-White Lake (Ryann Nielsen 2 aces); Aberdeen Christian 49-50 3 aces (Ruth Hulscher 9-10 3 aces, Grace Kaiser 13-13).

Hitting: Kimball-White Lake (Nielsen 8 kills); Aberdeen Christian 56-68 28 kills (Mallory Miller 17-18 10 kills, Mary Fite 16-20 7 kills, Hanna Miller 6-11 5 kills).

Setting: Kimball-White Lake (Madison Meier 4 assists); Aberdeen Christian 67-68 20 assists (Kaylee Block 58-58 19 assists).

Digs: Kimball-White Lake (Madison Heath 8, Cami Comfort 7); Aberdeen Christian 36 (Joy Rohrbach 12, Hulscher 8).

Blocks: Aberdeen Christian 3 solos 4 assists (M. Miller 2 solos 1 assist, Block 1 solo 1 assist).

Third Place Match

Langford Area 20-25-25, Milbank Area 25-21-19

Langford Area stats not reported

Serving: Milbank Area (Hallie Schulte 7-7 2 aces, Averie Engebretson 12-14 2 aces).

Hitting: Milbank Area (Skyler Skoog 18-22 8 kills, Rylie Overby 22-24 7 kills).

Setting: Milbank Area (Engebretson 25-25 8 assists, Addisyn Krause 25-26 8 assists).

Digs: Milbank Area (Schulte 15, Engebretson 7).

Blocks: Milbank Area (Shaylee Schuchard 1 solo).

Fifth Place Match

Ipswich 25-19-26, Herreid-Selby Area 13-25-24

Herreid-Selby Area stats not reported

Serving: Ipswich 54-63 6 aces (Katie Bierman 7-10 3 aces, Gracie Lange 12-12 1 ace).

Hitting: Ipswich 93-106 21 kills (Lange 19-19 7 kills, Bierman 27-30 7 kills, Quincy Olivier 25-31 3 kills).

Setting: Ipswich 103-103 16 assists (Olivier 50-50 10 assists, Bierman 29-29 5 assists).

Digs: Ipswich 77 (Madison Geditz 19, Bierman 18).

Blocks: Ipswich 5 assists (Lange 2 assists).

Seventh Place Match

Lemmon def. Leola-Frederick

Lemmon stats not reported

Serving: Leola-Frederick 35-42 8 aces (Lauren Sumption 15-15 4 aces).

Hitting: Leola-Frederick 35-54 11 kills (Alyx Hoffman 13-19 4 kills).

Setting: Leola-Frederick 59-59 (Morgan Sumption 33-33 2 assists, Lacey Westphal 26-26 2 assists).

Digs: Leola-Frederick 47 (Westphal 9, Hannah Johnson 9).

More in Volleyball