Connect with us

General

Sumption selected Class B Boys MVP at 3-Class Shootout

SALEM – Isaac Sumption of Leola-Frederick was named the Class B Boys MVP during the 3-Class Shootout on Saturday.

Sumption poured in 17 points, including five three-point field goals, to lead the B Boys in a loss to the AA Boys.

The AA squads swept the competition.

Other MVPs included Blaze Lubbers of Harrisburg for Class AA Boys, Dillion Gestring of Vermillion for Class A Boys, Brecli Honner of Harrisburg for Class AA Girls, Cassidy Siemonsma of West Central for Class A Girls, and Caelyn Valandra-Prue of White River for Class B Girls.

Tahj Two Bulls of Sioux Falls Washington won the slam dunk competition.

CLASS AA GIRLS 85, CLASS A GIRLS 77

CLASS A GIRLS: Maddie DeJong 2 3-3 8, Olivia Ritter 3 2-2 10, Kalla Bertram 6 2-2 14, Lizzie Olson 3 1-2 7, Cassidy Siemonsma 5 3-4 14, Addison Rozell 1 1-2 3, Lexi Unruh 2 0-0 5, Lexi Plitzuweit 4 1-1 9, Kylee Wadsworth 1 0-0 3, Madison Koepsell 2 0-2 4. Totals 29-90 13-18 77.

CLASS AA GIRLS: Isabelle Moore 9 1-1 20, Caytee Williams 1 2-2 4, Brielle Biteler 2 2-2 7, Emma Jarovski 2 0-0 4, Macy Kempf 1 0-0 2, Abby Kopecky 2 1-2 6, Brooklyn Kusler 0 3-4 3, Brecli Honner 8 0-0 19, Carolyn Haar 4 4-4 14, Maggie Heesch 3 0-4 6. Totals 32-97 13-19 85.

Class A 19 51 65 77

Class AA 20 40 67 85

3-point field goals – DeJong, Ritter 2, Siemonsma, Unruh, Wadsworth; Moore, Biteler, Kopecky, Honner 3, Haar 2. Fouled out – Koepsell. Total fouls – Class A 14; Class AA 12. Rebounds – Class A 60 (Siemonsma 13); Class AA 41 (Heesch 8). Turnovers – Class A 15; Class AA 4. Assists – Class A 12 (Ritter 4); Class AA 13 (Biteler 4).

CLASS AA GIRLS 79, CLASS B GIRLS 76

CLASS B GIRLS: Halle Heinz 2 0-0 4, Haley Meyer 7 0-3 17, Morgan Edelman 5 2-4 12, Raven Barse 1 0-0 3, Ella Heinitz 3 0-0 8, Kennedy Leiferman 3 0-0 7, Caelyn Valandra-Prue 4 5-8 14, Emily Kranz 4 2-2 11. Totals 29-102 9-17 76.

CLASS AA GIRLS: Isabelle Moore 1 4-4 7, Brooklyn Kusler 2 1-2 5, Brecli Honner 8 0-0 18, Macy Kempf 2 0-0 4, Caytee Williams 1 0-0 2, Abby Kopecky 5 0-0 15, Brielle Biteler 2 2-2 6, Carolyn Haar 6 0-0 15, Maggie Heesch 3 1-2 7. Totals 30-81 8-10 79.

Classs B 14 33 57 76

Class AA 29 45 58 79

3-point field goals – Meyer 3, Barse, Heinitz 2, Leiferman, Valandra-Prue, Kranz; Moore, Honner 2, Kopecky 5, Haar 3. Fouled out – Valandra-Prue; Moore. Total fouls – Class B 9; Class AA 13. Rebounds – Class B 49 (Kranz 12); Class AA 55 (Haar 11). Turnovers – Class B 16; Class AA 20. Assists – Class B 5; Class AA 15.

CLASS AA BOYS 126, CLASS A BOYS 97

CLASS AA BOYS: Connor Geddes 3 0-0 7, Tucker Large 3 0-0 6, Kade Moffit 10 0-0 22, Tyler Feldkamp 2 0-0 5, Tahj Two Bulls 10 0-0 20, Blaze Lubbers 12 1-2 27, Micah Swallow 7 0-0 15, Eli Williams 6 0-0 13, Jackson Hilton 1 0-0 3, Zane Alm 4 0-0 8. Totals 58-109 1-2 126.

CLASS A BOYS: Brady Fritz 4 0-0 11, Colin Rentz 1 0-0 2, Gray Imbery 3 1-2 7, Kelton Vincent 6 0-0 13, Jakob Dobney 5 0-0 14, Riley Haynes 5 0-0 12, Conner Rentz 1 0-0 2, Drayton Priebe 4 0-0 8, Xavier Van Beek 4 0-0 12, Dillion Gestring 7 0-0 16. Totals 40-107 1-2 97.

Class AA 31 63 93 126

Class A 22 48 71 97

3-point field goals – Geddes, Moffit 2, Feldkamp, Lubbers 2, Swallow, Williams, Hilton; Fritz 3, Vincent, Dobney 4, Haynes 2, Van Beek 4, Gestring 2. Total fouls – Class AA 4; Class A 1. Rebounds – Class AA 58 (Lubbers 9); Class A 50 (Imbery 13). Turnovers – Class AA 10; Class A 15. Assists – Class AA 10; Class 8 (Imbery 5).

CLASS AA BOYS 118, CLASS B BOYS 94

CLASS B BOYS: Connor Libis 3 0-0 8, Tyce Ortman 3 1-2 8, Sam Aslesen 6 0-0 14, Brendan Wentland 1 0-0 3, Chase Merrill 5 2-2 13, Isaac Sumption 5 2-4 17, Gradee Sherman 3 0-0 6, Kelby Vander Werff 3 0-1 8, Colin Frey 5 2-2 14, Tisyn Spader 1 0-0 3. Totals 35-101 7-11 94.

CLASS AA BOYS: Blaze Lubbers 6 2-3 14, Micah Swallow 8 0-0 17, Eli Williams 1 0-0 2, Jackson Hilton 3 0-0 6, Zane Alm 6 1-2 14, Connor Geddes 4 2-2 14, Tucker Large 2 0-0 4, Kade Moffit 8 0-0 17, Tyler Feldkamp 5 0-0 14, Tahj Two Bulls 7 0-0 16. Totals 50-112 5-7 118.

Class B 28 55 64 73 94

Class AA 40 64 78 90 118

3-point field goals – Libis 2, Ortman, Aslesen 2, Wentland, Merrill, Sumption 5, Vander Werff 2, Frey 2, Spader; Swallow, Alm, Geddes 4, Moffit 1, Feldkamp 4, Two Bulls 2. Total fouls – Class B 6; Class AA 6. Rebounds – Class B 40 (Aselesen 8); Class AA 43 (Swallow 9). Turnovers – Class B 17; Class AA 6. Assists – Class B 14; Class AA 20 (Lubbers 5).

More in General